Gallery shows, Lists

NYC Selected Gallery Guide: September, 2022

Bookstein Projects: Susannah Phillips, Untitled, oil on canvs, 15 x 18 inches

September traditionally has been the busiest time of the year for artists and galleries in NYC, and not even the Covid-precipitated flight of the past two years can change that. In DUMBO, Gabrielle Evertz’s show opens at Minus Space on September 10. In Bushwick, Jennifer Samet and Michael David have curated “Between States” at M. David & Co. It’s a big benefit show, opening on September 16, to support abortion rights. Katherine Bradford, Tom Burckhardt, Lisa Corinne Davis, and many other notable artists have contributed work.

In Tribeca, I’m looking forward to seeing Michelle Segre, Azikiwe Mohammed, and Mie Yim in “Notions” at Canada. In Chinatown, Hank Ehrenfried is having a solo show of paper collages and other pandemic ephemera from his studio, on view at Auxier Kline. If you’re in Chelsea, make note that Petzel has moved to 520 West 25th Street, and Berry Campbell to 524 West 26th Street. At DC Moore, still in the same location, check out Theresa Daddezio’s new work.

On the Upper East Side, Bookstein Projects will be showing Susannah Phillips’ moody interiors, David Zwirner will present Merrill Wagner’s paintings in her first solo there, and Petzel will have Kahlil Robert Irving’s work (ceramics perhaps?) on display. My show opens at Jennifer Baahng on September 15. –Sharon Butler

DC Moore: Theresa Daddezio, Foxtail, 2022, oil on linen, 52 x 38 inches

Brooklyn

Court Tree Collective / Industry City 51 35th Street, BLD #5, 2nd FL, Suite B236, Brooklyn, NY / Summer Lounge / Jul 23 – Sep 10

Ortega y Gasset Projects / 363 3rd Avenue, Gowanus, Brooklyn NY / Katya Grokhovsky (main space) / Giancarlo Montes Santangelo (the skirt) / opens Sep 10

Tappeto Volante Projects, 126 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY / Suzanne Wright, Gateways / Jun 23 – Sep 11

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay St., #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Still: Olive Ayhens, Jacob Patrick Brooks, Aubrey Levinthal, Ezra Johnson, Lizbeth Mitty, Patrick Neal, Mary Jo Vath, Susan Walp, Trevor Winkfield, B.Wurtz / opens Sep 30

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Penitence Alley, 1989 – 1991 / Jul 12 – Sep 17

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Gabrielle Evertz, Path / Sep 10 – Nov 19

AIR Gallery / 155 Plymouth Street, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / “Lather, Rinse, Repeat,” an exhibition organized by Joan Snitzer and Jane Swavely and featuring 20 A.I.R. artists— on view at lokal_30 in Warsaw, Poland / closes Sep 16 / Ann Pachner, Archaeology of a Studio / Sep 10 – Oct 9 / Dana Robinson, Dial Tone / Sep 10 – Oct 9 / Phoebe Osborne, Across This Really Tall Field Again in the Dark / Sep 10 – Oct 9

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / No Man’s Land (curated by Jason Clay Lewis) / Aug 5 – Sep 4 / David Benjimen Frye, Kevin Kuenster, Barbara Ringer, Rose Silverberman-Gorn, and Joan Wheeler, Altered Dreams / Sep 9 – Oct 9

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Mala Iqbal, Shape Shifting in the Outer Boroughs and Its Effects on the Traveler’s Perception of the Midnight Sky curated by Wells Chandler / Sep 11 – Oct 9

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Carvahlo Park / 112 Waterbury St., East Bushwick Brooklyn, NY / Rose Nestler and Rachel Mica Weiss, Slippery Yoke / Sep 17 – Oct 22

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Aaron Garber-Maikovska / Sep 22 – Nov 22

M.David & Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Between States (curated by Michael Davis and Jenifer Samet) / Sep 16 – Oct 2

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Zeshan Ahmed and Yasi Alipour, to bleach, to fold / Aug 6 – Sep 11 / Jazmin López / Sep 17 – Oct 16

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Mis-Shapes / Aug 5 – Sep 11 / Sana Musama, I Never Played with Dolls / Sep 17 – Oct 16

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Liz Ainslie, Maureen Cavanaugh, Chris Bertholf, Elisa Lendvay, Erik Dalzen, Joey Parlett, Georgia Elrod, Christian Chapman, Lauren Hussey, Meg Atkinson, Georgia Hourdas, Mark Sengbusch, Leonora Loeb, Hobby Osk, JJ Manford, Peter Park, Keisha Prioleau- Martin, Dasha Bazanova, Elisa Soliven, Christina Bolt, Sunsets / Aug 5 – Sep 11

A.I.R. Gallery: Ann Pachner, Waves and Splitting, 2022, laminated pine, 36 x 36 x 36 inches
Transmitter Gallery: Zeshan Ahmed, 2022
M. David & Co: Kathryn Bradford, Flashlights at the Beach, 2022, acrylic on canvas, 11 x 14 inches

Queens

Mrs. / 60-40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / Robert Zehnder, Ageless Machine / Sep 6 – Nov 5

False Flag / 11-22 44th Rd., Long Island City, NY / Devin Kenny / John O’Connor / 2022 TBA

Radiator Arts, Radical Mediator for the Arts / 10-61 Jackson Ave, LIC, NY / Cathy Diamond and Laurie Fader, Luscious Wasteland (curated by Patrick Neal) / Sep 16 – Oct 23

Mrs. Gallery: Robert Zehnder, Ageless Machine, 2022

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Radu Oreian, A Sea of Green and Blue / Sep 6 – Oct 22

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / James Miller / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Jean-Pierre Raynaud / Sep 8 – Oct 8

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Morgan Fisher, New Paintings / Sep 9 – Oct 29

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Jamilah Sabur / Sep 9 – Oct 8

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Luke Murphy, Industrial Incandescent; Reassembler 3, Brian Belott; Notions: Michelle Segre, Azikiwe Mohammed, Mie Yim (61 Lispenard St.,)/ Sep 8 – Oct 22

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / Mariel Capanna, Hwi Hahm, Molly Rose Lieberman, Nickola Pottinger, Amy Stober, Coco Young, Olivia van Kuiken, Justin Chance, Elizabeth Tibbetts and Gerald Euhon Sheffield II, Elective Affinities / opens Sep 9

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / Will Ryman / Sep 9 – Oct 22

Jack Barrett / 89 Franklin St., New York, NY / A Nearer Sun: Paul Rouphail; New Power Feeling: Daniel Terna / Sep 9 – Oct 22

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Matthew Ritchie, A Garden in the Machine / Sep 10 – Oct 15 / Spencer Finch, We Send The Wave to Find The Wave / Sep 10 – Oct 8

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Paula Wilson, Imago / Sep 9 – Oct 29

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Sahara Longe, In the Garden / Sep 8 – Oct 1

Deanna Evans / 373 Broadway, E15, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Tyler Lafreniere, Polly Schindler, Shifting Perspective / Sep 9 – Oct 22

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Tony Bluestone, Miles Debas, Gabrielle Graessle, and Michael Swanley / Aug 5 – Sep 3 / Tony Bluestone, The Passenger / Sep 9 – Oct 8

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Claudia Martinez Garay, Ghost Kingdom / Sep 9 – Oct 15

Kapp Kapp / 86 Walker St, 4th Floor New York, NY / Molly Greene, Omens / Sep 17 – Oct 22

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Erika Verzutti / Sep 9 – Oct 29

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Lindsey Lou Howard, Recipe / Sep 9 – Oct 15

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Sarah Dwyer, Clatter…Thud / Sep 9 – Oct 15

Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / summer break through Sep 13 / TBA

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 87 Franklin Street, New York, NY / Geoffrey Hendricks / Sep 9 – Oct 15 / David Scanavino / Sep 9 – Oct 15

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Street, New York, NY / Maximilian Schubert, Nocturnes / Oct 27 – Dec 17

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Cathy Wilkes / Sep 9 – Oct 22

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Chiffon Thomas, Staircase to the Rose / Sep 9 – Oct 15

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / Andrew Kerr / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Bortolami Gallery: Morgan Fisher, Three Gray Paintings (yellow/violet, red/green, blue/orange), 2022, acrylic on canvas, 24 x 30 inches
James Cohan Gallery: Matthew Ritchie, Generator, 2022, oil and ink on canvas, 66 x 76 inches
Kapp Kapp Gallery: Molly Greene, Ghost, 2022
Kerrry Schuss Gallery: Andrew Kerr, Untitled, 2022, acrylic on paper, artist frame

Lower East Side

56 Henry / 105 Henry St., New York, NY / Kevin Reinhardt, 5 / Sep 7 – Oct 16

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadryova, Alexandra Kadzevich, Open Group / Sep 7 – Oct 8 / Singing in Unison: Artists Need to Create On the Same Scale that Society Has the Capacity to Destroy / Sep 7 – Oct 15

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Vincent Smith / Sep 8 – 11 / Emily Nelligan / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Esther Pearl Watson, Guardian of Eden / Sep 9 – Oct 22 / Della Wells, Souls Bloom in this Garden / Sep 9 – Oct 22

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / Anner Cohen, Extensions / Aug 5 – Sep 4 / Marianna Vitale, Tennis Elbow / Sep 13 – Sep 24

Auxier Kline / 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY / Hank Ehrenfried, Fold Upon Fold / Sep 8 – Oct 1

Betty Cuningham Gallery / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / Graham Nickson, In Black and White / Sep 7 – Oct 15

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Alexandra Noel, Three, Four / Sep 8 – Oct 29

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Constance DeJong, Polymorphose / Sep 10 – Oct 15

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Jessi Reaves / Sep 15 – Nov 17

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Heloise Chassepot, the will is almost nothing / Sep 16 – Oct 22

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / Jameson Green, With Regards, Without Regrets / Sep 6 – Oct 8

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / 2022 NYAE Curatorial Residency Program Exhibition / Sep 10 – Oct 1

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Pooneh Maghazehe, Middleman / Sep 3 – Oct 2

Fierman (new location) / 19 Pike St., New York, NY / Jimmy Wright, Flowers for Ken / Sep 7 – Oct 23

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Art Object, Nicholas Buffon, Choey Eun Young Cho, Barb Choit, Joan Heemskerk, Danny McDonald, Travess Smalley / Sep 16 – Oct 16

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Nate Lewis, Tuning the Current / Sep 7 – Oct 22

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Julia Kuhl / Sep 7 – Oct 16

James Fuentes / 55 Delancy St., New York, NY / Brian Degraw, GAMMA / Aug 15 – Sep 17

Francois Ghebaly / 391 Grand St, New York, NY 10002 / Rindon Johnson, Cuvier / Sep 7 – Oct 15

Heroes Gallery / 162 Allen Street, New York, NY / Gracelee Lawrence, Marisol / Sep 8 – Oct 22

High Noon / 124 Forsyth St., New York, NY / KC Crow Maddux, Finger Trap / Sep 1 – Oct 9

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Dorian Gaudin, Siren on the Landline / Sep 6 – Oct 22

King’s Leap / 105 Henry Street (Store 5), New York, NY / Jasmine Gregory, Heirlooms / Sep 7 – Oct 16

Lubov / 5 East Broadway #402, New York, NY / Heaven Above Sea Below (organized by Reilly Davidson & Jacques Louis Vidal) / Jun 30 – Sep 11 / Kevin Tobin, Doom Boogie Woogie / Sep 17 – Oct 30

No Gallery / 105 Henry Street (Store #4) New York, NY / Allan Gardner, Indifferent Stars / Sep 7 – Oct 16

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Paola Angelini, Xiao Hanqiu / Sep 7 – Oct 15

Candice Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Carrie Schneider, Revenge Body / opens Sep 8

Magenta Plains / 149 Canal St., New York, NY / Ken Lum, Liza Lacroix, Chason Matthams / Sep 17 – Oct 22

Martos / 41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / Jennie Jieun Lee, Marie / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Sami Havia, Estranged / Sep 2 – Oct 8

McKenzie Fine Art / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Paul Corio, These Foolish Things / Sep 9 – Oct 23

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Alexandra Eastburn, Casey Jex Smith, Joey Partlett, Furrow / opens Sep 9

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Said to be Dreaming (curated by Chantal Soong Lee, Emily P. Dunne) / Jul 21 – Sep 9

Perrotin / 130 Orchard St., New York, NY / Anna-Eva Bergman, Revelation / Sep 6 – Oct 22

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Emily Furr, Metal Heart / Aug 17 – Sep 24

Shrine / 179 E Broadway, New York, NY / Rasmus Eckhardt, fragile / Aug 18 – Sep 24

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / Peter Sacks, Above Our Lands / Sep 8 – Oct 29

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Pebofatso Mokoena, Gresham Tapiwa Nyaude, Negotiating Chaos: It’s the way it shatters that matters… / Sep 7 – Oct 29

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Sonia Blesofsky, Some Noble Parts / Sep 9 – Oct 30

Thierry Goldberg Gallery / 109 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / Sally Kindberg, Lay of the Land / Sep 9 – Oct 29

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Colter Jacobsen, Airwaves for the Eye / Sep 10 – Oct 15

Hannah Traore Gallery / 150 Orchard St., New York, NY / Moya Garrison-Msingwana, LAUNDRY 002 – A Thread is a Vein / Sep 15 – Nov 15

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Jorge Tacla, Stagings/Escenarios / Sep 9 – Oct 22

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closed until Sep 16 / Sheree Hovsepian, Leaning In / Sep 16 – Nov 5 / Avery Z Nelson, Ashes to Ashes / Sep 16 – Nov 5

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Melissa McGill, Currents / opens Sep 8

McKenzie Fine Art: Paul Corio, These Foolish Things, 2022, acrylic on canvas, 60 x 48 inches
Alexandre Gallery: Emily Nelligan, 16 June 95 (2), 1995, charcoal on paper, 7 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches
Bodega Gallery: Alexandra Noel, A Titanic Tilt, 2022, oil and enamel on panel, 6 x 9 x 3/4 inches
Downs and Ross Gallery: Heloise Chassepot, I Want to Paint Flowers n°1, Oil on stitched canvas, 74 3/4 × 51 1/4 inches
Fierman Gallery: Jimmy Wright, FLOWERS FOR KEN, SUNFLOWER HEAD / 1989 / OIL ON CANVAS / 72 x 72 x 4 inches

Soho

Jeffrey Deitch / 18 Wooster St., and 76 Grand St., New York, NY / Mario Ayala: Truck Stop (18 Wooster) / Sep 10 – Oct 29 / Haroshi: DIVE IN TO THE PIT (76 Grand) / Sep 10 – Oct 29

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Fernanda Gomes / Sep 8 – Nov 5

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Nate Lewis, Turning the Current / Sep 7 – Oct 23

Hyacinth Gallery / 179 Canal St #4B, New York, NY 10013 / Claire Lachow, Survival Mode / closes Oct 23

201@105 / 105 Mulberry St., Room 201, New York, NY / Michael R. Weaver / Jul 14 – Sep 4

Peter Freeman Gallery: Fernanda Gomes, 2022

Noho/East Village

Aicon Gallery / 35 Great Jones St, New York, NY 10012 / G.R. Iranna, Floating Verses / Sep 8 – Oct 8

Half Gallery / 235 E. 4th St., New York, NY / Mark Yang / opens Sep 7

The Hole / 312 Bowery St, New York, NY / Roxanne Jackson, Nature is a Whore: A Comedy and A Tragedy / Sep 7 – Oct 23

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Nina Yankowitz, Paintings 1960s – 70s / Sep 9 – Oct 15

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Ulala Imai, The Scene / Jul 28 – Sep 17 / Hughie Lee-Smith / Aug 3 – Sep 17 / Painting in New York: 1971-83 / Sep 21 – Nov 5

Marinaro / 678 Broadway, Floor 3, New York, NY / Ojos de Perro Azul (curated by Natalie Weder and Nuria Galland) / Sep 1 – Oct 1

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Doug Aitken, Walead Beshty, Martin Boyce, Angela Bulloch, Valentin Carron, Matias Faldbakken, Liam Gillick, Mark Handforth, Matthew Angelo Harrison, Wyatt Kahn, Justin Matherly, Ugo Rondinone, Eva Rothschild, Oscar Tuazon, Sculptures By / Sep 24 – Oct 29

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / Beverly Acha, Pixie Alexander, Carol Bruns, Caroline Burton, Jane Ehrlich, Mary Finn, Laura McCallum, Jaanika Peerna, Cari Rosmarin, Mary Sue, Jessica Weiss, 11 Women of Spirit, Pt 6 / Sep 5 – Sep 11 / Alex Le Meleder, Les Grandes Rouges / opens Sep 14

Aicon Gallery: G.R. Ianna, A Song Without Sound, 2022, acrylic and silver foil on canvas, 54h x 66w inches

Union Square (and nearby

Gordon Robichaux / 41 Union Square West, #925 and #907, New York, NY / Miles Huston / Sep – Oct

Project: ARTspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Floor New York, NY / Color Forms, Lindsay Packer, Odalis Valdivieso, Daniel Wiener / Jun 27 – Sep 16

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Tamara Kostianovsky, Grafted Gardens / Sep 9 – Oct 15

Ethan Cohen Gallery / 251 West 19th Street, New York, NY / TBA

Vito Schnabel / 455 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011 / Jorje Galindo, Verbena / Sep 10 – Oct 22

David Zwirner / 533 West 19th St., and 537 West 20th St., New York, NY / .cataclysm. The 1972 Diane Arbus Retrospective Revisited (West 20th St.) opens Sep 14; Thomas Ruff d.o.p.e. (West 19th St.) opens Sep 15 / closes Oct 22

Sean Horton (Presents) / 515 West 20th Street, Suite #3N, New York, NY / Nguyen E. Smith, Bundlehouse: Just When You Thought It Was Safe / Sep 8 – Oct 8

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Sydney Light, At the Edge of Things / Sep 15 – Oct 22

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / Bill Weiss, Shelter from the Storm / Sep 10 – Oct 22

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Tuli Mekondjo, Oudjuu wo makipa etu/ The burdens of our Bones / Sep 9 – Oct 8

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Lisa Oppenheim, Spolia / Sep 7 – Oct 22

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Elizabeth Magill, Flag Iris / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Miles McEnery / 515 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Enrique Martinez Celaya, The Foreigner’s Song / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Miles McEnery 520 West 21st St, New York, NY / Alexander Ross / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / David Huffman, The Awakening / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Dinner Gallery / 242 W. 22nd St., New York, NY / Paul Anognostopoulos, When Heroes Fall / Sep 8 – Oct 29

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Theresa Daddezio, Reworlding / Sep 8 – Oct 8

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Luis Zerbini, Dry River / Sep 7 – Oct 15

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Salomon Huerta, Daily Ritual / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Rodrigo Valenzuela, Afterwork / Sep 10 – Oct 22

Lisson Gallery / 504 W 24th St, New York, NY 10011 / Jason Martin, Vortex / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Gagosian / 555 West 24th St., 522 West 21st St., New York, NY / Dan Colen, Lover, Lover, Lover (West 21st St)/ Sep 7 – Oct 22 / Rick Lowe, Meditations on Social Sculpture (West 24th St) / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Do Ho Sun / Sep 8 – Oct 29

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / John Bradford, For the Love of Paint / Sep 6 – Oct 15

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Kate Pincus-Whitney, The Gods are in the Kitchen / closes Oct 1

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Marcia Kure / Sep 6 – Oct 15

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / George Baselitz, 20th Century Prints / Sep 6 – Oct 15

Sears-Peyton Gallery / 210 Eleventh Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY / Playground / Sep 9 – Oct 8

Petzel Gallery / 520 W 25th St, New York, NY (New Location) / Emily Mae Smith / Fall 2022 / Corinne Wasmuht / Fall 2022

Cheim and Read / 547 W 25th., New York, NY / Matthew Wong: The New World, Paintings from Los Angeles 2016 / May 4 to Sep 10 / Summer Hours / Jun 23 – Sep 23 / Marco Pariani, Trees and Traditions / Sep 15 – Nov 12

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Meghann Riepenhoff, Ice / opens Sep 10

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / Money Has No Smell (curated by ACOMPI) / Jul 21 – Sep 2 / Alisha Wormsley, Remnants of an Advanced Technology / Sep 15 – Oct 22

Winston Wachter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Erin Parish, Andrew Casto, Peter Gronquist, Organic Matter / Jul 7- Sep 2 / Shikaku Sense of Sight, Julie Speidel / Sep 8 – Oct 29

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Wave / Jul 12 – Sep 10 / Soto: Prints and Multiples / Jul 12 – Sep 10 / Eduardo Arroyo / Sep 17 – Oct 29

Pace / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / Rafael Lozano Hemmer, Common Measures / Sep 9 – Oct 22 / Antoni Tàpies, Transmaterial; Kohei Nawa, Aether / Sep 16 – Oct 22

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Bill Scott, I Stood There Once / Sep 8 – Oct 8

Galerie Lelong / 528 W 26th St, New York, NY 10001 / Pamela Phatsimo Sunstrum, I have withheld much more than I have written / opens Sep 8

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Regina DeLUISE / The Hands of My Friends, Forty Years of Photography / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Justin Caguiat, Carnival / opens Sep 15 / Joseph Strau / opens Sep 15

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Sonia Louise Davis, Resonant Frequencies, Blossoming Tones; Amanda Martinez, Querencia / Sep 1 – Oct 1

Berry Campbell / 524 West 26th St., New York, NY / Elizabeth Osborne, A Retrospective / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Mike Cloud, Works on paper 2003-present / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Sarah Genn, Karen Lederer / Sep 8 – Oct 8

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Ronny Quevedo, entre aqui y alla / Sep 8 – Oct 15 / Steve Locke, your blues aint like mine / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Gideon Appah, More Luck / Sep 8 – Oct 15

Nancy Hoffman Gallery / 520 West 27 St., New York, NY / Frank Owen / May 5 – Sep 2 / Michelle Red, Equality of Rights / Sep 8 – Nov 5

Paul Kasmin / 297 10th Ave., New York, NY / Vanessa German, Sad Rapper / Sep 8 – Oct 22

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Making is Thinking: An Exhibition of Artist Educators from Columbia University Teacher’s College / Sep 6 – Oct 1 / Andrew Kantrowitz, Unbound / Sep 6 – Oct 1

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Arthur Hughes and Rani Carson / Sep 6 – Oct 1

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St.,  New York, NY / Douglas Anderson, New Work / Sep 6 – Oct 1

Bowery Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Dorothy Frey, Studio Farm / Sep 6 – Oct 1

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / David Thorpe, We Came to Display But May Come Back to Destroy; Jordan Casteel, In Bloom / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / Frances Vye Wilson & Stephen Cimini;
Carol Massa; Azita Ghafouri / Sep 8 to Oct 5

Monya Rowe Gallery / 224 West 30th Street, New York, NY / Aubrey Levinthal, Neighbors, Strangers, Gazers, Bathers / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Alexander Lee, RAAU / Sep 7 – Oct 26

Vito Schnabel: Jorge Galindo, Flor aérea, 2022, oil and glued wallpaper on canvas, 78 3/4 x 63 inches
Sean Horton (Presents): Nguyen E. Smith, BUNDLEHOUSE: FOURTEEN X ELEVEN NO. 2, 2019, acrylic, watercolor, plastic, fabric, graphite, gesso, and collage on panel with handmade artist frame
14 x 11 inches
Hales New York: Tuli Mekondjo, Ina mu dimbwa omalupe etu/ Lest you forget the likeness of us, 2022
Lisson Gallery: Jason Martin, Vortex, Installation View
Hollis Taggart Gallery: Bill Scott, Unanticipated Rain, 2022

Midtown, etc.

Lobby Gallery / 527 Madison at East 54th St., New York, NY / Katia Santibañez, organized by Jay Grimm Art Advisory / Sep 1 – Nov 18

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Julie Curtiss, Somnambules / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Marian Goodman / 24 West 57th St, New York, NY 10019 / Christian Boltanski, Depart – Arrivee / Sep 13 – Oct 15

57W57ARTS / 57 West 57th St., New York, NY / Waiting Room, organized by Benjamin Pritchard; Benjamin Pritchard, Constellation; Benjamin Heiken, A Difference Of Worlds; Tom Bills, Wall Sculptures / Sep 11 – Oct 14

Anton Kern Gallery: Julie Curtiss, Latched, 2022, Gouache and acrylic on paper, 14 1/8 x 10 1/8 inches

Upper East Side / Harlem (organized from downtown to uptown)

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Susannah Phillips / Sep 15 – Oct 28

Jennifer Baahng / 790 Madison Ave., at E 67th St., New York, NY / Sharon Butler, Next Moves / Sep 15 – Oct 22

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Kahlil Robert Irving, Street Moments / Sep 15 – Oct 22

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Erik Den Breejen, Maria Calandra, Christine Heindl; Parlour Room: Bernie Kaminski / opens Sep 14

Hauser & Wirth / 32 East 69th St., New York, NY / Lorna Simpson,1985 -92 / Sep 7 – Oct 22

David Zwirner / 34 East 69th St., New York / Merrill Wagner / Sep 15 – Oct 22

Gagosian / 821 Park Ave., at East 75th, New York, NY / Casa Malaparte Furniture / Sep 14 – Oct 22

Ceysson Benetiere / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Claude Viallat, Recent Works / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Nahmad Contemporary / 980 Madison, New York, NY / The Painter’s New Tools, organized by Eleanor Cayre and Dean Kissick / closes Sep 24

David Nolan / 24 E 81st St 4th floor, New York, NY 10028 / Mad Women, Kornblee, Jackson, Saidenberg, and Ward, Art Dealers on Madison Ave in the 1960s / Sep 8 – Oct 22

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Takuji Hamanaka, Lineage / Sep 8 to Oct 8

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Jackie Saccoccio, Tempestuous / Sep 8 – Oct 29

Harpers Apartment / 51 East 74th Street, Buzzer 2X, New York, NY / Chloe West: Out of Cheyenne / Sep 7 – Oct 29

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Per Kerkeby, Geological Messages: Paintings from 1965 – 2015 / Jun 22 – Sep 2 / Issy Wood, Time Sensitive / Sep 9 – Nov 12

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Le Corbusier, Nomadic Murals / Sep 14 – Oct 22

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Hannah Black and Sophie Friedman-Pappas, Aug 10 – Sep 10 / Chino Amobi, Age of Excess / Sep 6 – Oct 15

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / Bio Swaby, Fresh Up / May 28 – Oct 9

Jennifer Baahng: Sharon Butler, Brighter than Grass, 2022, oil on linen, 76 x 60 inches
Ceylon Benetiere Gallery: Claude Viallat, 2022
Kristen Lorello Gallery: Takuji Hamanaka, Melon Ice Pops, 2021, cut and pasted woodblock printed papers mounted on museum board, 32 x 25 1/5 inches

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

One Comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*