Gallery shows

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: March 2022

Underdonk: Zachary Keeting

Contributed by Sharon Butler / This month many of the February shows will be on view for another week or two, so if you missed any, such as, for instance, Rochelle Feinstein (Candice Madey and Brigette Donahue, LES) or David Diao (Postmasters, Tribeca), you have a little more time. Recently opened shows include Zachary Keeting at Underdonk in Bushwick, Harriet Korman at Thomas Erben in Chelsea, and Kathy Butterly at James Cohan in Tribeca. We’ll update mid-month when the next wave of openings takes place.

Brooklyn (loosely organized by neighborhood)

Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects / 524 Court St., Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Diasporic Entropic Diremption and the Cross-Cultural Cross / Al Bolton, Ren�e Cox, David Dixon, Ellwood C. Dixon, Frank Frances, C�cile Fromont, Daniel Swanigan Snow, Nari Ward / Feb 5 – Mar 27

Court Tree Collective / Industry City 51 35th Street, BLD #5, 2nd FL, Suite B236, Brooklyn, NY / Cathy Tabbakh: Hello! / closes March 22 / Out of Line, curated by Christina Massey / Mar 5 – Mar 27

Ortega y Gasset Projects / 363 3rd Avenue, Gowanus, Brooklyn NY / Surface Tension, Dexter Ciprian, Rachel Granofsky, Christina Graham, Kirstin Lamb, Caitlin Macbride, and Sarah Pater / Feb 5 – Mar 20

Tappeto Volante Projects, 126 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY / Keiko Narahashi: How long have I been sleeping? / closes Mar 27

Atlantic 490/ 490 Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Elizabeth Albert, Harbor / Feb 26 – Apr 3 / Emily Feinstein, Wood Drawings and Configurations / Feb 26 – Apr 3

Metaphor Projects / 382 Atlantic Avenue Brooklyn, NY / Sonic: Rosaire Appel, Emily Berger, David Henderson, Daniel Hill, Gilbert Hsiao / closes March 20

1Gap Gallery / 1 Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY / Claire Seidl, If It�s Not One Thing It�s Another / closes Mar 30

Established Gallery / 75 6th Ave., Brooklyn NY / K Haskell, Flourish / Fester / Mar 4 – 27

Platform a Space / 20 Jay St., #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Susan Meiselas, Carnival Strippers Color, 1972-1975 / Feb 19 – Apr 16

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Mark Tribe, Landscape Pictures / closes Mar 26 / To listen to a Two Coats of Paint Conversation with Mark Tribe, click here.

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Balance: Lauriston Avery, Hannah Beerman, Carl D�Alvia, Reid+Factor, Jennifer Sirey, Elena Sisto, Alexi Worth, Lumin Wakoa, Alex Yuzdon / closes April 16

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Moko Fukuyama, Streaming Surface / Mar 5 – Apr 10 / Victoria Idongesit Udondian, How Can I Be Nobody? / Mar 5 – Apr 10

Elma / 216 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / TBA
 
The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Noir / Paul Brainard, It’s About F***ing Time / Mar 18 – Apr 17

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Wells Chandler: HOs in This House / closes Feb 20 / Laurel Sparks, Shawn Hansen, Station to Station / Feb 27 – Apr 3

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / A magazine show / closes Jan 23 / Occultism y barro / Feb 4 – Apr 3

11 Newell / 11 Newell Street., Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY, 11222 / Jeff Kraus, Bloom / Natan Lawson, Bloom / closes Mar 25

Carvahlo Park / 112 Waterbury St., East Bushwick Brooklyn, NY / Maximilian Model, Phantom Skies / opens Mar 26

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Zak Kitnick / Mar 25 – May 08

David and Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Hannah Beerman, Damien Cabanes, Astrid Dick, Staver Klitgaard, Chris Martin, and Benjamin Pritchard, Inhabited Touch / opens Mar 18

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Hedwig Brouckaert, Simone Couto, Edi Dai, Saba Farhoudnia, Victoria Martinez, and Ingrid Tremblay, The Sky is Higher Here / Feb 19 – Mar 27

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Jesus Benevante, Carlos Jimenez Cahua, Bonam Kim, Alva Moses, (Be)Longing / Feb 19 – Mar 27

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Zachary Keeting, Haunt the Margins / Feb 18 – Mar 27

Platform Project Space: Lumin Wakoa
Tappeto Volante Projects: Keiko Narahashi, How long have I been sleeping?
Court Tree Collective: “Out of Line,” Jade Chan, Alicia Piller, Judi Tavill, Joanne Ungar, Holly Wong. Curated by Christina Massey of WoArtBlog

Queens

Mrs. / 60 � 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / Rose Nestler, too bad for heaven, too good for hell / Mar 23 – May 7

False Flag / 11-22 44th Rd., Long Island City, NY / Devin Kenny / John O’Connor / Shuriya Davis / opens TBA

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Jarett Key, from the ground, up / Mar 10 – Apr 23

Jenny’s / 9 Pell St, 2B, New York, NY 10013 / Keren Cytter, Bad Words / Feb 26 – Apr 9

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Jonathan Baldock, Grave Goods / Mar 3 – Apr 2

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY 10013 / TBA

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Mia Ennel, Large Paintings / Mar 3 – Apr 2

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY Mika Horibuchi, Watercolors / closes Mar 26 / Barbara Kasten, Shift / Mar 4 – Apr 30

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Jon Pestoni / closes Feb 19 / Josh Tonsfeldt / Feb 25 – Mar 26

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Matt Connors, Body Forth / closes March 5 / Ryan, Preciado, A Cliff to Climb / closes Mar 5 / Sahar Khoury, Lyric Shen / Mar 11 – Apr 9

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / Gina Fischli / Feb 11 – March 19 / Caleb Jamel Brown & Kira Scerbin / Feb 11 – Mar 19 / Dominique Knowles / Mar 25 – Apr 30 / Cole Lu / Mar 25 – Apr 30

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / David Aipperspach, Prologue to a Garden Dark / Mar 18 – Apr 30

Jack Barrett / 89 Franklin St., New York, NY / Quay Quinn Wolf, Repair / Mar 4 – Apr 2

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Kathy Butterly, Color In Forming / Feb 24 – Mar 26

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Damien H Ding, Natalie Baxter, Luau Ping, Paula Wilson / closes Mar 16 / Stephen Thorpe, Boundaries of the Soul / Mar 03 – Apr 14

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Abigail Lucien, Brittany Leeanne Williams / Feb 24 – Mar 26

Deanna Evans / 373 Broadway, E15, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Nickola Pottinger, fi mi heart full / Feb 25 – Apr 9

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / David Kramer, …I’m The Boss of Me / Feb 25 – Apr 2

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Michael Raedecker / Mar 4 – Apr 9

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Hollis Sigler / Feb 18 – Mar 19 / Oliver Lee Jackson / Mar 25 – May 7

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Relentless Melt / Mar 5 – Mar 26

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Ambreen Butt, Margarita Cabrera, Becca Davis, Anita Groener, Spandita Malik, Tom Molloy, Azita Moradkhani, Kanishka Raja, say the dream was real and the wall imaginary / closes Apr 23

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Streeet, New York, NY / Peter Naudin, The Distance From A Lemon To Murder / Mar 3 – May 8

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Joaquin Torres-Garcia: Toys / closes Mar 12

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Chris Daze Ellis, Give It All You Got / closes Feb 12 / Elizabeth Glaessner, Phantom Tail / Feb 18 – Mar 19

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / Ken Johnson, Paintings / Mar 5 – Apr 9

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Very Metal: Bill Albertini, John Chamberlain, Willem de Kooning, Don Porcaro, Bill Schwarz, Jane Swavely, Mia Westerlund Roosen, H.C. Westermann, Aaron Williams / opens Feb 4 – Mar 11 / Alix Lambert, Pleadings and Proceedings / opens Mar 18

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / You’re Finally Awake! / closes Feb 12 / Hannah Taurins / Feb 23 – Mar 26

Canada: Sahar Khoury
James Cohan: Kathy Butterly
Chart: Antonia Kuo

Lower East Side

56 Henry / 56 Henry St., New York, NY / Fabrizio Arrieta, My Imaginary Friends Are New in Town / Feb 8 – Mar 19

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / Florian Pumhosl, Sequence 8: one work, one or two weeks / closes Mar 26 / Dana Lok, Part and Parse / Mar 17 – May 7

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Pat Adams, Work from the 1970s and 80s / Mar 5 – Apr 16

Betty Cuningham Gallery / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / / Rackstraw Downes: Drawings / closes March 19 / Mia Westerlund, Aftermath / Mar 24 – May 7

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Spain Rodriguez, Hard-Ass Friday Nite / Feb 12 – Apr 02

Entrance / 48 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Closed for renovation until Mar 24

Francois Ghebaly / 391 Grand St, New York, NY 10002 / Sascha Braunig, Lay Figure / opens Mar 16

HOUSING / 191 Henry St, New York, NY 10002 / TBA

KingsLeap / 105 Henry St Store 5, New York, NY 10002 / Tom Koehler, Brass Duck Head Bookend Rendezvous / Feb 25 – Apr 3

Another Place / 52 Henry Street, New York, NY / Richard Wathen, Stipan Tadic, Uwe Henneken, Ivana Carman, HyeGyeong Choi, Koichi Sato, David Risley, Jade Kim,  Albert Shelton, and Ye�ela Wilschanski, Be Like Water, My Friend / Feb 10 – Mar 20

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / Rafael Alvarado, Welcome / Feb 10 – Mar 20

Auxier Kline / 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY / Nate Ethier: Sunlight Makes Me Clean / Mar 5 – Apr 2

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Em Rooney / Winter 2022

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Julia Rommel / Lionel Mauz, Where the Body Ends / opens Mar 12

Betty Cuningham / 15 Rivington St., New York, NY / Rockstraw Downes: Drawings / closes Mar 19

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Rochelle Feinstein: You Again / closes March 12 / Morgan Bassichis, Questions to Ask Beforehand / Mar 25 – Apr 23

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Jens Kothe, Model Organisms / opens Mar 4

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / Dewey Crumpler, Painting is an Act of Spritual Aggression / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / Artrepreneur: Curated / Making Sense Without Consensus / Mar 16 – Apr 2

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Sean McCarthy, Living, Breathing / Mar 11 – Apr 9 / MV Carbon, Jonathan Ehrenberg, Shelley Hirsch + Zeljko McMullen + Camilla Padgitt-Coles, Sacha Ingber, Sarah Lasley, Janine Polak, Sara Stern, Confetti Falls from the Ceiling / Mar 11 – Apr 9

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Sojourner Truth, Parsons / My Name Is Not Susan / Mar 11 – May 11

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Dorit Chrysler, Calder Plays Theramin / Mar 9 – Mar 23

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Chambiss Giobbi, Twice Upon A Time / opens Mar 3

James Fuentes / 55 Delancy St., New York, NY / Rick Proll, Empty City / Feb 19 – Mar 26

Heroes Gallery / 162 Allen Street, New York, NY / Kira Dominguez Hultgren: Luz Jimenez / Mar 17 – Apr 23

High Noon / 124 Forsyth St., New York, NY / Jill Levine, Changing Planes / Mar 17 – Apr 24

Housing / 191 Henry St., New York, NY / TBA

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Nina Childress, Who’s That Girl? / Feb 10 – Mar 19 / Bridget Mullen, Quitters / Mar 25 – Apr 30

New Collectors Gallery / 191 Henry Street, New York, NY / Andrea Belag Under the Pergola / Feb 3 – Mar 17 / Under The Pergola / closes Mar 17

No Gallery / 105 Henry Street (Store #4) New York, NY / COPE ??? curated by Sven Loven, Motoko Ishibashi, KAITO Itsuki, E’wao Kagoshima Taichi Machida, Ahmed Mannan, Emi Mizukami & Shogo Shimizu / closes Mar 20 / Valenina Vaccarella solo, Bless This Life / Mar 24 – Apr 28

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Holly Coulis, Eyes and Yous / closes Feb 12 / Benjamin Butler, Lake Gosau / Feb 18 – Mar 26

Lubov / 5 East Broadway, #402, New York, NY / Mimi Park, Dawning: dust, seeds, Copless / closes April 16

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Kathy Ruttenberg, Sunshine at Midnight / Mar 19 – Apr 30

M23 / 24 Henry St., New York, NY / Jonathan Mildenberg, The Drowning Dog / closes Apr 23

Candice Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Rochelle Feinstein, You Again / closes Mar 12 / Siobhan Liddell, Linda Matalon, Fragments / Mar 17 – Apr 16

Martos /41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / Rafael Sanchez & Kathleen White, Earth Work / Feb 1 – Mar 19

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Matthew Larson, Autofocus / closes Mar 5 / Leigh Suggs, Bent Out of Shape / Mar 11 – Apr 16

McKenzie Fine Art / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Jim Osman, Walnut: Second Series / Mar 2 – Apr 3

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Tom Costa, Slow Drip / Feb 18 – Mar 20

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Lisa Beck, Anna Berlin, Paola de la Calle, Wells Chandler, Alyssa Eble, Dana Frankfort, $lim, Claire Huber, Simone Kearny, Fiza Khatri, Michelle Laxalt, Keisha Prioleu-Martin, Eilen Mena, Emilie Stark-Menneg, Jiha Moon, and Chang Sujung, Humour Has It / Feb 12 – Mar 26

Perrotin / 130 Orchard St., New York, NY / Jes�s Rafael Soto: Materia y vibraci�n, 1956 – 1974; Kara Joslyn: This is Hardcore; Dwellers, part I: Liam Allan, Jean-Philippe Delhomme, Leslie Hewitt, Denise Kupferschmidt, Fared Manzur, Joseph Montgomery, Ann Pibal, Julia Von Eichel, Carrie Yamaoka / closes April 16

Sargent�s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Johannes Hogbom, Alyssa Klauer, Heidi Norton, The Palm-Wine Drinkard / Mar 17 – Apr 16

Shrine / 179 E Broadway, New York, NY / Rosemary Ollison, The Great Connection / closed Feb 5 / Julie Mauskop, Everyday Poses / Feb 10 – Mar 12 / Marina Kappos / Mar 17 – Apr 16

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / TBA

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / TBA

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / June Kornefeel, HERE COMES the NIGHT / Feb 26 – Apr 16

Thierry Goldberg Gallery / 109 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / Caroline Absher, Grace Bromley, Briana McLaurin, Anisa Rakaj, Dylan Rose Rheingold, and Natalie Strait / Mar 4 – Apr 2

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Louisa Matthiasdottir, Hestar – Paintings in Iceland / closes Mar 10 / Sarah McEneaney, Home is Studio, Studio is Home / Mar 12 – Apr 23

Hannah Traore Gallery / 150 Orchard St., New York, NY / Hues / Jan 20 – Apr 9

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Luca Buvoli: Astrodoubt and the Quarantine Chronicles (An Introduction) / Jan 28 to Mar 5 / Claudia Bitran, Stereotypes / Mar 11 – Apr 16

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Elbert Perez, Just Living The Dream / Mar 12 – May 7 / Maysha Mohamedi, In Defense of Secrets / May 14 –

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / DAVID AUSTEN: The Last Trapeze Artist / closes Feb 5 / Mel Bother, I Still Don’t Get it / Feb 10 – Apr 16

Tibor de Nagy: Sarah McEneaney
McKenzie Fine Art: Jim Osman
Perrotin: Dwellers, part I: Liam Allan, Jean-Philippe Delhomme, Leslie Hewitt, Denise Kupferschmidt, Fared Manzur, Joseph Montgomery, Ann Pibal, Julia Von Eichel, Carrie Yamaoka
High Noon: Eleanna Anagnos

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Mangelos, Julije Knifer, Julius Koller, Mladen Stilinovic, and Goran Trbuljak, From Scratch / Mar 3 – Apr 16

Owen James Gallery / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / CHIAOZZA / Jan 20 to Mar 19 / Peggy Chiang, Ben Duax, Genevieve Goffman, Ryan Kitson, Claire Lachow, Big Country / Mar 11 – Apr 17

Hyacinth Gallery / 179 Canal St #4B, New York, NY 10013 / Peggy Chiang, Ben Duax, Genevieve Goffman, Ryan Kitson, Claire Lachow, Big Country / Mar 11 – Apr 17

Peter Freeman: Mangelos

Noho/East Village

Aicon Gallery / 35 Great Jones St, New York, NY 10012 / Rachid Karachi, Le Chant De L’ardent Desir / closes Mar 12 / Katja Larsson, Myth / Machine / Mar 17 – Apr 23 / Maya Varadaraj, Accident of Birth / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Half Gallery / 235 E. 4th St., New York, NY / Emma Stern, Body! / Mar 3 – Apr 1

The Hole / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / Booted Keresztesi, The Opium Smoker’s Dream / Mar 5 – Apr 17

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Thomas Sills, Variegations, Paintings from the 1950s-70s / closes Mar 19 / Paul Waters, In The Beginning , Paintings from the 1960s and 70s / closes Mar 26

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Tabboo!, Cityscapes / Mar 3 – Apr 16 / Mungo Thomson, Time Life / Mar 5 – Apr 16

Marinaro / 678 Broadway, Floor 3, New York, N Y/ Elaine Recheck, Material Girl / opens Mar 5

Osmos / 50 E 1st St., New York, NY / Mind the Gaps: Michele Araujo, Larry Greenberg, Adam Simon, William Stone, Jude Tallichet / Mar 6 – Apr 30

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Louisa Gagliardi and Yves Scherer / closes Mar 5 / Valentin Carron, And So America Opened Up / Mar 18 – Apr 23

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / Brian Kokoska, Who Killed the Pied Piper? / opens Mar 24

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / Lynn Umlauf, Paintings from 1973 – 2021 / Feb 10 – Mar 30

Union Square

Gordon Robichaux / 41 Union Square West, #925 and #907, New York, NY / Tabboo! in collaboration with Karma / Mar 5 – Apr 16

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel Gallery / 456 W 18th St, New York, NY / Joe Bradley, Bhoga Marga / Mar 30 – Apr 30

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Fabrice Hyber, Tamara Kostianovsky, Hermann Nitsch, Naomi Safran-Hon, Paul Wesenberg, Nature / Mar 10 – Apr 02

Ethan Cohen Gallery / 251 West 19th Street, New York, NY / Jeffrey Hargrave, Afro-Matisse / Feb 17 – Mar 16

Vito Schnabel / 455 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011 / Lance De Los Reyes / closes Mar 19

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Nancy Cohen, Walking A Line / Feb 17 – Mar 26

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / Maja Lisa Engelhardt, The Eighth Day / Feb 26 – Apr 9

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Kay WalkingStick, Mountains/Canyons/Clouds / Mar 4 – Apr 16

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Tomas Saraceno, Silent Autumn / Feb 12 – Mar 26

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Brian Alfred / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Miles McEnery / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / Robert Russell / Feb 3 – Mar 12

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Eliott Green / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Paula Cooper / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Carl Andre / Peter Moore, Festive Years / closes Mar 26

Dinner Gallery / 242 W. 22nd St., New York, NY / Fertile Plains: Madeleine Bialke, Saskia Fleishman and Kelsey Shwetz / closes Mar 5 / Jen Dwyer, Garden of Archetypes / Mar 10 – Apr 23

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / David Driskell, Mystery of the Masks / Feb 17 – Mar 26 / Jane Wilson, Reflected Still Life / Feb 17 – Mar 26

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Vik Muniz / Feb 17 – Apr 9

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Marcus Brutus, Maiden Voyage / opens Mar 31

Mathew Marks / 522 W 22nd St., New York, NY / David Weiss, Metamorphoses / closes Mar 5 / Martin Honert / opens Mar 11

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Brian Scott Campbell, Holiday / Feb 26 – Mar 26

Lisson Gallery / 504 W 24th St, New York, NY 10011 / Art & Language Hostage / Mar 3 – Apr 16

Matthew Marks / 523 W 24th St., New York, NY / Leidy Churchman, New You / Mar 11 – Apr 23 / Channa Horwitz, Mar 3 – Apr 16

Gagosian / 555 West 24th St., New York, NY / Michael Heizer / Mar 3 – Apr 16

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Beyond the Alley, There / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Impromptu / Feb 24 – Mar 26 / Nadine Faraj / Mar 31 – May 7

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Cristina De Miguel, New Paint / Mar 26 – Apr 30

Berry Campbell / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / Dan Christensen, The Harmonious Turbulence of the Universe / closes Mar 12 / Charlotte Park, Works on Paper from the 1950s / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Jack Shainman / 524 W 24th & 513 W 20th, New York, NY / This Tender, Fragile Thing / Jan 15 – Apr 30

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Beverley Semmes, Pot Peek / Feb 3 – Mar 12 / Greg Smith / Mar 18 – Apr 23

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Eva LeWitt / Mar 25 – Apr 30

Sears-Peyton Gallery / 210 Eleventh Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY / Suzy Spence, Racing Like Smoke / closes Apr 16

Cheim and Read / 547 W 25th., New York, NY / Bill Jensen, Stillness / Flowing / closes April 2

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Pierre Knop, Paysage Wonderlust / closes Feb 5 / Asif Hoque, Before Sunrise / Feb 10 – March 19

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / Tenet: Wall Begins to Know Itself / Mar 5 – Apr 2

Winston W�chter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Ethan Murrow, Magic Bridge / Mar 10 – Apr 30

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Maggie Hambling, Real Time / Mar 10 – Apr 30 / Victor Pasmore, Prints / Mar 10 – Apr 30

Pace / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / Ad Reinhardt, Color Out of Darkness, curated by James Turrell / Feb 11 – Mar 19 / James Turell, After Effect / Feb 11 – Mar 19 / Peter Alexander / Feb 11 – Mar 19 / Rachel Misrach, At the Still Point of the Turning World, 2002-2022 / Mar 11 – Apr 16

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Alex Kanevsky, Postcards from a Closet / Mar 17 – Apr 16

Galerie Lelong / 528 W 26th St, New York, NY 10001 / Michelle Stuart, The Imprints of Time 1969-2021 / Feb 19 – Mar 26

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Rachael Wren, Still It Grows / Wendi Schneider, Into The Mist / Feb 10 – Apr 2

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Raque Ford, Nighttime Grudge or How I wanted to be a Rockstar / Mar 4 – Apr 9 / Richard Hawkins, The Forrest Bess Variations / Mar 11 – Apr 23

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Nat Meade, Nothing, Happens for a Reason / Mar 24 – Apr 23

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Harriet Korman, New Work / Feb 24 – Apr 9

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Rachel Klinghoffer, Aggressive Optimism / closes Mar 19 / JJ Miyaoka-Pakola, iykyk / closes Mar 19

BravinLee Programs / 526 West 26th Street, New York, NY / Entanglement / Mar 3 – Apr 9

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Hassan Sharif, Political Paintings (2008-2009) / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Leon Kossoff, A Life in Painting / Jan 13 to Mar 5 / Karl Haendel, Praise New York / Mar 10 – Apr 16

Nancy Hoffman Gallery / 520 West 27 St., New York, NY / Michael Gregory / Mar 17 – Apr 30

Paul Kasmin / 297 10th Ave., New York, NY / Dorothea Tanning, Doesn’t the Paint Say It All? / Mar 3 – Apr 16 / James Metcalf, Hammer and Hand / Mar 3 – Apr 23

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Connie Brown, Chromatic Journeys / Mar 1 – Mar 26 / Donna Scarpa, Reconstructing / Mar 1 – Mar 26

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Patricia Bouley, Story / Mar 1 – Mar 26

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St.,  New York, NY / 5 New Members / Mar 1 – 26

Bowery Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Lynette Lombard, The Air We Breathe: Paintings / Mar 1 – 26

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Mateo Lopez / Mar 10 – Apr 30

Sugarlift / 508 W 28th Street, New York, NY / Lucas Bononi, The Forest / Feb 17 – Mar 26

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / It Speaks for Itself, Arnold Brooks, Rifka Milder & Julie Tesser; Lost + (Re)Found, A Group Show by the New York Artists Circle; On the Wall, Tatanka, Olivia Beens / closed Feb 9 / Earlene Hardie Cox, Barbara Herzfeld, Bernice Sokol Kramer, Lindsay, Isaac Paris, Sheila Schwid, Regina Silvers, Susan Sinek, Syma, & Danny Turitz, Go Figure! / closes Mar 16 / Visa Doks, Ellen Denuto, Joy Nagy / opens Mar 24

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Kevin Frances, Close Quarters / Feb 10 – Mar 23 / Khatia Esartia / Mar 29 – May 22

Petzel: Joe Bradley
Miles McEnery: Elliott Green
Sears-Peyton: Suzy Spence
Morgan Lehman: Rachel Klinghoffer
Morgan Lehman: JJ Miyaoka-Pakola
Thomas Erben: Harriet Korman

Midtown, etc.

EFA Project Space / 323 W. 39th St., New York, NY / Gaye Chan + Nandita, Sharma (Eating in Public), Anna Rose Hopkins + Marina Zurkow, Del Hardin Hoyle, Sal Randolph / Sprout Hingle Nap Wobble / Mar 12 – Mar 14

Marian Goodman / 24 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019 / Ettore Spalletti, Maria Nordman / closes Mar 5 / Thomas Struth / Mar 15 – Apr 23

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Nathalie Du Pasquier, Speed Limit / Mar 9 – Apr 23

Anton Kern: Nathalie Du Pasquier

Upper East Side / Harlem (organized from downtown to uptown)

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Paul Resika: Self Portraits, 1946-2021/ closes Mar 4 / Hiroyuki Hamada, New Work / Mar 10 – Apr 15

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Zorawar Sidhu and Rob Swainston, Doomscrolling / closes Feb 19 / Rezi van Lankveld, Soft Sun / Feb 16 – Mar 26

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / When a Cloud Leaves the Sky / Mar 12 – Apr 23

Out Left Art / 22 E. 69th St., New York, NY / Nicole Basilone, Daniel Morowitz, Mark Zubrovich, Dogmatic Magic, Part 2 / Mar 3 – Mar 26

Ceysson & B�n�ti�re / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / To Lean-Into / Mar 05 – Apr 16

Gagosian / 980 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Adam McEwen, Execute / opens Mar 18

David Nolan / 24 E 81st St 4th floor, New York, NY 10028 / Rodrigo Moynihan, The Studio Painting, 1970s & 1980s / closes Mar 5 / Richard Artschwagger, Interiors / Mar 10 – Apr 16

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Scott Alario, Luna Moth / Mar 1 – 26

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Richard Diebenkorn, Works on Paper, 1946 – 1992 / Mar 3 – Apr 23

Harper’s Apartment / 51 E 74th Street, New York, NY / Matt Nichols, Milking The Rat / Mar 2 – Apr 16

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Markus Lupertz, The Grace of the Twentieth Century is Rendered Visible by the Dithyramb I Have Invented: Paintings from 1963-1976 / Feb 17 – Apr 23

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Genesis Tremaine, Break of Day / Mar 23 – Apr 23

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Stefan Tcherepnin, Portal / opens Mar 18

Galeria Buchholz / 17 E 82nd St, New York, NY 10028 / Lutz Bacher, More Than This / Feb 17 – March 19

Salon 94 / 94 89th Street, New York, NY / Daniel Hesidence, Carrier / closes Mar 5 / Shawanda Corbett, To the Fields of Lilac / closes Mar 5 / Caledonia: Concert and Film Posters from the Collection of Ralph Deluca / Mar 11 – 26

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Carl E Hazelwood, Demerera Dreaming: Triptych Paintings: 1997-2003 / closes Mar 25

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / Tanekeya Word, Delita Martin, LaToya Hobbs, Lisa Hunt, Ann Johnson, Karen J Revis, Chloe Alexander, Sam Vernon, and Stephanie Santana, A Contemporary Black Matriarchal Lineage in Printmaking / closes March 19

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

One Comment

  1. Hello Two Coats of Paint people,

    I had only two days to visit New York and your gallery guide was enormously helpful. The links are fabulous if you have little time and want to asses. Especially appreciated your highlighting Rochelle Feinstein, whom I didn’t know, in your introduction so I could make a point of seeing her work.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*