Gallery shows, Lists

Hudson Valley Selected Gallery Guide: August, 2022

D’Arcy Simpson Art Works: Emily Ritz, Blue, 2022, watercolor on paper, 30 x 44 inches

In August the party continues beyond Upstate Art Weekend with a slew of interesting shows throughout the Hudson Valley region. On August 13th, I’ll be up in Hillsdale, NY (located east of Hudson, north of Millerton, west of Great Barrington), for the opening of “Guided by voices,” a group show at LABspace that includes work by me, Yura Adams, Lucy Mink, and Adrian Meraz. Please save the date to stop by from 1-5 and say hello!

If you have a show that you would like to be considered for inclusion to the next guide, please send a note to upstateartguide.twocoatsofpaint@gmail.com. As always, huge thanks to Sophy Johnston for compiling the guide, which is loosely organized by neighborhood.

–Sharon Butler


Carrie Haddad Gallery / 622 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Robert Goldstrom, Hue Thi Hoffmaster, Louise Laplante, Andrea Moreau, Kahn & Selesnick, and Annika Tucksmith, THE SUMMER EXHIBIT / August 3 – September 25

D’Arcy Simpson Art Works / 409 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Emily Ritz, Flora as Fauna / August 6 – September 10

Hudson Hall / 327 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Alan Coon, Annuals, 1998-2022 / T. Klacsmann / June 25 – August 28

Hudson House / 824 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Eleanor Conover, Pooneh Maghazehe, and Matthew Schrader, Right to Repair / August 13 – September 11

Hudson House: Eleanor Conover, Quarry, 2022, oil, acrylic, graphite, dye, saw blade, wooden blocks, and marble on sewn linen with beveled pine, 56 x 41 inches

Lightforms: art + spirit / 743 Columbia Street, Hudson, NY / Frank Agrama, Loki Anthony, Walter Gurbo, Tanya Jackson, S. Moss, Jude Neu, Robert Stewart, Martin Summer, and Jordan Walker, We Are Lightforms / July 8 – August 13 / Laura Summer and Sampsa Pirtola, Winging It – angels and other states of being: an interactive community investigation of the relationship of meaning, video and painting; what it is like to participate in the creation of art? / August 26 – September 24

Pamela Salisbury Gallery / 362 ½ Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Charles Yuen, Between Here and Now / Hiroyuki Hamada, Forsaken Forgotten Found / Lois Dickson, Near and Far / Anna Hepler and Seth Koen, Holdfast / July 30 – August 28

Pamela Salisbury Gallery: Seth Koen, Ever, 2022, wood and gold leaf, 8.75 x 3.50 x 3 inches

Private Public Gallery / 530 Columbia Street, Hudson, NY / Heide Fasnact and Zachary Keeting, The Thin Space Between / July 23 – August 27

Susan Eley Fine Art / 433 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Amber George and Sasha Hallock, Jigsaw / August 4 – September 18

Susan Eley Fine Art: Sasha Hallock, Untitled, Small Vessels No. 9, 2022, watercolor, colored pencil, and graphite on paper, mounted on wood panel, 7 x 5 inches

tANJA gRUNERT / 21 Prospect Avenue, Hudson, NY / Susan Jennings, Mind Sounds / Mark Colyer, Christopher Fitzwater, Paul Jacobsen, Kathleen Kucka, Bettina Magi, Russell Steinert, Max Sterling, Lawre Stone, Laur Elias Traynor, Katharine Umsted, and Guy Walker, Drawing and Collage / Mark Colyer, Matt Crane, Dan Devine, Laetitia Hussain, Susan Jennings, Janis Stemmermann, and Max Sterling, The DIvine Sculpture / August 13 – September 4

tANJA gRUNERT: Susan Jennings, Blue Dot Jangle Dance, 2022, acrylic, found object, tape, glue, wire, and various bells, 18 x 18 inches

The New Gallery / 610 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Mirza Hamid and Morvarid Khalilzad, The Origin of All Things / July 21 – August 28

Turley Gallery / 98 Green Street, Suite 2, Hudson, NY / Hank Ehrenfried and Janean Morris, Atmosphere / Charlie Goering, In Circulation: Recent Collages / August 6 – 28

Turley Gallery: Hank Ehrenfried, Folded Snowflake, 2022, oil on canvas, 16 x 12 x 1.5 inches

LABspace / 2642 Route 23, Hillsdale, NY / Yura Adams, Sharon Butler, Adrian Meraz, and Lucy Mink, Guided by voices / August 13 – September 18

LABspace: Lucy Mink, organizational skills, oil on linen, 20 x 24 inches

Garage at Chatham / 27 Kinderhook Street, Chatham, NY / Pauline DeCarmo/Leo Fuentes, Ellen Letcher, Ifetayo Cobbins, Marta Jaremko, Andy Pellettieri, Eric Banks, GREATBOXERS, Baju Wijono, Sienna Reid, Tom McGill, and Troy Williams, Sculpture by Non-Sculptors / Opens August 6

Garage at Chatham: Marta Jaremko (left) and Pauline Decarmo + Leo Fuentes (right)

Joyce Goldstein Gallery / 19 Central Square, Chatham, NY / Made By Hand / August 20 – September 24

Thompson Giroux Gallery / 57 Main Street, Chatham, NY / Arthur González, The Ego Diaries / July 30 – September 3

Jack Shainman Gallery, The School / 25 Broad Street, Kinderhook, NY / Stressed World / June 5 – December 3

SEPTEMBER Gallery / 4 Hudson Street, Kinderhook, NY / ​Reginald Madison, My flaws are my pets / Odessa Straub, Real-Puss Molting Center / July 23 – September 4

SEPTEMBER Gallery: Odessa Straub, Baring Bathing Babes Willies, 2022, acrylic on canvas, 34 x 28 inches

Alexander Gray Associates / 224 Main Street, Garden Level, Germantown, NY / Harmony Hammond, Monotypes / July 22 – September 4

Mother-in-Law’s / 140 Church Avenue, Germantown, NY / Jen Dalton, Chloë Bass, Celeste Fichter, Ghost of a Dream, Susan Hamburger, Lisa Levy, Alyssa McClenaghan, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Sal Muñoz, Andrew Ohanesian, William Powhida, Marshall Reese and Nora Ligorano, Michelle Vaughan, Senon Williams / Mistakes Were Made / June 25 – August 21 / Jessica Hargreaves, Kathleen Vance, Thomas Broadbent, and Beth Dary, Recall of the Wild / August 27 – October 23

Geary | Millerton / 34 Main Street, Millerton, NY / Ghost of a Dream, If this is paradise… / August 6 – October 2

The Re Institute / 1395 Boston Corners Road, Millerton, NY / Stacey Davidson, Up From the South / Christian Eckart, Closer/Still II / July 2 – August 28

The Re Institute: Christian Eckart, CloserStill II, 2022

‘T’ Space / 125 ½ Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY / Arlene Shechet, Couple of / July 17 – August 28

‘T’ Space: Arlene Shechet, Mystery History, 2022

Wassaic Project / 37 Furnace Bank Road, Wassaic, NY / A Tournament of Lies / May 21 – Sept 17

ArtPort Kingston / 108 East Strand, Kingston, NY / Rachel Nelson and Erik Zajaceskowski, Secret Project Robot Country Club / July 15 – September 6 / Sophi Kravitz, Mary Ann Strandell, Jeila Gueramian, Kristen Schiele, Spencer Tunick, Suzanne Kiggins, Danielle Klebes, Suzanne Wright, and Roxy Savage, Wunder…the summer adventure / July 15 – September 5

ArtPort Kingston: Art Buoy Satellite Space / 274 East Strand, Kingston, NY / Art Cafe Presents / July 15 – September 6

White Pines / Byrdcliffe Arts Colony / 454 Upper Byrdcliffe Road, Woodstock, NY / Michael Asbill & Michael Fortenberry, Dan Devine, Erika DeVries, Stuart Farmery, Tristan Fitch, Mimi Graminski, Jared Handelsman, Jan Harrison & Alan Baer, Hudson Valley Bee Habitat, Wendy Klemperer, Ian Laughlin, Alison McNulty, Eileen Power, Julian Luca Rose, Susy Sureck, and Christina Tenaglia, SHELTER / June 5 – October 23

Woodstock Artists Association & Museum / 28 Tinker Street, Woodstock, NY / Kingsley Parker, Trouble In The Terroir / July 15 – August 21 / Radius 50 / July 15 – September 11

Woodstock Artists Association & Museum: Kingsley Parker, Gone, styrofoam, joint compound, plaster, wood, acrylic paint, flocking, landscaping texture powder pigments, synthetic acrylic ‘vegetation’, and resin, 20.5 x 29 x 8.5 inches

River Valley Arts Collective / Al Held Foundation, 26 Beechford Drive, Boiceville, NY / Irja Bodén, To Dress a Ptarmigan / August 7 – October 16

Analog Diary / 1154 North Avenue, Beacon, NY / Some Kind of Monster Roster / July 30 – September 18

BAU Gallery / 506 Main Street, Beacon, NY / The BAU Gallery Annual Juried Exhibition: IGNITE / August 13 – September 4

Fridman Gallery / 475 Main Street, Beacon, NY / Jill Baroff, Natalie Beall, Ellen Driscoll, Gordon Hall, Susan Meyer, and Christina Tenaglia, SHAPESHIFT / July 30 – September 4

Fridman Gallery: Susan Meyer, Plinth, 2019, wood, collage on wood, acrylic, ceramic, and mixed media, 67 x 114 x 7.5 inches

MOTHER | Beacon / 1154 North Avenue, Beacon, NY / Zoë Buckman and Vanessa German, We Flew Over the Wild Winds of Wild Fires / June 25 – September 18

The Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art | SUNY New Paltz / 1 Hawk Drive, New Paltz, NY / Miguel Braceli, Louis Brawley, Royal Brown Jr., Sydney Cash, Adam Chau, Monica Church, Melissa Dadourian, Shoshana Dentz, Dan Devine, Adriana Farmiga, Daniel Giordano, Romina Gonzales, Meg Hitchcock, Laetitia Hussain, Will Hutnick, Niki Lederer, Elisa Lendvay, Ashley Lyon, Patricia Miranda, Joel Olzak, Courtney Puckett, Jordan Rosenow, Julie Torres, Katharine Umsted, Melissa Weaver, and Millicent Young, Hudson Valley Artists 2022: The Material, The Thing / June 22 – November 6

Unison Arts Gallery at 68 Mtn Rest / 68 Mountain Rest Road, New Paltz, NY / Tibor Spitz, A Retrospective: Stories, Remembrances / August 14 – September 18

Albany International Airport Gallery / 737 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY / Ashley Norwood Cooper and Heidi Johnson, The Life Around Us / May 7 – August 29

Shaker Heritage Society / 25 Meeting House Road, Albany, NY / Mara Baldwin and Sarah Hennies, As I Progress / Opens August 14

Cazenovia Artisans / 39 Albany Street, Cazenovia, NY / Mary Padgett and Leigh Yardley, Pond Painting Tuesdays / August 1 – 31

Related posts:
NYC Selected Gallery Guide: August, 2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*