Gallery shows, Lists

NYC Selected Gallery Guide: November, 2022

M. David & Co: Astrid Dick and Erika Ranee, Painting Paintings: A Leap of Fate, Installation View, 2022

First things first. If we don’t all get out and vote on November 8, and Lee Zeldin beats Kathy Hochul in what is now a close governor’s race, sensible gun laws and abortion rights (and so much more) would be at risk. Once you’ve minimized these risks, even if you yourself have a couple of exhibitions coming up, resist the solipsistic urge to hole up in the studio. Get out and see some shows. In Bushwick, Astrid Dick and Erika Ranee are in a two-person show at M. David & Co. that looks well worth a trip on the L train. Delphine Hennelly has a solo opening at nearby Carvahlo Park on November 12. In Tribeca, at Canada, look for Xylor Jane’s exploration of prime palindromes — numbers that read the same forward and backward and are only divisible by themselves and 1. In a solo at JDJ, Heather Guertin’s densely patterned new paintings are based on details of magazine images. On the Lower East Side, at Olympia, Yura Adams’ new work draws on “observations and taxonomic interpretations” of the Williams River and the landscape of greater Western Massachusetts, where she lives. At Rick Wester Fine Arts in Chelsea, Mary Shah presents a suite of ethereal paintings made in a borrowed studio over the past year. Down the hall, stop by Thomas Erben to see Dona Nelson’s new free-standing, double-sided canvases. Also in the neighborhood, check out Jacqueline Humphries in Greene Naftali’s ground-floor gallery. Uptown, Lumin Wakoa is having her first solo show at Harper’s Apartment. In a series of 4 x 5 foot paintings that fuse representation and abstraction, the artist ruminates on the temporalities of growth cycles, and life itself.

— Sharon Butler


Two Coats of Paint 2022 Fundraising Campaign has begun! If you enjoy our art coverage, please consider making a tax-deductible contribution. Help keep the painting conversation going in 2023. Thank you! Click here to contribute.


Brooklyn

Transmitter Gallery: In the Absence of Memories…There Are Fragments, Dena Al-Adeeb, Eleana Antonaki, Ali Shrago-Spechler, Tiffany Smith, and Betty Yu, Installation View, 2022
Higher Pictures Generation: Tommy Kha, Mine (VII), Twenty Nine Palms, California, pigment print, 40 x 32 inches, edition of 5, 2017

Court Tree Collective / Industry City 51 35th Street, BLD #5, 2nd FL, Suite B236, Brooklyn, NY / The Greatest American Art Form / Oct 1 – Nov 12

490 Atlantic / 490 Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Slash and Burn, Karen Margolis and Daniel Rosenbaum / Nov 5 to Dec 18

Ortega y Gasset Projects / 363 3rd Avenue, Gowanus, Brooklyn NY / Nuveen Barwari, Rubens Ghenov, Sean Heiser, and Maria Walker, Home Meaning / Oct 22 – Dec 22

Tappeto Volante Projects, 126 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY / Mary DeVincentis / Sep 22 – Nov 13

Cathouse Proper / 524 Court Street, 2nd floor (enter Huntington St.), Brooklyn, NY / Cul-de-sac, Michael Ashkin, Patrick Killoran, Jeannie Weissglass, Justin Sterling, Leslie Brack (more artists will be added throughout the exhibition) / Oct 1 – Dec 11

Industry City / 900 Third Avenue, Brooklyn, NY / Singing in Unison: Artists Need to Create On the Same Scale That Society Has the Capacity to Destroy, Curated by Phong H. Bui and Cal McKeever / Sep 23–Dec 17

Yi Gallery / 254 36th Street, Suite B634, Brooklyn, NY / Botond Reszegh, Weekday Angel / Nov 12 – Dec 30

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay St., #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Still / Through Nov 3

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Penitence Alley, 1989 – 1991 / Tommy Kha, Ma / Oct 1 – Nov 26

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Gabrielle Evertz, Path / Sep 10 – Nov 19 (open on Saturdays only)

AIR Gallery / 155 Plymouth Street, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Jane Swavely, Pareidola / Oct 15 – Nov 13

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Miriam Carothers, Sofiya Kuzmina, Stacey Lee Weber, Hexposition / Oct 14 – Nov 13

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Triton Mobley, Keloid Archives / Oct 16 – Nov 13

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / A Sketch for the Future, Calipso Press X Miriam / Oct – Dec

Carvahlo Park / 112 Waterbury St., Brooklyn, NY / Delphine Hennelly / Nov 12 – Jan 7

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Aaron Garber-Maikovska / Sep 22 – Nov 22

M.David & Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Astrid Dick and Erika Ranee, Painting Paintings: A Leap of Fate / Oct 28 – Dec 11

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Dena Al-Adeeb, Eleana Antonaki, Ali Shrago-Spechler, Tiffany Smith, and Betty Yu, In the Absence of Memories…There Are Fragments / Oct 21 – Nov 20

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Rosaire Appel, Kalinda Winters, Andrew Prayzner, Substrates of Action / Oct 21 – Nov 20

Good Naked / New York NY (contact info@goodnakedgallery.com for exact location) / MAKE ME BELONG TO YOU with Caitlin Berndt, Becky Brown, Rachel Jackson & Kian McKeown/ opens Nov 3


Queens

Mrs. Gallery: Even A Cat Can Look At The Queen, 2022

The Local NY / 1302 44th Ave. Long Island City, NY / Patrick Neal: Paintings and Drawings / opens Nov 10

Mrs. / 60-40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / Robert Zehnder, Ageless Machine / Sep 6 – Nov 5 / Evan A Cat Can Look At The Queen (group show) / Nov 15 – Jan 6

Radiator Arts, Radical Mediator for the Arts / 10-61 Jackson Ave, LIC, NY / Cathy Diamond and Laurie Fader, Luscious Wasteland (curated by Patrick Neal) / Sep 16 – Oct 23


Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery: Brandi Twilley, Brighton Beach, 2022, oil on canvas, 18.5h x 24w inches
Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner: Marco Maggi, Time is a visual tool (black), 2022. self adhesive paper on paper mounted on Dibond, 24h x 18w inches
Bortolami Gallery: Left: Michael Craig-Martin, Untitled (tulip), 2020, Acrylic on aluminum, 23 5/8 × 23 5/8 × 1 in (60 × 60 × 2.5 cm) / Right: Lena Henke, Lily Pad, bursting, 2022, Glazed ceramic, Diameter: 28 x 2 in (70 x 5 cm)
Canada Gallery: Xylor Jane, Starling, 2022, oil, ink, and graphite on wood panel, 19 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches (50.165 x 50.165 cm)
JDJ Tribeca: Heather Guertin, Moon, Rise, River, 2022, oil on canvas, 48 x 40 inches

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Matt Bollinger, David Byrd, Gareth Cadwallader, Ginny Casey, Aubrey Levinthal, Enrico Riley and Brandi Twilley (curated by Matt Bollinger) / Nov 2 – Dec 17

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Tunji Adeniyi-Jones / Oct 20 – Nov 23

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Jean-Pierre Raynaud / Sep 8 – Oct 8 / Marco Maggi, Time is a Visual Tool / Oct 15 – Nov 12

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Lena Henke, Michael Craig-Martin, Apple Red Cranberry House / Nov 4 – Dec 23

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Victoria Roth, Velvet Nerve / Oct 13 – Nov 19

CANADA / 2 locations/ 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Xylor Jane / 61 Lispenard St. / Carol Saft / Nov 4 – Dec 22

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / Kaveri Raina, image as a burden, death as a womb / Oct 14 – Nov 12/ Em Kettner, Sick Joke / Oct 14 – Nov 12

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / More Light! / Nov 10 – Jan 7

Jack Barrett / 89 Franklin St., New York, NY / Dylan Vandenhoeck, Inside Out, Outside In / opens Oct 28

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Teresa Margolles / Oct 15 – Nov 12

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Ann Shelton, I am an old phenomenon / Nov 4 – Dec 22

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Sarah Zapata, Existing With The Moon Under Our Feet / Oct 6 – Nov 12

Deanna Evans / 373 Broadway, E15, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Caitlin Macbride, Dyeing Notes / Oct 28 – Dec 17

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Miles Debas, Sundowning / Oct 14 – Nov 12

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Tjebbe Beekman / Oct 21 – Nov 12

JDJ Tribeca / 373 Broadway, B11 New York, NY / Heather Guertin The Changer and the Changed / Nov 4 – Dec 17

Kapp Kapp / 86 Walker St, 4th Floor New York, NY / Brianne Garcia, Screaming in a Whisper / Nov 5 – Dec 17

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Henry Shum, Hex / Nov 4 – Dec 21

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Adam Stennett, Isometric Blindness / Oct 22 – Dec 3

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Richard Ighby and Marilou Lemmens, Alternative Facts of the 21st Century / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / Caroline Absher, Tennis Elbow 107 / Oct 25 – Nov 12

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 87 Franklin Street, New York, NY / Ian Pedigo, Diurne / Oct 21 – Dec 3

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Street, New York, NY / Maximilian Schubert, Nocturnes / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / June Leaf / Nov 4 – Dec 23

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / I’m Not Your Mother / Oct 28 – Dec 3

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / Mona Kowalska / Nov 3 – Dec 17


Lower East Side

Miguel Abreu Gallery: Alex Carver, The Work of Wheels, 2022, oil on linen, 78 x 132 1/2 inches
Derek Eller Gallery: Ellen Lesperance, Wounded Amazon (Roe Falls), 2022, gouache and graphite on tea-stained cyanotype on paper, 42 x 30 inches
Magenta Plains: Don Dudley, Untitled, 2019, Acrylic on birch plywood, 87h x 68w x 2 1/2d inches
Tibor de Nagy gallery: Joe Brainard, 7-Up, 1962, enamel on canvas, 25 x 18 inches

56 Henry / 56 Henry St., 105 Henry St., New York, NY / Al Freeman, Floors / Oct 27 – Dec 4

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / KRM Mooney, extence / Nov 4 – Jan 8 / Alex Carver, Engineer Sacrifice / Oct 27 – Dec 18

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Tom Uttech, Headwinds on Windigoostigwan / Nov 5 – Dec 22

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Ann McCoy, Paulina Peavy, and Olga Spiegel / Oct 28 – Dec 3

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / Keita Morimoto, In Between Shadows / Oct 14 – Nov 13

Auxier Kline / 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY / Gabe Cortese, Limbs / Nov 3 – Dec 3

Betty Cuningham Gallery / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / William Bailey / Oct 22 – Dec 23

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Joel Dean, The Dreamtime Particle Pretend / Nov 4 – Dec 17

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Kyung-Me, Sister / Oct 29 – Dec 22

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Jessi Reaves, At The Well / Sep 15 – Nov 17

Company / 145 Elizabeth Street / Jonathan Lyndon Chase, Fog; Greer Lankton, DOLL PARTY / closes Dec 3

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Flora Klein / Oct 27 – Dec 3

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / Ellen Lesperance / The Land of Feminye / Oct 15 – Nov 12

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / Fran O’Neill, Left Turn / Nov 3 – Dec 3

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Laura Bernstein, Hellmouth / Oct 7 – Nov 6

Fierman (new location) / 19 Pike St., New York, NY / Matthew Kirk / Oct 27 – Dec 23

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Rafal Bujnowski, Lamp Black Love Story / Oct 28 – Dec 18

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Fabula Rasa / Nov 2 – Dec 8 / Victoria Keddie, Electrona in Crystallo Fluenti (40.7128° N, 74.0060° W) / Nov 2 – Dec 17

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Yannik Wagner, Unmapping / Oct 20 – Nov 27

James Fuentes / 55 Delancy St., New York, NY / Geoffrey Holder, Pleasures of the Flesh (curated by Hilton Als) / Nov 1 – Dec 18

Francois Ghebaly / 391 Grand St, New York, NY 10002 / Nikita Kadan, Victory Over the Sun / Oct 23 – Nov 30

High Noon / 124 Forsyth St., New York, NY / Ali Miller, Distant Gratification / Oct 14 – Nov 20 / Hanna Von Goeler, Fleurs du Mal / Dec 8 – Jan 22

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Heidi Hahn, Flex, Rot, and Sp(l)it / Oct 27 – Dec 10

King’s Leap / 105 Henry Street (Store 5), New York, NY / Audrey Gair / Oct 26 – Dec 18

Lubov / 5 East Broadway #402, New York, NY / Covey Gong and Eli Ping / Nov 5 – Jan 8

No Gallery / 105 Henry Street (Store #4) New York, NY / Jack Lawler, You Want to Get There First, I Want to Get There Last / Nov 27 – Dec 4

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Sarah Miska, A Cautionary Tail / Oct 29 – Dec 10 / Aneta Grzeszykowska / Oct 29 – Dec 10

Candice Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Julia Haft-Candell / Oct 27 – Dec 10

Magenta Plains / 149 Canal St., New York, NY / Don Dudley, New Work / Nov 5 – Dec 17 / Alex Kwartler, Eclipse / Nov 5 – Dec 17

Martos / 41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / Arnold J Kemp, Stage / Nov 3 – Dec 17

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Kathryn Mecca, Into the Fold / Oct 14 – Nov 19

McKenzie Fine Art / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Laura Sharp Wilson, From the Dining Room Table / Nov 4 – Dec

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Amanda Marrè Brown, Japeth Mennes / Oct 21 – Nov 13

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Yura Adams, Warm, Dark, and Roaring / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Perrotin / 130 Orchard St., New York, NY / MSCHF, No More Tears, I’m Lovin’ It / Nov 3 – Dec 23

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Ruben Ulises Rodriguez Montoya, James Webb and the Thestral Born Without a Vertebrae / Sep 29 – Nov 5 / Shary Boyle, The Forgetting / Nov 10 – Dec 17

Susan Eley Fine Art / 190 Orchard Street, New York, NY / James Isherwood & Lisa Pressman / closes Dec 21

Shrine / 179 E Broadway, New York, NY / Jennifer Rochlin, P-22 / Nov 10 – Dec 17

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / Guillermo Kuitca, Graphite Paintings from The Tablada Suite (1992) and Poema Pedagógico (1996) / Nov 3 – Dec 17 / David Lynch, I Like To See My Sheep / Nov 3 – Dec 17

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Viscera Carolina Fusilier, Priscilla Jeong, Sylvie Hayes-Wallace, Umico Niwa, Sydney Shen, and Karinne Smith / Nov 4 – Dec 17

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Sonya Blesofsky, Some Noble Parts / Sep 9 – Nov 13

Thierry Goldberg Gallery / 109 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / Kiwi Lee, Alex Puz, Shira Toren / Nov 5 – Dec 23

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Joe Brainard, a box of hearts and other works / Oct 22 – Dec 3

Hannah Traore Gallery / 150 Orchard St., New York, NY / Moya Garrison-Msingwana, LAUNDRY 002 – A Thread is a Vein / Sep 15 – Nov 15

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Elise Ferguson, Mark Sengbusch, Jennifer Marman, and Daniel Borins, Themes and Variations / Nov 3 – Dec 17

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Sheree Hovsepian, Leaning In / Sep 16 – Nov 5 / Avery Z Nelson, Ashes to Ashes / Sep 16 – Nov 5 / Encounter (curated by Augusto Arbizo), Charles Burchfield, Louisa Chase, Claude Lawrence, Ryan Mrozowski, Alice Neel, Soumya Netrabile, Laurie Nye, Anna Jung Seo, Norma Tanega / Nov 11 – Jan 7

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Melissa McGill, Currents / opens Sep 8 / Luca Pancrazzi / Oct 26 – Dec 21


Soho

Peter Freeman Gallery: Mel Bochner, Blah, Blah, Blah / 90″/ Blah Blah Blah
2022, oil on velvet, in three parts each: 90 x 30 inches, overall: 90 x 90 inches

201@105 / 105 Mulberry St., Room 201, New York, NY / Toma Fichter, Take Me for a Ride / Oct 6 – Nov 27

Jeffrey Deitch / 18 Wooster St., and 76 Grand St., New York, NY / Isabelle Albuquerque, Orgy For Ten People In One Body / Nov 12 – Jan 14

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Fernanda Gomes / Sep 8 – Nov 5 / Mel Bochner, Seldom or Never Seen / Nov 10 – Jan 7

Hyacinth Gallery / 179 Canal St #4B, New York, NY 10013 / Genevieve Goffman / opens Nov 4

Postmasters / 484 Broome St., New York, NY / TBA


Noho/East Village /West Village

The Hole: Ry David Bryley, ﴾´⍜︿⍜`﴿, 2022, acrylic tapestry, 71 x 63 inches
Eva Presenhuber Gallery: Peter Williams (1952-2021), My Culture is Yer Freight, 2019, oil-based enamel, oil, and pencil on canvas, 60h x 72w inches

860 Washington Street / 860 Washington St., New York, NY / Tracy Miller, Elsewhere / closes April 2023

Aicon Gallery / 35 Great Jones St, New York, NY 10012 / Rasheed Araeen, Islam & Modernism / Oct 20 – Nov 19

Half Gallery / 235 E. 4th St., New York, NY / Mike Lee, No Man’s Land / Oct 13 – Nov 9

The Hole / 312 Bowery St, New York, NY / Ry David Bradley / Nov 10 – Dec 31

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Peter Williams, Nyack / Abigail DeVille, Original Night / Oct 28 – Dec 23

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Painting in New York: 1971-83 / Sep 21 – Nov 5 / Xiao Jiang / Nov 9 – Dec 21 / Edward Hopper and Dike Blair, Gloucester / Nov 10 – Dec 21

Marinaro / 678 Broadway, Floor 3, New York, NY / Ridley Howard, Forever / Oct 21 – Dec 10

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Wyatt Kahn, Knots and Figures / Nov 5 – Dec 22

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / Alex Le Meleder, Les Grandes Rouges / through Nov 14


Union Square (and nearby)

Gordon Robichaux / 41 Union Square West, #925 and #907, New York, NY / TBA

Project: ARTspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Floor New York, NY / Molly Springfield, Eric Ramos Guerrero, Jennifer May Reiland, Take the Long Way Home / Oct 17 – Dec 16


Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Markel Fine Arts: Susan English, Siracusa, 2022, tinted polymer on Dibond panel mounted on wood frame, 59 x 48 inches
Elizabeth Harris Gallery: Brett Baker, Profusion (morning), 2021-22, oil on canvas, 42 x 94 inches
Hales New York: Mali Morris, October Ghost, 2021
Asya Geisberg Gallery: Marjolijn de Wit, No Reply, 2022, Oil on canvas, 23.60h x 19.70w inches
Susan Inglett Gallery: Hope Gangloff, A Whole Day in the Apple Orchard Version 2, 2022, Acrylic on canvas
54 x 82 inches
Thomas Erben: Dona Nelson “ReFiguring, one painting at a time (1977 to 2022)” installation view
Rick Wester Fine Arts: Mary Shah, Let Ruin End Here, 2022, oil on panel, diptych 36 x 48 inches
Microscope Gallery: Rachel Phillips, Nightcap, 2022, acrylic paint and mica powder on canvas, 64 x 82 inches

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Tirtzah Bassel, Canon in Drag / Oct 27 – Dec 3

Ethan Cohen Gallery / 251 West 19th Street, New York, NY / Edwin Schlossberg, Diaries / Oct 8 – Jan 1

Vito Schnabel / 455 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011 / Ariana Papademetropoulos, Baby Alone in Babylone / Nov 11 – Jan 7

David Zwirner / 533 West 19th St., and 537 West 20th St., New York, NY / Tau Lewis / Oct 28 – Jan 7 / Frank Moore, Five Paintings / Nov 2 – Dec 10

Sean Horton (Presents) / 515 West 20th Street, Suite #3N, New York, NY / Santiago Galeas, Semillas de Memoria / Oct 13 – Nov 12

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Susan English, Light to Light / Oct 27 – Dec 3 / Erin O’Brien, These Days / Oct 27 – Dec 3

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / Brett Baker, Profusion / Oct 29 – Dec 17

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Mali Morris, Three Ghosts / Nov 18 – Dec 17

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Lisa Williamson, A Landscape and a Hum / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Matthew Marks / 519-523 West 22nd St., New York, NY / Xinyi Cheng, Vincent Fecteau / Nov 4 – Dec 23

Miles McEnery / four locations / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Fiona Rae / Oct 20 – Nov 26 / 515 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Ryan McGinness, New Narratives / Oct 20 – Nov 26 / 520 West 21st St, New York, NY / Liz Nielsen, Edge of Forever / Oct 20 – Nov 26 / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / James Sienna / Oct 20 – Nov 26

Dinner Gallery / 242 W. 22nd St., New York, NY / Hannah Lim and G.E. Liu, Tigers and Dragons and Ghosts Oh My! / Nov 17 – Dec 23

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Eric Aho, Threshold / Oct 13 – Nov 12 / Mary Frank, What Color Courage? / Nov 17 – Dec 22

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Yashua Klos, Our Labor / Oct 22 – Dec 3

Harpers Chelsea / 512 & 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Eliot Greenwald, Never Lose Your Shadow / Oct 27 – Dec 3

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Marjolijn de Wit’, Sorry for the Damage / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Lisson Gallery / 504 W 24th St, New York, NY 10011 / Wael Shawky / Nov 10 – Dec 17

Gagosian / 555 West 24th St., 522 West 21st St., New York, NY / Anselm Kiefer, Exodus / Nov 12 – Dec 23

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Jennifer Steinkamp, In Focus / Nov 10 – Jan 7 / Billy Childish, Spirit Guides and Other Guardians Joining Heaven and Earth / Nov 10 – Jan 7

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Alvin Armstrong, It Goes to Show / Oct 20 – Nov 26

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Gary Panter, General Atmosphere: Early Jimbo Drawings and Recent Work / Jocelyn Hobbie / Nov 10 – Dec 10

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Hope Gangloff / Oct 20 – Dec 3

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Ragnar Kjartansson, There is a song in my heart and a hammer in my brain / Oct 29 – Dec 17

Sears-Peyton Gallery / 210 Eleventh Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY / Karin Schaeffer, Continuum / Oct 13 – Nov 5 / Andrea Hornick, New Work 1435-1783 / Nov 10 – Dec 17 / Agnes Barley / Nov 10 – Dec 17

Petzel Gallery / 520 W 25th St, New York, NY (New Location) / Emily Mae Smith, Heretic Lace / Oct 8 – Nov 12 / Corinne Wasmuht, New Paintings / Oct 8 – Nov 12 / Roger Edgar-Gillet, 1965-1998 / Nov 3 – Dec 23

Cheim and Read / 547 W 25th St., New York, NY / Marco Pariani, Trees and Traditions / Sep 15 – Nov 12 / Ron Gorchov, Watercolors 1968- 1980 / Sep 29 – Jan 14

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Jeremy Jaspers, Other Voices, Other Rooms / closes Dec 3

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / Rod Jones II, This Must Be The Place To Be / Nov 3 – Jan 7

Winston Wachter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Paulette Tavormina, Archives from the Garden / Oct 13 – Nov 19

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Deborah Butterfield / Nov 3 – Nov 26 / A Tribute to Alex Katz / Nov 3 – Nov 26

Pace / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / Fred Wilson, The Archives / Nov 1 – Dec 10

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Dusti Bonge and Betty Parsons / Oct 13 – Nov 12 / Alexandros Vasmoulakis, Journeys / Nov 17 – Dec 29

Galerie Lelong / 528 W 26th St, New York, NY 10001 / Ursula von Rydingsvard, Luba / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Mary Shah, Dream Opera / Nov 3 – Dec 22

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Jacqueline Humphries / opens Nov 4 / Brett Goodroad / opens Nov 10

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Carl D’Alvia, Fundamentals / Nov 10 – Dec 17 / Maureen St. Vincent, Ripple Hiss / Nov 10 – Dec 17

Berry Campbell / 524 West 26th St., New York, NY / Lynn Drexler, The First Decade / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Dona Nelson, Refiguring, one painting at a time (1977 to 2022) / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Elizabeth Smolarz, Encyclopedia of Things / Oct 13 – Nov 12 / Crystal Liu, too soon for long / Oct 13 – Nov 12 / Sara Jimenez / Nov 17 – Jan 5 / Rubens Ghenov / Nov 17 – Jan 5

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Steve Locke, your blues aint like mine / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Paul Winstanley, My Heart’s in the Highlands / Oct 20 – Dec 3

Nancy Hoffman Gallery / 520 West 27 St., New York, NY / Michelle Red, Equality of Rights / Sep 8 – Nov 5 / Viola Frey / Nov 10 – Dec 31

Paul Kasmin / 297 10th Ave., New York, NY / Bernar Venet, Gravity / Nov 4 – Dec 23 / Somatic Markings / Nov 3 – Dec 23

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Molly Herman, Flourish Forth! / Nov 1 – Nov 26 / Ines Sun, When the Wind Blows / Nov 1 – Nov 26

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Katie Weiss, Views and Visions / Nov 1 – Nov 26

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Gina Sawin, The Poetry of Migratory Birds / David Sawin, Centennial Tribute / Nov 1 – Nov 26

Bowery Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Iris Osterman, Downeast: New Work / Nov 1 – Nov 26 / Rachel Siporin, Murals in the Marketplace / Nov 1 – Nov 26

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Vastrapplek, Igshaan Adams / Nov 3 – Jan 7 / Jonathan Monk, These Paintings Should / Nov 3 – Jan 7

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / The Difference We’ve Made: New Work by Women Artists of the 1970s’ / Oct 13 – Nov 9 / Mitchell Lewis & Ted Thirlby, Conduits / Louise Bourne, Rick Landesberg, Danny Turitz, and Marguerite Walsh, Spaces Between / Karin Bruckner, CageYourRage / Nov 17 – Dec 16

Microscope Gallery / 525 West 29th St., New York, NY / Rachel Phillips, Scrambled / closes Dec 3

Monya Rowe Gallery / 224 West 30th Street, New York, NY / Bryan Rogers, Woodland / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Alexander Lee, RAAU / Sep 7 – Nov 23


Midtown, etc.

Anton Kern Gallery (Tribeca Window): EJ Hauser, First Early Summer, 2022, oil on canvas, 40 x 30 inches

Lobby Gallery / (multiple locations) organized by Jay Grimm Art Advisory / 527 Madison at East 54th St. / Katia Santibañez / Sep 1 – Nov 18 / 499 Park Avenue at 59th St. / Kim Uchiyama, Heat & Shadow / closes Feb 23, 2023.

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Pawel Althamer, Polish Sculpture / Oct 27 – Dec 17 / EJ Hauser (Window in Tribeca, corner of Lafayette and Walker Streets) / Oct 17 – Nov 11

Marian Goodman / 24 West 57th St, New York, NY 10019 / Tony Cragg, Incidents / Oct 28 – Dec 20

57W57ARTS / 57 West 57th St., New York, NY / Rupert Hartley, Outfields / Rand Hardy, City Life / Roland Hicks, Backstreet Geometry / Ollie Guyon, John Beech, Daniel Levine and Rodney Carswell / Jost Munster, Real/Fake / Oct 30 – Dec 16


Upper East Side / Harlem (organized from downtown to uptown)

Kristen Lorello Gallery: Bayne Peterson, Mirage, 2022, Dyed plywood, 14 3/8 x 23 x 11 inches
Van Doren Waxter: Milton Resnick, Untitled, 1976, acrylic on paper, 36 x 24 inches
David Nolan Gallery: Paolo Pasta, Untitled, 2022, oil on canvas, 27 1/2 in x 19 3/4 in (70 x 50 cm)

Jennifer Baahng / 790 Madison Ave., at E 67th St., New York, NY / Sharon Butler, Next Moves / Sep 15 – Nov 15

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Jan Muller, Landscapes & Paths / Nov 3 – Dec 16

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Emily Mae Smith, Heretic Lace / Oct 8 – Nov 12

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Mary Corman, Pilgrimage / Oct 26 – Dec 10 / How to Close a Tulip / Oct 26 – Dec 10

Hauser & Wirth / 32 East 69th St., New York, NY / Lucio Fontana, Sculpture / Nov 3 – Feb 4

David Zwirner / 34 East 69th St., New York / Tau Lewis, Vox Populi, Vox Dei / Oct 28 – Jan 7

Gagosian / 821 Park Ave., at East 75th, New York, NY / Mary Weatherford, Epilogue / Oct 28 – Dec 17

Ceysson Benetiere / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / In and Out of the Rabbit Hole / Oct 27 – Dec 3

David Nolan / 24 E 81st St 4th floor, New York, NY 10028 / Paulo Pasta, Recent Paintings / Nov 4 – Dec 23

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Bayne Peterson, Mirage / Oct 18 – Nov 12 / Viewing Room: Andrea Belag and Lisa Beck / Oct 18 – Nov 12

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Milton Resnick, Hawkeye / Nov 3 – Dec 23

Harpers Apartment / 51 East 74th Street, Buzzer 2X, New York, NY / Lumin Wakao, Alive / Nov 2 – Dec 23

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Issy Wood, Time Sensitive / Sep 9 – Nov 12

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Huang Yuxing, An Absolute Power We Cannot Find / Nov 3 – Dec 17

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Aura Rosenberg, Who Am I? Where Am I? What Am I? / Sep 29 – Nov 12

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / Robert Peterson, When You See Them, You See Them / Sep 9 – Nov 5 / Judith Shaechter, MAKE/BELIEVE / Oct 21 – Dec 17

Lumin Wakoa, kneeling with Forsythia, 2022, oil on linen, 43 x 40 inches
Jennifer Baahng Gallery: Sharon Butler, Next Moves, 2022, Installation View (extended to Nov 15)

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*