Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide NYC: July, 2022

Chart Gallery: Antony Miler, Not Titled, 2022, acrylic and graphite on canvas, 49 x 60 inches

Is summer my favorite season in the city? Emphatically, YES. A few galleries, having staked out space in the mountains or at the beach, are closed for the season. But plenty are open, and some are presenting exuberant group shows that defy the gloomy and anxious national mood. Highlights include “Lingua Franca” a show at Kapp Kapp that examines the slang and vernacular languages of painting. Artists include Hannah Beerman, Brian Belott, Justin Chance, Clare Churchouse, Susan Cianciolo, Mary Manning, Louis Osmosis, Richard Tuttle, and Rachel Eulena Williams. Other notable groups include “Painting As Is II” at Nathalie Karg, “ASKEW” at DC Moore, “Pattern and Recognition” at Sperone Westwater, “Early Summer” at Theodore, “Catechism” at Bridget Donahue, “Ink” at McKenzie Fine Art, and “Weeds and Spores” at Alexandre. I’m not sure precisely what to expect from “The Tale Their Terror Tells,” which opens at at Lyles & King on July 9, but it features a huge roster of artists and promises to be intriguing. Check out “TANGO” at Jennifer Baahng Gallery at 790 Madison Avenue on the UES where I’ll have a couple paintings in the show. Then, the next day, on July 14, don’t miss the opening for “Psychedelic Landscape” at Eric Firestone. Should be lit.

-Sharon Butler

Brooklyn

Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects / 524 Court St., Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / David Dixon, Bank. Church. Cathouse (The Sins of the Father) at 139 Main Street
Beacon, NY / Jul 2 – Jul 17

Court Tree Collective / Industry City 51 35th Street, BLD #5, 2nd FL, Suite B236, Brooklyn, NY / The Rush and Yoda Families, Familiar / Jun 4 – Jul 10 / Summer Lounge / Jul 23 – Sep 10

Established Gallery / 75 6th Ave, Brooklyn, NY / Creatures of Desire Traci Johnson / Jul 6 – Jul 30

Ortega y Gasset Projects / 363 3rd Avenue, Gowanus, Brooklyn NY / Cornell MFA Show / opens Jun 25

Tappeto Volante Projects, 126 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY / Suzanne Wright, Gateways / Jun 23 – Sep 11

1Gap Gallery / 1 Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY / Shelley Himmelstein, Corey Ryman, Linda Schrank, and Sarah Tortora, Wit and Vigor / Apr 13 – Aug 3

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay St., #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Rob Ventura, Pollination Ecology / closes Jul 9

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Penitence Alley, 1989 – 1991 / Jul 12 – Sep 3, 2022

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Russell Maltz, Painted / Stacked / Apr 21 – Jul 30

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Jesse Chun, Nicholas Grafia, Bang Geul Han, Kosuke Kawahara, Dawn Kim, Aristilde Kim, Tariku Shiferaw, Mikolaj Sobczak, Vanessa Thill, You’d Think By Now / Jun 25 – Aug 7

Elma / 216 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Anton Varga / Jun 22 – Jul 20

AIR Gallery / 155 Plymouth Street, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Structures of Feeling curated by Rosario Güiraldes; My Body/My Choice Annual Postcard Show / closes Jul 30 / Note: “Lather, Rinse, Repeat,” an exhibition organized by Joan Snitzer and Jane Swavely and featuring 20 A.I.R. artists— on view at lokal_30 in Warsaw, Poland / closes Sep16

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Jenny Williams and Clementine Williams, The Conditions of our Love / closes Jul 31

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / K.C. Joseph, Gall / May 8 – Jun 12 / Gaby Collins-Fernandez, Victoria Roth, Emet Sosna, Family Structure / Jun 18 – Jul 24

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Claudi de la Torre, Palimpsest / Jun 23 – Aug 21

Carvahlo Park / 112 Waterbury St., East Bushwick Brooklyn, NY / Derrick Velasquez, Unnatural Luminance / closes Jul 7

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY / One Hundred Eighty-Six Billion Steps to the Sun / Jul 7 – Aug 19

MDavid & Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Donald Martiny, Elisa D’Arrigo, Barry Katz, Hybrid Histories / Jun 15 – Jul 24

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Selena Lozano, Nazanin Noroozi, Dionis Ortiz, no place like home / Jun 25 – Jul 31

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Marley Ting Stewart, The Hills Keep Burning in California / Jul 8 – Jul 31

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Ben Galaday and Anthony Record, Cavity of Ambrosia / Jun 24 – Jul 31

The Royal: Clementine Williams, Organ Systems, 2021, oil on canvas, 30 x 25 inches

Queens

Mrs. / 60-40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / TBA

False Flag / 11-22 44th Rd., Long Island City, NY / Devin Kenny / John O’Connor / 2022 TBA

Radiator Arts, Radical Mediator for the Arts / 10-61 Jackson Ave, LIC, NY / Water Walk With Us, Borjana Ventzislavova curated by Gregory Volk / closes July 8 / TBA

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / PURE JOY: 14 Disabled Visual and Performance Artists, curated by Chella Man / closes Aug 13

Jenny’s / 9 Pell St, 2B, New York, NY 10013 / closes Jun 4 / Miriam Laura Leonardi, Exhibition with View / Jun 10 – Jul 23

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Richard Bosman, Painter’s Painting / closes Jul 29

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Elvire Bonduelle, House, Car, Dog (NADA House on Gov Island) / Jun 4 – Aug 7

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Naotaka Hiro, Shed a Tear, Running Dear / Jun 24 – Aug 28

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / John Riepenhoff, Milwaukee Nights and Decoys / Jun 9 – Jul 15

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Summer Nights curated by Kahlil Robert Irving / Jul 8 – Aug 12

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / Adam Gordon, The Depression of Belgium / opens Jul 5

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / Anthony Miler, There Are More Good People Than We Know / Jun 23 – Aug 19

Jack Barrett / 89 Franklin St., New York, NY / Rasmus Syrup, Slut / May 20 – Jul 2

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Naudline Pierre, Enter the Realm / May 14 – Jun 18 / Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, The Language of Symbols / Jun 23 – Aug 5

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Dana Sherwood, The Cake Eaters / Jun 17 – Aug 12

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Maverick, Magician, Muse / Jun 17 – Jul 16

Deanna Evans / 373 Broadway, E15, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Alyssa McClenaghan, When Mirrors Turn Into Windows / Jun 3 – Jul 15 / Winnie Sidharta, In Proximity / Jul 20 – Aug 26

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Ezra Johnson, Infinity Rooms / Jun 23 – Jul 23

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Matthias France, Salon des Nutzlosen / Jun 17 – Jul 15

Hionas Gallery / 94 Walker Street, New York, NY / Paul Pagk, Queen of Spades / May 19 – Jul 11

Kapp Kapp / 86 Walker St, 4th Floor New York, NY / Lingua Franca: Hannah Beerman, Brian Belott, Justin Chance, Clare Churchouse, Susan Cianciolo, Mary Manning, Louis Osmosis, Richard Tuttle, and Rachel Eulena Williams / Jun 18 – Jul 29

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Bendt Eyckermans, An Introcosm / May 13 – June 18 / Sonia Gechtoff / Jun 24 – Aug 26

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Jessica Yatrofsky, Abuse Bouquet / Jun 17 – Aug 27

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Punchline curated by Praise Shadows Art Gallery / Jul 7 – Aug 12

Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / Kyle Orlando, Tennis Elbow 102 / Jun 28 – Jul 8

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 87 Franklin Street, New York, NY / Summer DAYZ Curated by Kahlil Robert Irving / closes Jul 29

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Street, New York, NY / Some Kind of Mind Thing / Jul 7 – Aug 17

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Anita Steckel, My Town / May 17 – Jul 16

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY 10013 / Gracelee Lawrence Heat Sync
/ Jun 10 – Jul 23

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Judith Linhares, Banshee Sunrise / Clementine Keith-Roach, Christopher Page, Knots / Jun 3 – Jul 1 / Daniel Barragán, Caroline Boreri, Corey Durbin, Yves B Golden, Carly Mandel, Hayley Cranberry Small, and Cameron Spratley, Made to be Broken / Jun 24 – Jul 29

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / R Ray Hamilton / May 6 – Jun 18

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Early Summer, Andrea Belag, Joyce Robins, Aubrey Saget, Deborah Schneider / Jun 25 – Aug 6

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / Alexa Hawksworth, My Wishlist / Jun 29 – Jul 29

Kapp Kapp: Brian Belott, Marshmallow Painting I, 2022. In “Lingua Franca”
Jane Lombard: Jon Burgerman, Lexapro, 2022. In “Punchline”
Broadway Gallery: John Riepenhoff, Skies, acrylic and oil on linen, 60 x 70 inches
Theodore: Deborah Schneider, Untitled 14-21, 2021, oil on linen, 8 x 10 inches. In “Early Summer”

Lower East Side

56 Henry / 105 Henry St., New York, NY / Sadie Laska, If Everything is a Hammer and a Nail, Make Lemonade / Jun 28 – Aug 5

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / Jean Luc Moulene, Clearly / May 19 – Jul 9

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Weeds and Spores, curated by Faye Hirsch with Pat Adams, Ann Agee, Polly Apfelbaum, Brett Bigbee, Matt Bolinger, Lois Dodd, Rochelle Feinstein, Sharon Horvath, Robert Kushner, Judith Linhares, Christiane Löhr, Tony Matelli, Loren MacIver, Suzanne McClelland, Judy Pfaff, Anne Poor, Andrew Raftery, Jeanne Silverthorne, Kiki Smith, Joan Snyder, Terry Winters/ Jun 22 – Aug 12

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Karla Knight, Roadtrip / May 20 – Jul 1 / Tom Bronk, Recent Work / Jul 7 – Aug 12

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / May 7 – Jun 19 / Stipan Tadic, Visions of the City / Jun 23 – Jul 31

Francois Ghebaly / 391 Grand St, New York, NY 10002 / Joeun Kim Aatchim / Jun 15 – Jul 13

KingsLeap / 105 Henry St Store 5, New York, NY 10002 / Spencer Longo, TIME / Jul 1 – Jul 31 / Olivia van Kuiken, She Klock, Me Clock, We Clock / Jul 1 – Jul 31

Auxier Kline / 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY / Elise Ansel, J Carino, Scott Csoke, Hank Ehrenfried, Kent Henricksen, Emilia Olsen, Rachel Rickart, Logan T Sibrel, Alexandra Smith, Picnic / Jun 23 – Aug 12

Betty Cuningham Gallery / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / Stanley Lewis, Paintings and Works on Paper / closes Jul 15

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / The Practice of Every Day Life / Jun 30 – Aug 6

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Ellie Ga, Quarries / Jun 4 – Jul 23 / Ellie Ga, Quarries / Jun 4 – Jul 23

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Catechism / Jun 8 – Jul 29

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Justice Chance and Kim Farkas, On Grist and Sunstroke / Jun 9 – Jul 8 / Hou Zichao, Priscilla Jeong, Li Hei Di, and Pauline Shaw, In Defense of Secrets / closes Aug 5

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / Nancy Shaver, New work, floor and table models (on the floor) / Jun 2 – Jul 8

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / The Male Nude: Turning the Gaze / Jun 8 – Jul 9

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Jonathan Ehrenberg, The Capital of Fine is OK / Jul 1 – Jul 30

Fierman (new location) / 19 Pike St., New York, NY / Nora Griffin Liquid Days / opens Jun 4

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Olga Chernysheva / Apr 30 – Jun 25 / Michael Bell-Smith, Erin Calla Watson, Srijon Chowdhury, Petra Cortright, Sojourner Truth Parsons, Travess Smalley, Geetha Thurairarajah, At Land / Jul 7 – Aug 5

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Women at War / Jul 6 – Aug 26

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Robert Yoder, A Line in the Sand / closes Jul 23

James Fuentes / 55 Delancy St., New York, NY / Ala Dehgan, Holy Rotation / Jun 22 – Jul 29

Heroes Gallery / 162 Allen Street, New York, NY / Benny Merris, Lygia Clarke, Jacques Yves Cousteau, Harold Edgerton, Joan Jonas, Yusef A Lateef, Emilio Pucci Heritage, and Smokehouse Associates, flash! / Jun 16 – Jul 30

High Noon / 124 Forsyth St., New York, NY / Trade of the Season, in Collaboration with Marquee Projects / May 27 – Jun 26 / Michelle Benoit, Daniel Bruttig, Fukuko Harris, John Perreault, Emily Blair Quinn, Mark Van Wagner, Taylor A. White, Larry Wohlhandler / Jun 23 – Aug 7

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Heidi Hahn and Tim Wilson, Painting As Is II / Jun 28 – Aug 26

Lubov / 5 East Broadway, New York, NY / Connor Marie Stankard, Ava, Chloe, Blair, Nicole / closes Jul 24

New Collectors Gallery / 191 Henry Street, New York, NY / Daria Irincheeva, Marina Sagona, Noa Charuvi / closes Jul 17

No Gallery / 105 Henry Street (Store #4) New York, NY / Fred Escher, Abby Lloyd, Mia Middleton, Oskar Nilsson, Hélène Padoux, Vincent Tiley, The Next Time I am Dreaming, I Will Realize I Am Dreaming / Jun 23 – Jul 24

Lubov / 5 East Broadway, #402, New York, NY / Connor Marie Stankard, Ava, Chloe, Blair, Nicole / Jun 14 – July 24

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / The Tale Their Terror Tells / Jul 9 – Aug 19

Candice Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Richard Ayodeji Ikhide, Emiomo / Jun 2 – Jul 8 / Power Tools / Jul 13 – Aug 12

Martos / 41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / JPW3, Lisa Alvarado, Marcia Hafif, Arnold J Kemp, Sven Loven, Olivier Mosset, Ren Light Pan, Nicolas Roggy, Rafael Sánchez, Kathleen White, Under Erasure / Jun 28 – Jul 22

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Ramiro Hernandez, Alta Vista / Jun 3 – Jul 16

McKenzie Fine Art / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Roberta Allen, Chris Arabadjis, Nancy Blum, Lori Ellison, Sky Pape, Jessica Dean Roster, and Eric Wolf, Ink / Jul 8 – Aug 13

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Party For One with Jon Duff, Paul Gagner, Eric Hibit, Maria Yolanda Liebana, Michael McGregor, Christina Nicodema, Tom Sanford, and Mark Sengbusch / opens Jun 10

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Keisha Trioleau-Martin, Garden Party / May 26 – Jul 16

Perrotin / 130 Orchard St., New York, NY / Oli Epp, Don’t You Want Somebody To Love / Jun 23 – Jul 29 / Gregor Hildebrandt, Was Geht Uns Die Sonne An (What Does the Sun Matter to Us) / Jun 23 – Jul 29

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Rachel Youn, No Pain No Gain / Jul 7 – Aug 13

Shrine / 179 E Broadway, New York, NY / Rob Ober Motley Crew / Jul 7 – Aug 13

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / William Wegman, Writing By Artist / closes Jul 29 / Pattern Recognition curated by Amy Lincoln / Jun 23 – Jul 29

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Shifting Glance, Gonzalo Fuenmayor, Hannah Lee, Yu Nishimura, Maria Sulymenko / Jun 24 – Jul 29

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Matthew McCaslin, Nothing to Say Saying It / May 14 – Jul 9 / CRUCIBLE Adrian Kiss, Daniel Boccato, Charlotte G. Chin Greene, Jane South, Lina McGinn, Mira Dayal, Trevor King, Viktor Timofeev, and Zachary White / closes Aug 30

Thierry Goldberg Gallery / 109 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / Ordinary Instant with Wallace Dibble, Chelsie Kirkey, Jessica Francis Martin, Jay Miriam, William Schaeuble, Daphne Sweet, and Lorena Torres/ Jun 3 – Jul 8 / Nichola Noriss, look at that water / Jun 24 – Jul 22

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Joy Episalla, crack fold burn bright / Jun 9 – Jul 29

Hannah Traore Gallery / 150 Orchard St., New York, NY / James Perkins, Burying Painting / May 12 – Jul 30

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Francois Bucher, You Are (It Is) A Distorted Projection from a Single Light / Jun 10 – Jul 15

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Joshua Peter, Serenade / Jun 25 – Aug 12

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Singing in Unison / Jun 28 – Aug 12

Nathalie Karg: “Painting As Is II,” a group exhibition curated by Heidi Hahn and Tim Wilson
McKenzie Fine Art: Nancy Blum, Line/Form 5, 2022, Ink on paper, 12 x 9 inches. In “Ink”
Bridget Donahue: Faith Icecold in “Catechism”
Thierry Goldberg Gallery : Nicholas Norris, mid summer waltz, 2022, Oil and oil stick on canvas, 38 x 32 inches
Bridget Donahue: Jessica Jackson Hutchins, A Thousand Chapters, 2022, needlepoint on canvas, 8 ¾ × 15 × ¼ inches. Photo: Dario Lasagni
Andrew Edlin Gallery: Tom Bronk, 20(A), 1, 2020, acrylic on panel, 24 x 48 inches
McKenzie Fine Art: Nancy Blum, White Wave #1, 2022, Ink on Paper, 25 x 25 inches

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / David Adamo / Jun 9 – Jul 22

Hyacinth Gallery / 179 Canal St #4B, New York, NY 10013 / Silver Horseshoe / Jun 24 – Aug 7

201@105 / 105 Mulberry St., Room 201, New York, NY / Michael R. Weaver / opens July 14

Noho/East Village

Aicon Gallery / 35 Great Jones St, New York, NY 10012 / Tom Vattakuzhy, Song of the Dusk / closes Jul 16 / I Shouted My Daughter to the Stars (Group Show) / closes Jul 16

Half Gallery / 235 E. 4th St., New York, NY / Orkideh Torabi, When Mom’s Out / Jun 23 – Jul 20

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Reuben Kadish, Earth Mothers / closes Jul 9 / Shirley Gorelick, Family / closes Jul 29 / Psychedelic Landscape /Jul 14 – Aug 26

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Verne Dawson Autochthones / Jun 9 – Jul 22 / Marley Freeman take care / Jun 10 – Jul 22

Marinaro / 678 Broadway, Floor 3, New York, NY / Ever Baldwin, Quiet Yes; Reciprocity curated by David Pagliarulo / Jul 6 – Aug 13

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Sarah Ortmeyer, Sports Club New York / Jun 24 – Jul 29

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / Sunrise / Sunset (group show) / Jul 9 – Jul 30

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / Kazuko Miyamoto, Works from 1966 – 2005 / May 26 – Jul 25

Aicon Gallery: Nathaniel Donnett, Worldofpossiblereadymentics, 2022, plastic trash bags, vinyl, plastic, shoelaces, paper, tambourine jingle, reclaimed backpacks, 75 x 85 inches

Union Square (and nearby)

Gordon Robichaux / 41 Union Square West, #925 and #907, New York, NY / Synonyms for Sorrow (group show) / Jun 19 – Jul 31 / Jenni Crain / Jun 19 – Jul 31

Project: ARTspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Floor New York, NY / Color Forms, Lindsay Packer, Odalis Valdivieso, Daniel Wiener / Jun 27 – Sep 16

Gordon Robichaux Gallery: Jenni Crain, Untitled (Monarch Migration, MX) 1998 / 2021, photographic print on royal paper, 4 x 6 inches

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel Gallery / 456 W 18th St, New York, NY / Commonwealth and Council / Jun 29 – Aug 5

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Dan Voinea, Daily Routine to Avoid Inner Balance / Jul 8 – Aug 27

Ethan Cohen Gallery / 251 West 19th Street, New York, NY / Under the African Sun (group show) / Jun 4 – Aug 28

Vito Schnabel / 455 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011 / Spencer Lewis, Jacques Lewis / May 20 – Jul 30

Sean Horton (Presents) / 515 West 20th Street, Suite #3N, New York, NY / Day Lily Lauren dela Roche / closes July 29)

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Erick Johnson, Chroma Chord: Paintings by Erick Johnson / Jun 23 – Jul 30

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / Bjarne Werner Sørensen transitions / June – Jul 29

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Teresa Baker, Bhasha Chakrabarti, Kite, Senzeni Marasela, Hardeep Pandhal, LJ Roberts, Phyllis Yao / Jul 1 – Jul 29

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Uta Barth, Figure/Ground / Jun 3 – Jul 16 / Sabine Hornig, This is No Time / Jun 23 – Jul 29

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Isca Greenfield-Sanders, The Things I Can’t Forget / Jun 9 – Jul 23 / David Allan Peters / Jun 9 – Jul 23

Miles McEnery 520 West 21st St, New York, NY / Annie Lapin, Bones of Light / Apr 29 – Jun 4 / David Allan Peters / Jun 9 – Jul 25

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Jason Middlebrook, Light Lines / Jun 9 – Jul 23

Dinner Gallery / 242 W. 22nd St., New York, NY / Paul Anognostopoulos, When Heroes Fall / opens Sep 8

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Askew / Jun 23 – Aug 12

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Tony Feher / Jun 4 – Jul 22

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Alannah Farrell, I Want to Thank You / Jun 30 – Aug 13

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Kim Dorland, Alessandro Keegan, Susan Klein, Mark Laver, Kirsten Lepore, Lisa Sanditz, Jakub Tomáš, A Window Scrubbed for the Moon / Jun 23 – Jul 23

Lisson Gallery / 504 W 24th St, New York, NY 10011 / Li Ran, Beyond Silence / Jun 25 – Aug 5 / The Odds Are Good, The Goods Are Odd (group show) / Jun 29 – Aug 5

Gagosian / 555 West 24th St., New York, NY / Nam June Paik, Art in Process: Part One / closes Jul 22

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Eyes of the Skin / Jun 9 – Aug 12

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Azikiweh Mohammed, Forever is Twice As Long From the Ground / Jul 7 – Aug 19

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Caroline Absher, Alyssa Klauer, Talia Levitt And Maud Madsen, 4 Artists / Jun 23 – Jul 29

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Woomin Kim, Jun 9 – Jul 29

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Central Sounds / Jun 24 – Aug 5

Sears-Peyton Gallery / 210 Eleventh Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY / Open Air / May 31 – Jul 8

Cheim and Read / 547 W 25th., New York, NY / Matthew Wong: The New World, Paintings from Los Angeles 2016 / May 4 to Sep 10 / Summer Hours / Jun 23 – Sep 23

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / John Gill, Daniel Gordon, Emily Mullin, Ettore Sottsass, RGB / Jun 30 – Aug 12

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / Fereidoun Ghaffari / Jun 9 – Jul 9

Winston Wachter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Erin Parish, Andrew Casto, Peter Gronquist, Organic Matter / Jul 7- Sep 2

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Summer Show / Jul 12 – Sep 10

Pace / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / John Gerrand, Endling / Jun 29 – Aug 12 / Stuff (group show) / Jun 29 – Aug 12 / Lucas Samaras, Albums / Jun 29 – Aug 12

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Tim Kent, Between the Lines / Jun 30 – Jul 29

Galerie Lelong / 528 W 26th St, New York, NY 10001 / June Edmonds, Carl E. Hazlewood, Helen Evans Ramsaran, and Chris Watts, Open Doors / Jun 30 – Aug 5

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Wendi Schneider, Selected Works / Jun 11 – Aug 12

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Sense of Place (group show) / Jun 30 – Aug 5

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Kevin Ford, Duh At Crush Projects / Jun 30 – Aug 5

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / From Net Art to Post-Internet (group show) / Jun 16 – Jul 29

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Boston University MFA Show / Jul 14 to Jul 30

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / To Name a Place: Contemporary Landscape / Jun 23 – Aug 6

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Kiki Kogelnik, Women / Jun 1 – Jul 8 / Informal Get Together (group show) / Jul 14 – Aug 19

Nancy Hoffman Gallery / 520 West 27 St., New York, NY / Frank Owen / May 5 – Sep 2

Paul Kasmin / 297 10th Ave., New York, NY / Mark Ryden, Animal Secrets / May 19 – Jul 30

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Drawing Through / Biff Elrod, My Back Pages / Jun 21 – Jul 16 / D Jack Solomon, Excerpt 2001 – 2021 / Jun 21 – Jul 16

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Landscapes Reconsidered, Exploring The Delicate Between Real and Imaginary / Jun 21 – Jul 9

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St.,  New York, NY / Western Connecticut State University 2022 MFA Exhibition / Jun 21 – Jul 9

Bowery Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Lynn Kotula, A Life in Painting 1984-2020 / Jun 21 – Jul 9

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Ella Walker / May 21 – Jul 29 / Judith Eisler / May 12 – Jul 29

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / The Small Works (group show) / Jul 7 – Jul 22 / On the Wall: Make Your Mark (group show) / Jul 7 – Jul 22

Monya Rowe Gallery / 224 West 30th Street, New York, NY / The Bathroom Show (group show) / Jun 30 – Jul 21

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Uta Bekaia, My Fragile Little Rabbit / May 23 – Jul 27

DC Moore: Suzanne Joelson, Aggregated Madonna, 2021-2022
Acrylic paint on wood panel with vinyl mesh print
48 x 36 inches. In “Askew”
Markel Fine Arts: Erick Johnson, Eye to Eye, 2022, oil on canvas, 40 x 30 inches
Susan Inglett Gallery: Woomin Kim, Shijang: Out of Business, 2021, fabric, 56 x 54 inches

Midtown, etc.

ChaShaMa / 266 W 37th St., New York, NY/ Cecilia André , Dancing With Colors / Jun 11 – Jul 14

EFA Project Space / 323 W. 39th St., New York, NY / Mitsuko Brooks, Lionel Cruet, Zatara McIntyre, Emily Shanahan, Sara Shaoul, Jevijoe Vitug, between and within / Jun 25 – Jul 30

Marian Goodman / 24 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019 / Tavares Strachan, The Awakening / May 6 – Jun 11 / Sabine Moritz / Jun 23 – Aug 19

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Photographic Pictures (group show) / Jun 30 – Aug 26

Marian Goodman Gallery: Sabine Moritz, Space I, 2021, oil on paper, 39 5/8 x 55 1/8 inches

Upper East Side / Harlem (organized from downtown to uptown)

Jennifer Baahng / 790 Madison Ave., New York, NY / TANGO Summer Group Show / Jul 13 – Aug 13

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Matt Magee: Analog / Jun 1 – Jul 13

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Commonwealth and Council / Jun 29 – Aug 5

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Ariell Dill, Fabienne Laserre, Mason Saltarrelli, Ten Sentences / May 5 – Jun 11 / Eve Ackroyd, Li Jun, Karyn Lyons, Andy Mister, Alessandro Teoldi, Among Flowers / Jun 22 – Jul 30

Out Left Art / 22 E. 69th St., New York, NY / Project ended

Gagosian / 821 Park Avenue, New York, NY / Amanda Williams CANDYLADYBLACK /closes July 8

Ceysson Benetiere / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / The Ecstasy of Saint Britney / Jun 11 – Jul 29

David Nolan / 24 E 81st St 4th floor, New York, NY 10028 / A TRIBUTE TO KLAUS KERTESS’ BYKERT GALLERY 1966-75, PART II / Jun 9 – Jul 29

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Ping Zheng, Infinity / Jun 6 – Jul 15

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / James Brooks, Rendez-vous: Paintings 1972-1983 / Jun 8 – Aug 19

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Per Kerkeby, Geological Messages: Paintings from 1965 – 2015 / Jun 22 – Sep 2

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Todd Bienvenu, JOMO (Joy of Missing Out) / Jun 23 – Aug 5

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Theodora Allen, Chino Amobi, Joseph Beuys, Madeline Casteel, Dachi Cole, Hamishi Farah, Sylvie Fleury, Sophie Friedman-Pappas, Maggie Lee, Liz Magor, Win McCarthy, Beaux Mendes, Josef Strau Randy Wray / Jun 4 – Jul 16

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Paintings from 2009 – 2022 / Jun 30 – Jul 29

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / Future Perfect / Jun 24 – Aug 13

Van Doren Waxter Gallery: James Brooks, Yarboro, 1972, acrylic on canvas, 80 x 74 inches
Michael Werner Gallery: Per Kerkeby, Untitled, 1981, oil on canvas, 78 3/4 x 51 1/4 inches

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

One Comment

  1. Thank you for capturing this totality, upstate and down!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*