Gallery shows, Lists

Hudson Valley Selected Gallery Guide: October, 2022

The Re Institute: Tom Burckhardt, Herman’s Hinge, 2018, oil on linen, 44 x 60 inches

Contributed by Sharon Butler / This month, Open Studio Hudson takes place October 8-9. The annual event, conceived and coordinated by Hudson painter Jane Ehrlich, is a great chance to meet the artists and peek behind the scenes of their workspaces, situated in homes, barns, storefronts, warehouses and other unexpected Hudson area locations. On Saturday, October 8th, at 2pm, Tom Burckhardt will be giving an artist’s talk at The Re Institute in Millerton on the occasion of “AXIS POWERS – Symmetry Paintings,” his expansive solo exhibition of work produced from 2017 to 2019. At the end of the month, look for Rebecca Purdum, whose exhibition of poetic new paintings opens at Pamela Salisbury on the 29th.

If you have a show that you would like to be considered for inclusion to the next guide, please send a note to upstateartguide.twocoatsofpaint@gmail.com. As always, huge thanks to Sophy Johnston for compiling the guide, which is loosely organized by neighborhood.


Carrie Haddad Gallery / 622 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Donise English, Gina Occhiogrosso, Vincent Pomilio, and Stephen Walling: BIG LITTLE COLOR / October 7 – November 27

D’Arcy Simpson Art Works / 409 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Gretchen Kelly: New Work by Gretchen Kelly / October 8 – November 6

Front Room Gallery / 727 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Mark Masyga: Quodlibet / October 8 – November 20

Front Room Gallery: Mark Masyga, I’m not good at German (but maybe you took some), 2022, oil and graphite on canvas, 69.5 x 35.5 inches

Hudson Hall / 327 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Lois Guarino, Stan Lichens, and Pete Mauney: The Enigmatic Artists of the Hudson Valley / September 2 – November 20

Lightforms: art + spirit / 743 Columbia Street, Hudson, NY / Robert Stewart: Recent Paintings / October 8 – November 5

Pamela Salisbury Gallery / 362 ½ Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Still Life and the Poetry of Place / September 3 – October 16 / Jon Isherwood, Still in Bloom / September 3, 2022 – February 25, 2023 / Rebecca Purdum: New Paintings / October 29 – November 27

Pamela Salisbury Gallery: Rebecca Purdum, Waves, 2021, oil on panel, 32 x 24 inches

Private Public Gallery / 530 Columbia Street, Hudson, NY / Frank Holliday, The Spirit of the Thing / September 3 – October 9

Susan Eley Fine Art / 433 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Jared Abner and Rachel Burgess: Ingrained / September 22 – November 13

tANJA gRUNERT / 21 Prospect Avenue, Hudson, NY / norman douglas, dis shit’s for da birds / September 10 – October 4

LABspace / 2642 Route 23, Hillsdale, NY / Susan Carr: Magic Mirror / October 1 – November 27

LABspace: Susan Carr, For Paula, 2021, oil on wood panel, 12 x 12 inches 

Thompson Giroux Gallery / 57 Main Street, Chatham, NY / Christopher Griffith: WHATNEXT / September 10 – October 8 / James Christopher Carroll: With Matt Drake / October 15 – November 13

Thompson Giroux Gallery: Christopher Griffith, David Robert Jones, 2022, oil and wax impasto over acrylic on canvas

Jack Shainman Gallery, The School / 25 Broad Street, Kinderhook, NY / Stressed World / June 5 – December 3

SEPTEMBER Gallery / 4 Hudson Street, Kinderhook, NY / A.K. Burns, Liz Magic Laser, Sara Magenheimer, Sahra Motalebi, Em Rooney, Carrie Schneider, Kianja Strobert, and Sam Vernon: ​CONFLICT ASSEMBLY / October 14 – December 15

SEPTEMBER Gallery: Em Rooney, Love Smells like Death (3), 2021, ceramic, steel, aluminum foil, paint, epoxy resin, flowers

Alexander Gray Associates / 224 Main Street, Garden Level, Germantown, NY / Ricardo Brey, Luis Camnitzer, Melvin Edwards, Harmony Hammond, Jennie C. Jones, and Betty Parsons: A sheet of paper casts a shadow / September 16 – October 30

Mother-in-Law’s / 140 Church Avenue, Germantown, NY / Jessica Hargreaves, Kathleen Vance, Thomas Broadbent, and Beth Dary: Recall of the Wild / August 27 – October 23

Geary | Millerton / 34 Main Street, Millerton, NY / Ghost of a Dream: If this is paradise… / August 6 – October 2 / William Corwin / October 16 – December 18

The Re Institute / 1395 Boston Corners Road, Millerton, NY / TOM BURCKHARDT: AXIS POWERS – Symmetry Paintings: 2017 to 2019 / September 3 – October 29

‘T’ Space / 125 ½ Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY / Catty Dan Zhang, Mark Laverty, Alec McCulloch, Lawrence Blough, and Valeria Herrera: Pamphlet Architecture: Visions and Experiments in Architecture / September 4 – October 16

White Pines / Byrdcliffe Arts Colony / 454 Upper Byrdcliffe Road, Woodstock, NY / Michael Asbill & Michael Fortenberry, Dan Devine, Erika DeVries, Stuart Farmery, Tristan Fitch, Mimi Graminski, Jared Handelsman, Jan Harrison & Alan Baer, Hudson Valley Bee Habitat, Wendy Klemperer, Ian Laughlin, Alison McNulty, Eileen Power, Julian Luca Rose, Susy Sureck, and Christina Tenaglia: SHELTER / June 5 – October 23

Woodstock Artists Association & Museum / 28 Tinker Street, Woodstock, NY / Richard Segalman: Contemporary American Impressionist / October 14 – December 31

Elijah Wheat Showroom / 195 Front Street, Newburgh, NY / Will Hutnick: Press Play & Record / September 10 – October 16

Elijah Wheat Showroom: Will Hutnick, The Present is a Curtain, 2022, acrylic, ink, marker, spray paint, watercolor and wax pastels on canvas, 72 x 144 inches

Visitor Center / 233 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY / iENA CRUZ: Visitor Center’s First Artist in Residence / October1 – November 15

Visitor Center: iENA CRUZ, Consequence, 2017, acrylic paint on cotton, 70 by 30 inches

River Valley Arts Collective / Al Held Foundation, 26 Beechford Drive, Boiceville, NY / Irja Bodén: To Dress a Ptarmigan / August 7 – October 16

BAU Gallery / 506 Main Street, Beacon, NY / Linda Lauro-Lazin: Terra Incognita v.2 / Robyn Ellenbogen: Emergent Patterns / Melissa Schlobohm: Glow Room / September 10 – October 2 / John De Marco: as above, so below / October 8 – November 6 / Rob Boryk, Jason Laney, Sarah Fox, Sydney Ruckdeschel, Eileen Sackman, and BJ Watson: Rekindled / October 8 – November 6

BAU Gallery: Robert Boryk, Platter, wood fired stoneware

Fridman Gallery / 475 Main Street, Beacon, NY / Alisa Sikelianos-Carter: A Spell is a Map to What is Meant for You / September 13 – October 30

Fridman Gallery: Alisa Sikelianos-Carter, Venus, Fly (giving myself permission), 2022, acrylic, abalone shell, and glitter on archival paper, 30 x 22.5 inches

Garage Gallery / opposite 11 N. Elm Street, Beacon, NY / Emil Alzamora: Man Saves Shark / October 8 – 30

MOTHER | Beacon / 1154 North Avenue, Beacon, NY / Kadar Brock and Lee Hunter: Belief in a Disenchanted World / October 8 – December 10

MOTHER | Beacon: Kadar Brock, the torch, the new day herald, barusch bashan, the traveler, willingness to go there, you have been chosen, 2021, oil, spray paint, and house paint on canvas, 72 x 60 x 2 inches

The Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art | SUNY New Paltz / 1 Hawk Drive, New Paltz, NY / Miguel Braceli, Louis Brawley, Royal Brown Jr., Sydney Cash, Adam Chau, Monica Church, Melissa Dadourian, Shoshana Dentz, Dan Devine, Adriana Farmiga, Daniel Giordano, Romina Gonzales, Meg Hitchcock, Laetitia Hussain, Will Hutnick, Niki Lederer, Elisa Lendvay, Ashley Lyon, Patricia Miranda, Joel Olzak, Courtney Puckett, Jordan Rosenow, Julie Torres, Katharine Umsted, Melissa Weaver, and Millicent Young: Hudson Valley Artists 2022: The Material, The Thing / June 22 – November 6

Unison Arts Gallery at 68 Mtn Rest / 68 Mountain Rest Road, New Paltz, NY / Thomas Sarrantonio: Field Works / October 1 – December 4

Albany International Airport Gallery / 737 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY / Shaina Gates, Ben Godward, and Heather Hutchison: Lumen / September 24 – February 27

Opalka Gallery / 140 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY / Miguel A. Aragón, Mary Claire Becker, Samantha Blumenfeld, Dadisi Curtis Jr., Christin Fanelli, J. Leigh Garcia, Cullen Houser, Doi Kim, Amanda Knowles, Tikva Lantigua, Daniel Luedtke, Stephen Menon, Naomi Nakazato, Asuka Ohsawa, Barbara Rowe & Peter Sowiski, Blake Sanders, Tara Segars, Serigrafía Cooperativa, Sarah Sipling, Suzie Smith, Mei Lam So, Aaron Eliah Terry, Roberto Torres Mata: Screenprint Biennial / through October 21 / Josh MacPhee: Graphic Liberation! / through October 29

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*