Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: October 2019

The Hole: Morgan Blair Installation View

Contributed by Sharon Butler / This month, in addition to the ongoing impeachment inquiry, which seems to expand minute by minute, there are plenty of great exhibitions to see; I also have a few invitations to share.

Please join us: Saturday,�October 12, 4pm, I hope upstate readers can stop by the Woodstock Artists Association and Museum �for �Map of the (ART) World,� a panel discussionmoderated by�Carter Ratcliff�that I�ll be participating in with�Julie Torres, Co-Director of LABspace, and Jason Rulnick, Senior Specialist in Contemporary Art at�Artnet. Click here for more info about that.

On Friday, October 25, �Houses in Motion� opens in Bushwick at Theodore:Art, where I�m excited to show some of my new paintings alongside kick-ass geometric abstractions by Laurie Fendrich, Richard Kalina, Gary Petersen, and Eric Santoscoy-McKillip � four�painters who speak my language. Pictures and details to come.

In preparation for the �Map of the (ART) World� discussion�next week in Woodstock, I�ve been thinking about geography, and I�m convinced that regionalism is alive and well in New �York. We�re lucky to live in such a vibrant place where so many artists converge to make art, even if only for a few post-grad years. See you around the neighborhood.�

Note: Details for submitting exhibitions to be considered for inclusion to�the Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide are at�the end of this post.

Minus Space: Leslie Roberts, WHY, 2019, acrylic gouache, colored pencil, ink, graphite on gessoed panel,�24 x 18 inches

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space�/ Hannah Israel: Imagined Language / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY /�closes October 27 / Selections from the Kentler�Flatfiles by David Houston / November 9 to December 15
Cathouse Proper�/ Ren�e Cox: Roots Returned / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY /�closes November 9
Ortega y Gasset Projects�/ Open Call 2019 Recipient: Cameron Granger�/ 363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY /�closes October 13 / Everywhere is a Negative Mirror / October 19 to November 17
Ground Floor Gallery�/�Message in a Bottle: An Immersive Solo Exhibition Featuring Karen Mainenti / 343 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY /�October 17
A.I.R. Gallery�/�Appearance Stripped Bare: Negin Sharifzadeh; Still I Rise: Qinza Najm; Eleven x Seventeen�/ 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY /�closes�October 6 / Between the Lines: Carolyn Martin; Twist, Glide, Shine: Alisa Henriquez; Machine Memory + Motherboards: Simone Paterson / October 11 to November 10
Minus Space�/ Leslie Roberts: How Things Are / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY /�closes October 26 / Sonya Kelliher-Combs: Mark / November 2 to December 21
Safe�Gallery�/ 1004 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY
Platform Project Space�/ Catherine Howe: Monotypes and Mylar Paintings, curated by Alexi Worth / 20 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 13
Century Pictures�/ Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY /�closes December 7
Theodore: Art��/�Andrew Witkin: that dear old picture on the wall /�56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 20 / Houses in Motion: Sharon Butler, Laurie Fendrich, Richard Kalina, Gary Petersen,�Eric Santoscoy – Mckillip / October 25 to December 8
Amos Eno Gallery�/ Robert McCann: Status Pending / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn / August 29-September 22 / Mimi Oritsky: Soft Wet to Hard Dry / October 24 to November 17
Cavalho Park�/ The Supernal Plane: Rosalind Tallmadge + Rachel Mica Weiss / 112 Waterbury St., Brooklyn, NY /�closes October 13
Fisher Parrish Gallery�/�Piper Pipe that Song Again: Aaron Elvis Jupin / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 27 / Sundown Town: Alexander Harrison / November 1
TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid�/�Secondary Sources / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY /�closes October 6 /�Precursor to Expanded Dialogue, curated by Vincent Como / October 11 to November 17
Transmitter�/�Light Blindness: Recent Paintings by Lauren Portada�/ 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY /�closes October 6 / Yin Ho�& Theo Mullen / October 11 to November 17
Microscope�/ Rachel Phillips: He said what? / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY /�closes October�13
Auxiliary Projects�/ Alison Gildersleeve: Paper Trail / 212R Norman Ave. Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY /�closes October 19

Lyles and King: Julia Norton, Never Meant to be There, 2018 cochineal, indigo, malachite, lapis lazuli, ochre, caput mortuum, limonite, bone black, and gold on paper 12×18 inches
Klaus von Nichtssagend:�Amna Asghar, Agra and Baghdad, 2019, acrylic on canvas, 36 � 25 inches

Queens

Sculpture Space NYC-Projects�/ Eun-Ha Paek and Rachel O’Meara / 4721 35th Street, LIC, NY /�closes October 6

Tribeca and below
Click for�Tribeca gallery locations on Google Map

Bortolami�/ Nicol�s Guagnini; Juan Antonio Olivares / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY /�closes October 19 / Mary Obering: Window Series, 1973 / October 11 to November 9
CANADA�/ Xylor Jane: 3Lakes /�60 Lispenard Street,�New York,�NY /�closes October 19�
James Cohan�/ Josiah McElhney: Observations at Night / 48 Walker St., New York, NY /�closes�October 19 / 20 Years / November 1 to December 20
Denny Dimin�/ Erin O�Keefe: Seeing Things /�39 Lispenard Street
New York, NY /�closes October 27 / Dana Sherwood: Horses for the Trees / November 11 to December 7
Andrew Kreps Gallery�/ Roe Ethridge: Sanctuary 2 /�22 Cortlandt Alley,�New York, NY /�closes November 2
Postmasters�/�Diana Cooper: Sightings; William Powhida: Complicities�/ 54 Franklin St, New York, NY /�closes October 12
New York Academy of Art�/�2019 Leipzig Residency Exhibition�/ 111 Franklin St., New York, NY /�closes October 27
Kerry Schuss�/ Moki Cherry: Ceramics and Collages / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY /�closes October 19 /�Josh Tonsfeldt / November 1

Magenta Plains: Bill Saylor, Trident, 2019, wood, reclaimed cardboard, foam, canvas, fiberglass mesh, flashe, spray paint, 92 x 68 x 61 inches
Derek Eller Gallery, Tom Thayer, Called into this World from the Heavens, 2019, acrylic, ink, pigments, graphite, crayon, glue and sewing on canvas, 43.75 x 32.75 inches
Miguel Abreu: Jean-Luc Moul�ne, installation view

Lower East Side

47 Canal��/ Janiva Ellis: Tip Drill / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY /�closes October 20 / Miffed Blue Return:�Yason Banal, Sky Hopinka and Cici Wu / November 1 to December 21
1969 Gallery�/�Rebecca Ness: Twice Over / 103 Allen St., New York, NY /�closes October 27
Miguel Abreu /�Jean-Luc Moul�ne (36 Orchard) and Florian Pumh�sl (88 Eldridge) / New York, NY / closes October 27
Brennan & Griffin (LES)�/ Subterranean & Wanderer: Naotaka Hiro��/ 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY /�closes October 20 /�E�wao Kagoshima / October 27 to December 22
Bureau�/ Tom Holmes: Real Tree / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY /�closes November 3
James Cohan�/ Nam Jun Paik: Music is Not Sound / 291 Grand St., New York, NY /�closes October 20
Betty Cuningham Gallery / Graham Nickson: Eye Level /�11 Rivington St, New York, NY /�closes October 13 /�Rudolf De Crignis / October 19 to November 24
Andrew Edlin Gallery�/�Paulina Peavy / Lacamo: They Call us Unidentified�/ 212 Bowery, New York, NY /�closes October 19 / Joe Coleman and the Shadow Self / October 25 to December 7
Chapter NY�/�Dalton Gata: The Devil Sees Beauty In A Pair of Horns, Four Claws, And A Tail�/ 249 East Houston St., New York, NY /�closes October 20 / Ann Greene Kelly / November to December
Derek Eller�(LES) / Tom Thayer / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / closes�October 6 / Karl Wirsum / October 11 to November 10
Downs and Ross�/ hysteresis: LeeLee Chan, Kristin Walsh, Willa Wasserman, Coco Young / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / closes�October 27
Equity Gallery�/�Frank Holliday: Saturn Return�/ 245 Broome St, New York, NY /�closes�October 6 / The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter / October 9 to November 2
Fierman�/ Jimmy Wright: The Queens Court / 127 Henry St, New York, NY /�closes October 13 / Dapper Bruce Laffite: 45 Don’t Have Love for Me / October 19 to December 1
Freight + Volume�/�Natalie Collette Wood: Spledour / 97 Allen St, New York, NY /�closes October 6 / Johnston Foster: Bone Pendulum in Motley / October 11 to November 11
Frosch & Portmann�/�One-Two-Three: Jubilee, 10-year Anniversary Show / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / opens September 4 / Magnolia Laurie: Again and Again / October 16 to November 24
James Fuentes��/�John McAllister / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes�November 3
Front Room Gallery�/�20th Anniversary of Front Room Gallery: FR:20, Part 1, The Environment in Contemporary Photography�/ 48 Hester Street, New York, NY /�closes October 13 /�FR:20, Part II, Figurative vs Abstract in Contemporary Art / October 18 to November 24
Galerie Richard�/�Rainer Gross: Contact Paintings / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY�/�closes October 26
High Noon�/�Hanna Von Goeler: Reverse Alchemy�/ 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY /�closes October 6 / Amanda Church: Recliners / October 10 to November 10
Klaus von Nichtssagend��/ Nancy Brooks Brody; Amna Asghar: Portals / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY /�closes October 13 / Holly Coulis / October 25 to December 8
Kristen Lorello�/�Ping Zheng�/ 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY /�closes November 9
Lesley Heller�/ Daniel Weiner: Wide-Eyed and Open-Mouthed; Paul Loughney: Confetti of the Mind / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY /�closes October 20 / Nicole Awai: Envisioning the Liquid Land; Rachelle Dang: Uncertain Haven / October 30 to December 21
LMAK projects�/ Tommy Kha: Return to Sender; Dear Human: Paper Love; Bill Albertini: Pipe Dream System: Summer Catalog / 298 Grand St., New York, NY / closes November 3
Lyles & King�/ Erica Mahinay: Just Let the Breath Breathe Itself; Julia Norton: Ghostlight / Forsyth St., New York, NY /�closes October 6 /�Arghavan Khosravi:�Tightrope Walking the Red Lines /�October 11 to November 10
Marinaro / Ridley Howard: Light Paintings /�1 Oliver Street,�New York, NY / closes October �13 / Johannes VanDerBeek: Nine Door Room / October 19 to November 17
Magenta Plains�/ Bill Saylor / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / closes October 23
McKenzie Fine Art�/ Gary Petersen:�Just Hold On�/ 55 Orchard St., New York, NY /�closes October 20 / Pete Schulte:�Properties of Dust and Smoke, pt.2 / October 30 to December 21
Nathalie Karg�/ Jesse Mockrin: The Marks of a Stranger / 291 Grand St. New York, NY /�closes October 27 / Mario Schifano: The Cult of Television Images / November 6 to December 15
Pierogi��/�Elliot Green�/ 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY /�October 5 to November 10
SFA Projects�/�Nancy Elsamanoudi: Leg Up�/ 131 Christie Street, New York, NY /�closes October 13 /�Benjamin Pritcard; Ben La Rocco / October 10 to October 27
Signs and Symbols�/ Sharon Louden & Hrag Vartanian: Origins�/ 102 Forsyth St., New York, NY /�closes October 11 / Carol Szymanski: He Said I Thought / October 17 to November 17
Sperone Westwater�/ John Giorno / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / closes October 26
Steven Harvey Fine Arts Projects�/�Madeline Donahue: Attachments; Anne Harvey: Arabesques�/ 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / closes October 6 /�Shadows:�Sangram MajumdarGiordanne SalleyGwen StrahleBob ThompsonSteven Harvey / October 16 to November 17
Tibor de Nagy�/�Richard Baker: Provincetown / New York,�work from the 80’s and 90’s�/ 11 Rivington St, New York, NY /�closes October 6 / Sarah Mceneaney: Trestletown Stomping Ground / October 10 to November 17
Thomas Park Gallery�/ 195 Chrystie St., #403D,�New York,�NY

Lesley Heller:�Daniel Wiener, Extra Brain Flickering In And Out, 2019, Apoxie-Sculpt, 29 x 29 x 1 inChe�s
Freight and Volume: Natalie Collette Wood, Unicorn Tears, 2019, mixed media on panel, 12.50 x 9.25 inches
Karma Gallery: Alex Da Corte Installation View

Soho

Geary Contemporary�/ Kristine Woods: Sparkling or Still; Amy Pleasant: Touch / Pause / Repeat, Pause / Touch / Repeat / 185 Varick St., New York, NY /�closes November 1
Team Gallery (Grand)�/ Lili Jamail: Rollercoaster; Egan Frantz: Paintings / 83 Grand St., New York, NY /�closes October 5 / Collin Leitch: Camera Rider; Tyler Dobson: To Two Too / October 10 to November 9
Peter Freeman, Inc.�/ Franz Erhard Walther: Migration of Forms 1956-2006 / 140 Grand St, New York, NY /�closes October 26
Owen James Gallery�/ Chiaozza: Cascades & Crescendos / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY /� closes�October 26

Noho/East Village

The Hole�/�Morgan Blair / 312 Bowery, New York, NY /�closes October 20 / Tara Subkoff; Adam Parker Smith / October 26 to November 17
Turn Gallery��/ An Hoang / 37 East 1st St., New York, NY /�closes October 20 / Jamie Romanet / October 26
Karma�/�Alex Da Corte: Marigolds�/ 188 E 2nd St., New York, NY�/�closes�November 3
Eva Presenhuber�/ Wyatt Kahn / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY /�closes October 20
Zurcher Gallery� / Tom Doyle / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY /�closes November 1

West Village

New York Studio School�/�Bruce Gagnier: Stance / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY /�closes October 13 / Hermine Ford: Toward the Beginning / October 21 to December 1

DC Moore Gallery: Robert Kushner, Hydrangeas, 2019, oil, acrylic, and gold leaf on canvas 72 x 144 inches
Elizabeth Harris Gallery: Julian Hatton, ringside, 2018-19, oil on panel, 10 x 10 inches
Hauser & Wirth: Ed Clark

Chelsea

Petzel��/ Wade Guyton and Stephen Prina / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY /�closes October 5 /�Walead Beshty / October 24 to December 14
Jane Lombard Gallery�/�Sarah Dwyer: Tink�/ 518 West 19th St., New York, NY /�closes October 19
David Zwirner�/ Roy DeCarava: Light Break / 533 West 19th St, New York, NY / closes October 26
Garth Greenan Gallery�/ Ricard Van Buren: T Timer / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY /�closes October 12 / Howardena Pindell: Autobiography / October 17 to December 7
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts�/ Deborah Zlotsky: Now and Later / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY /�closes October 19 / Laura Fayer: Dream Logic; Ky Anderson / October 24 to November 30
Elizabeth Harris�/ Julian Hatton: Bewilderness /�529 W 20th St., New York, NY /�closes October 26
David Zwirner (537 W 20)�/ Anni Albers / 537 W. 20th St., New York, NY /�closes October 19
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery�/�Sarah Sze / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY /�closes October 19
Miles McEnery�/�Guy Yanai�/ 520 W 21st St, New York, NY /�closes October 5 / Patrick Wilson / October 10 to November 9
DC Moore Gallery�/ Guy Tooker: Contemplative Gave: A Selective of Paintings, Drawings, and Prints; Yvonne Jacquette: Daytime in New York / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY /�closes October 5 / Robert Kushner: By My Window / October 10 to November 9
Hauser &�Wirth�/ Personal Private Public; Amy Sherald: the heart of the matter…; Ed Clark /�548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / closes October 26
P.P.O.W. / Ben Gocker: Foskers & Egg Whites / 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY /�closes October 12 / Sanam Khatibi: An hour before the Devil fell / October 17 to November 16
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.� / Mitch Epstein: Property Rights / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY /�closes October 5 / Vik Muniz�/ October 10 to November 16
Asya Geisberg Gallery�/�Rebecca Morgan: Town and Country�/ 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY /�closes�November 2
Lehmann Maupin (24th Street)�/�Kader Attia: Mirrors of Emotion�/ 501 West 24th St., New York, NY /�closes October 26
Anna Zorina�/ Jay Stuckey: It’s Messy Business / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY /�closes October 12 / Alexandria Smith: In Praise of Shadows / October 17 to November 23
Fredericks & Freiser�/ Jenna Gribbon: When I Looked at You the Light Changed /536 W 24th St.,�New York, NY /�closes November 2
Berry Campbell�/ Yvonne Thomas: Windows and Variations: Paintings from 1963-1965 / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY /�closes October 5 / Dan Christensen: Early Spray Paintings ( 1960s) / October 10 to November 9
Jack Shainman�/ Hayv Kahraman: Not Quite Human / 513 W 20th St. and 524 W 24th, New York, NY /�closes October 26
Lisson Gallery(10th Ave) / Bernard Piffaretti / W 24th St., New York, NY / closes October 19 / Anish Kapoor / October 31 to December 20
Susan Inglett Gallery�/Alain Kirili: Who’s Afraid of Verticality? / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY /�closes October 19 /�Hope Gangloff / October 24 to November 30
Yossi Milo�/�Doron Langberg: Likeness /�245 Tenth Ave.,�New York, NY /�closes October 19 / Simen Johan: Conspiracy of Ravens / October 24 to December 7
Sears Peyton�/ Maysey Craddock: Edgelands / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY /�closes October 12 / Jen Wink Hays: Wondrous Pondeorus / October 24 to December 14
Winston Wachter�/ Catherine Howe: The Pleasure Garden / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes October 26
Nancy Margolis Gallery�/ Kelly Bjork / 523 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes�October 26
CUE Art Foundation /�Natessa Amin: Hyphen, curated by Ali Banisadr /�137 West 25th St.,�New York, NY 10001 / closes October 16
Pace�/ Alexander Calder: Small Sphere and Heavy Sphere /�closes October 26 / Loie Hollowell: Plumb Line /�closes October 19 / Fred Wilson: Chandeliers /�closes October 12 / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY
Blain Southern New York�/ Rachel Howard: L�appel du vide / 547 West 25th St., New York, NY /�closes October 26
Greene Naftali�(Ground Floor) / Paul Chan: The Bather’s Dilemma / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY /�closes October 19
Greene Naftali(8th Floor) / Konrad Lueg / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY /�closes November 2
Rick Wester Fine Art�/ Aaron Rothman: A Hollow Not a Voi;�Alyse Rosner: Day to Day, Recent Drawings, 2017-2019�/�526 West 26th St.,�Suite 417,�New York, NY /�closes October 26
Thomas Erben / Mike Cloud: Tears in Abstraction /�526 West 26th St., 4th Floor,�New York, NY /�closes November 2
Hollis Taggart�/�Threshold of Perceptibility: The Colorfield Paintings of Leon Berkowitz�/ 521 West 26th Street, New York, NY /�October 3 to November 2
Morgan Lehman�/�Elisa Johns: Roam�/ 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY /�closes November 2
Alexander Gray Associates�/�Teresa Burga / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY /�closes October 12 / Melvin Edwards: Painted Sculpture / October 24 to December 14
David Krut Projects, New York / Maja Maljevi?:�The Silence of the Change /�526 West 26th St., 8th Floor, Suite 816, New York, NY 10001 /�October 17 to�December 20
CG Boerner�/ Andrew Dresher: Photographs /�526 West 26th Street, Rm 304 /�New York, NY /�closes October�18 / Tyler Bright Hilton: The Minmei Trilogy part 2: Minmei Madelynne Pryor on the Trail of a Liar / October 22 to November 22
The Painting Center��/ Jack McWhorter: Crossing the Horizon; Barbara Campbell Thomas: Thisness / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY /�closes October 26
Hesse Flatow�/ Amy Beecher; Charlotte Hallberg / 508 W 28th St, New York, NY /�closes October 19
Carter Burden�/ Sumayyah Samaha & Joan Mellon; Bette Klegon Halby; Vera Sapozhnikova / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / closes October 9 /�Margie Steinman and Leslie Shaw Zadoian;�Grace Wapner;�Vicki Khuzami / October 17 to November 13
ODETTA�/ Illuminated / 269 11th Avenue, Lobby 4, 7th Fl /�closes October 11 / Joanne Mattera: From Dawn to Dusk / October 15 to November 16
David Nolan Gallery�/ Wars: 20th and 21st Centuries / 527 W 29thSt., New York, NY /�closes November 2
Monya Rowe�/�Polina Barskaya: Place�/ 224 West 30th� St., New York, NY /�closes October 26

Thomas Erben Gallery: Mike Cloud, installation view
The Painting Center: Barbara Campbell Thomas
Greene Naftali: Paul Chan Installation View
Garth Greenan: Howardena Pindell, Autobiography- Japan (Shisen-d?, Kyoto), 1982 Mixed media on canvas 70 1:2 x 70 1:2 inches

Midtown, etc.

ChaShaMa�/ Lost [Found] Landscapes: Katya Khan / 266 W 37th Street /�closes October 6

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/�Off the Grid, curated by Caroline Blum�/�46 West 90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / closes October 24

Upper East Side

Bookstein Projects�/ Louise Kruger: Menagerie / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / closes October 26
Blum & Poe�/�Henry Taylor: Niece Cousin Kin Look How Long It’s Been�/ 19 E 66 th St., New York, NY / closes November 2
PetzelGallery�/ Stephen Prina: English for Foreigners (abridged) / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY /�closes October 26
David Zwirner�/ Roy DeCarava: the sound i saw / 34 E 69th St, New York, NY / closes October 26
Ceysson & B�n�ti�re�/ Orlan: Saint Orlan / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes�November 2
Johannes Vogt Gallery�/�Elizabeth Hazan: Heat Wave / 958 Madison Ave., New York, NY /�closes October 5 / Madeline Pfull / October 7 to December 7 / Kareem-Anthony Ferreira / October 10 to November 2
Gagosian�/�Zao Wou-Ki / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY /�closes October 26
Gagosian�/ Domestic Horror / Park and 75, New York, NY /�closes�October 19
Michael Werner�/�Sigmar Polke: Objects: Real and Imagined�/ 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / closes November 16
Almine Rech Gallery�/ Marcus Jahmal: Double down / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY /�closes October 19
Art + Leisure�/�Bradley Biancardi: Moving Pictures�/ 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY /�October 12 to November 10

Bronx

Wave Hill/�Sunroom Project Space: Kate Bae, Riad Miah /�West 249th Street and Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY /�closes October 27

Miles McEnery: Patrick Wilson, Caterpillar, 2019, acrylic on canvas, 21 x 27 inches

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Related posts:
Ideas and influences: Mike Cloud
Melissa Capasso: Good vibrations
Thomas Berding: Something wild
Gary Petersen: The span of attention

4 Comments

  1. Thanks for including my show and posting an image.

  2. Sharon – Great to see your listings. I hope you get a chance to stop by and see Robin Tewes and Grace Graupe-Pillard’s show EXPOSED at THE UNTITLED SPACE, 45 Lispenard Street #1W in Tribeca. The show runs through October 26th.

  3. Thanks so much for posting the image of my painting Sharon!

  4. Thanks for posting our show ‘Off the Grid’!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*