Gallery shows, Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide to the Hudson Valley: June, 2022

Pamela Salisbury Gallery: Jennifer Coates, Running Dog, 2022, acrylic and spray paint on canvas, 16 x 20 inches

The explosion of impressive exhibitions in the Hudson Valley region continues. New galleries include Analog Diary in Beacon, a joint project between several NYC galleries, and Turley Gallery, which opened in Hudson. Please send a note to upstateartguide.twocoatsofpaint@gmail.com if you have a show that you would like to be considered for inclusion. As usual, huge thanks to Sophy Johnston for compiling the guide, which is loosely organized by neighborhood. –Sharon Butler

Hudson Hall / 327 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Barbara Kilpatrick, Nearly Stationary / May 7 – June 12 / Alan Coon, Annuals, 1998-2022 and T. Klacsmann / June 25 – August 28

Lightforms: art + spirit / 743 Columbia Street, Hudson, NY / Tanya Jackson, Who We Be! An Exhibition and Celebration of Black Life in Columbia County / June 3 – June 30

Pamela Salisbury Gallery / 362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Valerie Hammond and Kiki Smith: Wander, Shari Mendelson: Greetings and Offerings, Portia Munson: Momento Mori, Jennifer Coates: Para Pastoral, Phoebe Helander, Sessions / June 11 – July 10

Private Public Gallery / 530 Columbia Street, Hudson, NY / Howard Schwartzberg, Before Painting / June 4

Susan Eley Fine Art / 433 Warren Street, Hudson, NY / Allison Green, Malia’s Garden / April 28 – June 19 / Ashley Norwood Cooper and Jacqueline Shatz, Earthen Energies, Ancient Roots / June 23 – July 31

Susan Eley Fine Art: Jacqueline Shatz, Selection of Recent Ceramics, Various Dimensions, Courtesy the Artist

tANJA gRUNERT / 21 Prospect Avenue, Hudson, NY / Mark Colyer, Matt Crane, Dan Devine, Laetitia Hussain, Susan Jennings, Janis Stemmermann, and Max Sterling, The Divine Sculpture / June 4 – September 4 / Lee Musselman / June 4 – July 3

tANJA gRUNERT: Dan Devine, Growler, 2020, white cement, 38 x 20 x 20 inches

Turley Gallery / 98 Green Street, Suite 2, Hudson, NY / Alexi Antoniadis, Sarah E. Brook, Jordany Genao, Leah Guadagnoli, Martine Kaczynski, Emily Kiacz, Gracelee Lawrence, Alyssa McClenaghan, Andrea Miller, Joey Parlett, Casey Jex Smith, Amelia Toelke, Florescence / May 7 – June 19

Window On Hudson / 43 South 3rd Street, Hudson, NY / Dan Taulapapa McMullin, The Healer’s Wound: A Queer Thierstory of Polynesia / June 2 – July 5

LABspace / 2642 Route 23, Hillsdale, NY / Mountain High, Valley Low: Artists of the Hudson Valley / June 18 – July 31

LABspace: Susan Still Scott, Hope and Darkness, 2022, oil and vinyl paint on linen, string, wood, 10 x 7 x 5 inches

Art Omi / 1405 County Route 22, Ghent, NY / Raven Halfmoon, Ancestors / March 19 – June 12 / Portia Munson, Flood / June 25 – Sept 25

Garage at Chatham / 27 Kinderhook Street, Chatham, NY / Bibiana Matheis, Burr Dodd, Ellen Jouret-Epstein, Francine Hunter McGivern, Gerald Wolfe, Karl Jensen, Linda Mussmann, Sher Stevens, and Spencer Hall, The Garden of Good and Evil / June 11 – July 24

Joyce Goldstein Gallery / 19 Central Square, Chatham, NY / Patrick Neal / April 3 – May 7 / Francis Cape, Matt Crane, Betsy Friedman, Kathy Greenwood, Brece Honeycutt, Bill Jacobson, Matt LaFleur, Caitlin MacBride, Robin McKay, Sue Muskat, Chris Pennock, Richard Saja, Nicholas Sullivan, Shaker Inspired / May 14 – June 18

Thompson Giroux Gallery / 57 Main Street, Chatham, NY / Robin Whiteman, Gathering / May 14 – June 12 / Marie-Claude Giroux, Any Moment Now / June 18 – July 24

Thompson Giroux Gallery: Marie-Claude Giroux, d’un moment à l’autre, 2022, fabric, paper, ink, watercolor, 36 x 36 inches

Jack Shainman Gallery, The School / 25 Broad Street, Kinderhook, NY / Stressed World / June 5 – December 3

Alexander Gray Associates / 224 Main Street, Garden Level, Germantown, NY / Steve Locke, Homage to the Auction Block / June 10 – July 17

Mother-in-Law’s / 140 Church Avenue, Germantown, NY / Susan Hamburger, Emily Roz, Anna Ortiz, and Richard Estrin, Covid Haus / April 23 – June 19 / Jen Dalton, Celeste Fichter, Ghost of a Dream,  Susan Hamburger, Lisa Levy, Alyssa McClenaghan, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, William Powhida, Marshall Reese and Nora Ligorano, Senon Williams, and others, Mistakes Were Made / June 25 – August 21

Geary | Millerton / 34 Main Street, Millerton, NY / Rachel Owens, Fragile / May 14 – July 12

The Re Institute / 1395 Boston Corners Road, Millerton, NY / Carol Diehl, Tara Foley, Moira Kelly, Mark Olshansky, Stephan Westfall, and Geoffrey Young, Patterns in Time / May 7 – June 25

The Re Institute: Stephen Westfall, High Plains

‘T’ Space / 125 ½ Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY / Suzan Frecon, an installation / June 5 – July 10

Wassaic Project / 37 Furnace Bank Road, Wassaic, NY / A Tournament of Lies / May 21 – Sept 17

The Lockwood Gallery / 747 Route 28, Kingston, NY / Susan Mayr, Dorothy Robinson, Alice Zinnes, and Richard Baronio, Places I Remember: 4 Decades of Unforgettable Landscapes / May 22 – June 19

MONUMENT / 394 Hasbrouck Avenue, Kingston, NY / Jason Lee, Selected Works from A Plain View / June 3 – July 2

MONUMENT: Jason Lee, Texas, 2017, film, 4 x 5 inches

White Pines / Byrdcliffe Arts Colony / 454 Upper Byrdcliffe Road, Woodstock, NY / Michael Asbill & Michael Fortenberry, Dan Devine, Erika DeVries, Stuart Farmery, Tristan Fitch, Mimi Graminski, Jared Handelsman, Jan Harrison & Alan Baer, Hudson Valley Bee Habitat, Wendy Klemperer, Ian Laughlin, Alison McNulty, Eileen Power, Julian Luca Rose, Susy Sureck, Christina Tenaglia / SHELTER / June 5 – October 23

White Pines / Byrdcliffe Arts Colony: Christina Tenaglia, fills and empties, 2022

Woodstock Artists Association & Museum / 28 Tinker Street, Woodstock, NY / Natalie Wargin, Every Picture Tells a Story / May 20 – July 4

Elijah Wheat Showroom / 195 Front Street, Newburgh, NY / Ian McMahon, Momentary Event [41.509 N -75.004 E] / June 4 – July 25

Holland Tunnel Gallery / 46 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY / Alexandra Limpert, Bix Lye, Jacques Roch, Jan Mulder, Larry Lee Webb, Pauline Lethen, Susan Daboll, Holland Tunnel Gallery Celebrates 25 Years / May 21 – June 26

Visitor Center / 233 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY / Julia von Eichel / May 7 — June 11 / Pricked and Broken / Angelo Filomeno, In Between Dreams at Dusk / June 18 – July 30

Analog Diary / 1154 North Avenue, Beacon, NY / What a Long Strange Trip / May 28 – June 24

Analog Diary: Installation View (L-R): Elisa Soliven, Julia Rommel, Al Freeman Jr, Robin Cameron, JJ Manford

BAU Gallery / 506 Main Street, Beacon, NY / Fruma Shrensel, Shaping Color / Melissa Schlobohm, Aaron Simon Dunn, and Gary Lee Cordray, Resin D’Etre / Mary McFerran, When Will I See You Again / June 11 – July 3

Fridman Gallery / 475 Main Street, Beacon, NY / Alina Grasmann: The Grand Buffet / June 11 – July 31

Garage Gallery / opposite 11 N. Elm St., Beacon, NY / Diana Nicholette Jeon and Kent Krugh, What Memory Holds / June 11 – 26

MOTHER | Beacon / 1154 North Avenue, Beacon, NY / Trudy Benson and Russell Tyler, zzzzzzzzzzzzz / May 13 – June 19 / Zoë Buckman and Vanessa German, We Flew Over the Wild Winds of Wild Fires / June 25 – September 18

Unison Arts Gallery at 9 Paradies / 9 Paradies Lane, New Paltz, NY /Mimi Graminsky, In Color / April 16 – June 12

Unison Arts Gallery at 68 Mtn Rest / 68 Mountain Rest Road, New Paltz, NY / Beth Humphrey, Echo / May 7 – July 9 / Sariah Park, Colin Lyons, Jean-Marc Superville Sovak, Brooke Singer, Christy Gast, Eliza Evans, Matthew Friday & Alex Young, Alejandro Chellet, Melinda Kiefer, Sam Spillman, Emilie Houssart, Eileen Wold, Eleanor King & Lucy Pullen, Michael Asbill & Derek Stroup, Joel Olzak, Sarah Max Beck, Robert C Beck, and how to perform an abortion (Maureen Connor, Landon Newton and Kadambari Baxi with Eugenia Manwelyan), Owning Earth / June 11 through October

Albany International Airport Gallery / 737 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY / Ashley Norwood Cooper & Heidi Johnson, The Life Around Us / May 7 – August 29

Albany International Airport Gallery: Ashley Norwood Cooper, River Reckoning, 2021, oil on canvas, 70 x 66 inches, photo courtesy the artist

Gallery Albany / 485 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY / image unavailable / April 24 – June 6

Gallery Albany: Richard Tinkler, Painting Number One Point Three, 2020, oil on canvas, 40 x 30 inches

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*