Gallery shows, Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide NYC: June, 2022

Mrs. Gallery: Chris Bogia, Village Interior (Maspeth), 2022, yarn on wood, 48 x 60 inches

Contributed by Sharon Butler / For the past few days I’ve been holed up in my apartment with Covid, so I may not make it to your opening this week. No need to send condolences — at this point it’s just a case of the sniffles and I’ve enjoyed hanging around the house. I’ll be back out in a day or two, bike riding around town and (once an academic always an academic) spending long, lazy summer in the studio. There are a lot of good exhibitions to see this month including “Modular Mosaic” at Underdonk, “Catechism” at Bridget Donahue, and “Weeds and Spores,” curated by Faye Hirsch, at Alexandre. Solos I’m eagerly anticipating include Nora Griffin at Fierman, which has moved around the corner to 19 Pike Street, and Bernard Piffaretti, which is only on view at Lisson for another week. Save the date: Todd Bienvenu “JOMO (Joy of Missing Out)” opens at Almine Rech on the 23rd.

Brooklyn (loosely organized by neighborhood)

Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects / 524 Court St., Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Elana Herzog, If a Tree / May 7 – Jun 26

Court Tree Collective / Industry City 51 35th Street, BLD #5, 2nd FL, Suite B236, Brooklyn, NY / The Rush and Yoda Families, Familiar / Jun 4 – Jul 10

Ortega y Gasset Projects / 363 3rd Avenue, Gowanus, Brooklyn NY / Adama Delphine Fawundu and Hong Hong, Elemental / May 7 – June 18 / Cornell MFA Show / opens Jun 25

Tappeto Volante Projects, 126 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY / Ben K. Voss, Marianne Gagnier, Calvin Burton, Maria Walker, Al Svoboda, Julie Torres, Christopher Peterson, and David Scanavino, Jump Shot / Apr 23 – June 17 / Suzanne Wright, Gateways / Jun 23 – Sep 11

Norte Maar / 88 Pine Street, Cypress Hills, Brooklyn, NY / Mimi Chen Ting and Lizzie Scott / closes Jun 15

Atlantic 490 / 490 Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Metaphor Projects / 382 Atlantic Avenue Brooklyn, NY / Stephanie Brody Lederman Cloud 9 / May 21 – Jun 26, 2022

1Gap Gallery / 1 Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY / Shelley Himmelstein, Corey Ryman, Linda Schrank, and Sarah Tortora, Wit and Vigor / Apr 13 – Aug 3

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay St., #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Rob Ventura, Pollination Ecology / opens Jun 2

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Jessica Eaton, Time on a Bottle / May 7 – June 25

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Russell Maltz, Painted / Stacked / April 21 – Jun 30

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Art Ready: Selected Works from the Artist Mentorship Program / closes Jun 5 / Jesse Chun, Nicholas Grafia, Bang Geul Han, Kosuke Kawahara, Dawn Kim, Aristilde Kim, Tariku Shiferaw, Mikolaj Sobczak, Vanessa Thill, You’d Think By Now / Jun 25 – Aug 7

Elma / 216 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Anton Varga / Jun 22 – Jul 20

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Don’t Say Gay, Curated by David Gorman, Jason Clay Lewis & Tianlan Deng / Luis Alves, Marne Lucas, Christy Elizabeth O’Connor, Andrew Huff, Robert Moy, Joan Wheeler, Carve Stone, and Dave Kube / closes June 26

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / K.C. Joseph, Gall / May 8 – Jun 12 / Gaby Collins-Fernandez, Victoria Roth, Emet Sosna, Family Structure / Jun 18 – Jul 24

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Lara Atallah, Simon Benjamin, Sara Jimenez, Corinne Jones,Levani(Levan Mindiashvili), The Earth Leaked Red Ochre / Apr 14 – Jun 12 / Claudi de la Torre, Palimpsest / Jun 23 – Aug 21

11 Newell / 11 Newell Street., Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY, 11222 / Sapovnela, Leila Spilman and Ryan Dawalt / May 6 – Jun 5 / Nicole Ruggiero, How the Internet Changed My Life / Jun 10 – Jul 3

Carvahlo Park / 112 Waterbury St., East Bushwick Brooklyn, NY / Krista Louise Smith and Rosalind Talmadge, Moonlight Room / May 13 – June 25

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Lili Renaud-Dewar, Seasons 18: Face of the Earth / May 17 – Jun 26

David and Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Donald Martiny, Elisa D’Arrigo, Barry Katz, Hybrid Histories / Jun 15 – Jul 24

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Siri Berg, Gabriele Evertz, Daniel G. Hill, Vincent Longo, Harmony and Contrast: Chromatic Painting at the Turn of the Century / May 14 – Jun 19 / Selena Lozano, Nazanin Noroozi, Dionis Ortiz, no place like home / Jun 25 – Jul 31

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Charlotte G. Chin, Greene, Sydney Shavers, Infinite Dynamic Horizons / May 14 – Jun 19 / Marley Ting Stewart, The Hills Keep Burning in California / Jul 8 – Jul 31

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Eleanna Agnos, Zoe Cohen, Rachel Frank, Priscilla a Fusco, ann/drew gayle, Sue Havens, Matt Merkle Hess, Steve Keister, Alison Kudlow, Pooneh Maghazehe, Dionis Ortiz, Eun-Ha Paek, Modular Mosaic / May 14 – Jun 19 / Ben Galaday and Anthony Record, Cavity of Ambrosia / Jun 24 – Jul 31

Platform Project Space: Rob Ventura, Cell Membrane IV, 2021, oil on linen, 50 x 20 inches
Carvahlo Park: Moonlight Room, Krista Louise-Smith, Rosalind Tallmadge

Queens

Mrs. / 60-40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / Chris Bogia, Night in the Gallery / May 14 – July 2

False Flag / 11-22 44th Rd., Long Island City, NY / Devin Kenny / John O’Connor / 2022 TBA

Radiator Arts, Radical Mediator for the Arts / 10-61 Jackson Ave, LIC, NY / Water Walk With Us, Borjana Ventzislavova curated by Gregory Volk / closes July 8

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Amanda Barker, Sung Hwa Kim, Justin Liam O’Brien, Sarah Schlesinger, Velvet Other World and Andersen Woof, Gone Was the Glow / May 5 – Jun 18 / Panteha Abareshi, Robert Andy Coombs, Shannon Finnegan, Emilie Louis Gosseaux, Jerron Herman, Gudrun Hasle, Rebecca Watson Horn, Christine Sun Kim, Chella Man, Kate Meissner, Marlon Mullen, Puppies Puppies, and Tourmaline, Pure Joy: 13 Disabled Visual and Performance Artists / opens Jun 30

Jenny’s / 9 Pell St, 2B, New York, NY 10013 / Alan Michaels, Matchmakers / closes Jun 4 / Miriam Laura Leonardi, Exhibition with View / Jun 10 – Jul 23

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Louise Despont, Remedy Pictures / May 12 – June 18 / Bruce M. Sherman, Portal / May 12 – July 1

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Glenda Leon, Every Shape is a Shape of Time / May 26 – Jun 30

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Daniel Buren / May 10 – June 18 / Naotaka Hiro, Shed a Tear, Running Dear / Jun 24 – Aug 28

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Sky Hopingka, River Child / closes June 4 / John Riepenhoff, Milwaukee Nights and Decoys

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Elizabeth McIntosh, A Ball is for Throwing / May 26 – Jul 1

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / Dalton Gata, Cabeza de mango / May 13 – Jun 18 / Kelsey Isaacs, Ancient Gloss / May 13 – Jun 18 / Adam Gordon, The Depression of Belgium / opens Jun 30

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / Angelo Filomeno, By the Ocean Waiting for Sunset / May 6 – June 18 / Anthony Miler, There Are More Good People Than We Know / Jun 23 – Aug 19

Jack Barrett / 89 Franklin St., New York, NY / Rasmus Syrup, Slut / May 20 – July 2

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Naudline Pierre, Enter the Realm / May 14 – Jun 18 / Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, The Language of Symbols / Jun 23 – Aug 5

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Future Retrieval, Crystal-Walled Seas / closes Jun 4 / Dana Sherwood, The Cake Eaters / Jun 17 – Aug 12

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Charlie Alston, Block Party, Your Body: a North Star in the West / closes Jun 11 / Maverick, Magician, Muse / Jun 17 – Jul 16

Deanna Evans / 373 Broadway, E15, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Alyssa McClenaghan, When Mirrors Turn Into Windows / Jun 3 – Jul 15

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Apr 8 – May 7 / Belle Fulana, Put Panda / May 12 – June 18 / Ezra Johnson, Infinity Rooms / Jun 23 – Jul 23

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / William Monk, The Ferryman / Apr 29 – Jun 11 / Matthias France, Salon des Nutzlosen / Jun 17 – Jul 15

Hionas Gallery / 94 Walker Street, New York, NY / Paul Pagk Queen of Spades / May 19 – Jun 11 / Paul Pagk, Queen of Spades / May 19 – Jun 11

Kapp Kapp / 86 Walker St, 4th Floor New York, NY / Louis Osmosis. Please it is making them thanks 🙂 / closes June 4 / Lingua Franca / Jun 18 – Jul 29

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Bendt Eyckermans, An Introcosm / May 13 – June 18 / Sonia Gechtoff / Jun 24 – Aug 26

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Didi Rojas, Felt Cute Might Delete Later / May 7 – Jun 11 / La French Connection / May 7 – Jun 11 / Jessica Yatrofsky, Abuse Bouquet / Jun 17 – Aug 27

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Squeak Carnwath, Pattern Language / Apr 29 – Jun 4 / Punchline / Jul 7 – Aug 12

Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / Marcus Leslie Singleton, Tennis Elbow 101 / May 27 – Jun 9 / Coco Young / opens Jun 14

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Streeet, New York, NY / Peter Naudin, The Distance From A Lemon To Murder / closes Jun 23

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Anita Steckel, My Town / May 17 – Jul 2

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY 10013 / Gracelee Lawrence Heat Sync
/ Jun 10 – Jul 23

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Judith Linhares, Banshee Sunrise / Clementine Keith-Roach, Christopher Page, Knots / Jun 3 – Jul 1

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / R Ray Hamilton / May 6 – Jun 18

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Scooter LaForge, Sculpture / May 6 – Jun 18 / Early Summer, Andrea Belag, Joyce Robins, Aubrey Saget, Deborah Schneider / opens Jun 25

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / Elizabeth Englander, Eminem Buddhism / May 13 – Jun 18 / Alexa Hawksworth, My Wishlist / Jun 29 – Jul 29

Chapter NY: Kelsey Isaacs, pink&black1, 2022, oil on canvas, 38 x 50 inches
Chart Gallery: Angelo Filomeno, Storm, 2022, embroidery on silk shantung stretched over cotton, 68 x 52 inches

Lower East Side

56 Henry / 105 Henry St., New York, NY / Tristan Unrau, Dramatic Pictures / May 6 – Jun 19 / Lakela Brown, Second Growth / May 6 – Jun 19 / Matthew Tully Dulgan, Dorsia / Jun 24 – Jun 26 / Sadie Laska, If Everything is a Hammer and a Nail, Make Lemonade / Jun 28 – Aug 5

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / Jean-Luc Moulante, Clearly / May 19 – July 1

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Edith Schloss, Blue Italian Skies Above / Apr 30 – Jun 11 / Weeds and Spores, curated by Faye Hirsch with Pat Adams, Ann Agee, Polly Apfelbaum, Brett Bigbee, Matt Bolinger, Lois Dodd, Rochelle Feinstein, Sharon Horvath, Robert Kushner, Judith Linhares, Christiane Löhr, Tony Matelli, Loren MacIver, Suzanne McClelland, Judy Pfaff, Anne Poor, Andrew Raftery, Jeanne Silverthorne, Kiki Smith, Joan Snyder, Terry Winters/ Jun 22 – Aug 12

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Karla Knight, Roadtrip / May 20 – Jul 1

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / Luisana Mera Solo una vez / May 7 – Jun 19 / Stipan Tadic, Visions of the City / Jun 23 – Jul 31

Entrance / 48 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Mariko Makino, Canopy / May 25 – Jun 26

Francois Ghebaly / 391 Grand St, New York, NY 10002 / Joeun Kim Aatchim / Jun 15 – Jul 13

KingsLeap / 105 Henry St Store 5, New York, NY 10002 / Laura Davis, John Henley, Steve Reber and Mindy Rose Schwartz, Microwave / May 20 – Jun 26

Auxier Kline / 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY / Samuel Guy, A Distant Mirror / May 14 – Jun 11 / Elise Ansel, J Carino, Scott Csoke, Hank Ehrenfried, Kent Henricksen, Emilia Olsen, Rachel Rickart, Logan T Sibrel, Alexandra Smith, Picnic / Jun 23 – Aug 12

Betty Cuningham Gallery / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / Stanley Lewis, Painting and Works on Paper / May 12 – Jul 1

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Sam Lipp, Leaving the Factory / May 17 – Jun 25

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Ellie Ga, Quarries / Jun 4 – Jul 23 / Ellie Ga, Quarries / Jun 4 – Jul 23

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Catechism with Olga Balema, Ernst Caramelle, Kent Chan,, Susan Cianciolo, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Faith Icecold, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Kim Jones, Satoshi Kojima, Sahra Motalebi, Ragen Moss, Ulrike Müller, Nikholis Planck, Jessi Reaves, Evelyn Reyes, John Russell, Martine Syms, Franz Erhard Walther, Philip Van Aver, Mark van Yetter / Jun 8 – 29

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Tom Waring, Are Brevis / closes Jun 11 / Justice Chance and Kim Farkas, On Grist and Sunstroke / Jun 9 – Jul 8

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / Nancy Shaver, New work, floor and table models (on the floor) / Jun 2 – Jul 8

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / The Male Nude: Turning the Gaze / Jun 8 – Jul 9

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Stephen Derrickson, Danger in Paradise / May 27 – Jun 25

Fierman (new location) / 19 Pike St., New York, NY / Nora Griffin Liquid Days / opens Jun 4

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Olga Chernysheva / Apr 30 – Jun 25

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Lauren Luloff, Square Painting and a Stripe Painting / May 15 – Jun 24

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Robert Yoder, A Line in the Sand / May 26 – Jul 3

James Fuentes / 55 Delancy St., New York, NY / closes May 7 / Izzy Barber, Crude Futures / May 11 – Jun 11 / Ala Dehgan, Holy Rotation / Jun 22 – Jul 29

Heroes Gallery / 162 Allen Street, New York, NY / Heather Rowe: Christina Ramberg / Apr 28 – Jun 11 / Benny Merris, Lygia Clarke, Jacques Yves Cousteau, Harold Edgerton, Joan Jonas, Yusef A Lateef, Emilio Pucci Heritage, and Smokehouse Associates, flash! / Jun 16 – Jul 30

High Noon / 124 Forsyth St., New York, NY / Colin Thomson, Through Line / May 12 – Jun 19 / Trade of the Season, in Collaboration with Marquee Projects / May 27 – Jun 26 / Michelle Benoit, Daniel Bruttig, Fukuko Harris, John Perreault, Emily Blair Quinn, Mark Van Wagner, Taylor A. White, Larry Wohlhandler, Trade of the Season / Jun 23 – Aug 7

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Nathlie Provosty, Forthcoming / May 10 – Jun 18 / Heidi Hahn and Tim Wilson, Painting As Is II / Jun 28 – Aug 26

Lubov / 5 East Broadway, New York, NY / Connor Marie Stankard, Ava, Chloe, Blair, Nicole / closes Jul 24

New Collectors Gallery / 191 Henry Street, New York, NY / The Art is Not Here / closes Jun 12

No Gallery / 105 Henry Street (Store #4) New York, NY / Milo Carney, Lea Cetera, Phillip John Velasco Gabriel, Whitney Hubbs, Devin Kenny, Sven Loven, Bob Mizer, Kevin Tobin & Alan Vega, Rainbow Body Problem / closes Jun 19 / Fred Escher, Abby Lloyd, Mia Middleton, Oskar Nilsson, Hélène Padoux, Vincent Tiley, The Next Time I am Dreaming, I Will Realize I Am Dreaming / Jun 23 – Jul 24

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Sam Contis, Duet / May 13 – Jun 18

Lubov / 5 East Broadway, #402, New York, NY / Connor Marie Stankard, Ava, Chloe, Blair, Nicole / Jun 14 – July 17

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Kiyan Williams, Un/earthing / May 12 – Jun 25

Candice Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Richard Ayodeji Ikhide, Emiomo / Jun 2 – Jul 8

Martos / 41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / Bob Smith, Art Remains a Witness to Life / May 10 – Jun 11 / JPW3, Lisa Alvarado, Marcia Hafif, Arnold J Kemp, Sven Loven, Olivier Mosset, Ren Light Pan, Nicolas Roggy, Rafael Sánchez, Kathleen White, Under Erasure / Jun 28 – Jul 22

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Evan Mayellan, Eye Care / May 20 – Jun 25

McKenzie Fine Art / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Gary Peterson / May 20 – Jun 26

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Party For One with Jon Duff, Paul Gagner, Eric Hibit, Maria Yolanda Liebana, Michael McGregor, Christina Nicodema, Tom Sanford, and Mark Sengbusch / opens Jun 10

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Keisha Trioleau-Martin, Garden Party / May 26 – Jul 16

Perrotin / 130 Orchard St., New York, NY / Josh Sperling, Daydream / closes Jun 11 / Oli Epp, Don’t You Want Somebody To Love / Jun 23 – Jul 29

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Peles Empire, Rooted in Folds / closes Jun 25 / Wendy Red Star, Delegation / May 26 – Jun 25 / Rachel Youn, No Pain No Gain / Jul 7 – Aug 13

Shrine / 179 E Broadway, New York, NY / Casey Cook / May 26 – Jun 25

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / William Wegman, Writing By Artist / closes Jun 29

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Veronika Pausova and Anna Zemankova, Electrical Flower / May 13 – Jun 18

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Matthew McCaslin, Nothing to Say Saying It / May 14 – Jun 30

Thierry Goldberg Gallery / 109 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / Ordinary Instant with Wallace Dibble, Chelsie Kirkey, Jessica Francis Martin, Jay Miriam, William Schaeuble, Daphne Sweet, and Lorena Torres/ Jun 3 – Jul 8

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Donald Evans, Philatelic Counter / Apr 30 – Jun 4 / Joy Episalla, crack fold burn bright / Jun 9 – Jul 29

Hannah Traore Gallery / 150 Orchard St., New York, NY / James Perkins, Burying Painting / May 12 – Jul 30

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Francois Bucher, You Are (It Is) A Distorted Projection from a Single Light / Jun 10 – Jul 15

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Controlled Chaos with Strauss Bourque-LaFrance, Andrea Marie Breiling, Joseph Hart, Liam Everett, Reginald Madison, and Uman / May 19 – Jun 18 / Joshua Peter, Serenade / Jun 25 – Aug 12

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Kenny Scharf, Woods N’ Things / closes Jun 25 / Singing in Unison / opens Jun 28

Frosch & Co: Robert Yoder, Untitled, 2020, Duct tape on found powder coated metal, 16 x 16 inches
High Noon Gallery: Colin Thomson, Catskills, 2021, oil on canvas, 30 x 24 inches
Fierman: Nora Griffin, Liquid Days

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Jan Dibbets, Billions of Universe / closes Jun 4 / David Adamo, Jun 9 – Jul 22

Owen James Gallery / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Chiaozza, Mariano Ching, Bjorn Meyer-Ebrecht, Gary Gissler, Rachael Gorchov, David Kramer, Danny Licul, China Marks, Mark Mann, Karen Marston, Phunk, Huston Ripley, Elin Rodseth, David Sandlin, David B. Smith, Sue Stone / closes Jun 18

Hyacinth Gallery / 179 Canal St #4B, New York, NY 10013 / Matias Cuevas, Feet Me Love (Pies Yo Amor) / closes Jun 11 / Silver Horseshoe / Jun 24 – Aug 7

Peter Freeman, Inc: David Adamo, Untitled (Part VIII), 2021, Bic pen on paper, 88 5/8 x 74 7/8 inches

Noho/East Village

Aicon Gallery / 35 Great Jones St, New York, NY 10012 / Aiza Ahmed, Christopher Benton, Nathaniel Donnett, Negin Donnett, Tooraj Khamenehzdeh, Sheida Soleimani, Swagata Bhattacharyya, I Shouted My Laughter to the Stars / Jun 9 – Jul 16

Half Gallery / 235 E. 4th St., New York, NY / Young Lee, Night Studio / closes May 17 – Jun 15 / Orkideh Torabi, When Mom’s Out / Jun 23 – Jul 20

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Reuben Kadish, Earth Mothers / May 18 – Jul 9

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Alan Saret, Allies / Outtara Watts, Paintings / closes Jun 4 / Verne Dawson Autochthones / Jun 9 – Jul 23 / Marley Freeman take care / Jun 10 – Jul 23

Marinaro / 678 Broadway, Floor 3, New York, NY / Hannah Murray, Dawn to Decadence / May 25 – Jul 1

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Karen Kilimnik, Early Drawings 1976 – 1998 / closes Jun 18

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / Benjamin Klein, The Mouse Who Saved the World / May 4 – Jun 3 / Sunrise / Sunset / Jul 9 – Jul 30

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / Kazuko Miyamoto, Works from 1966 – 2005 / May 26 – Jul 25

Zurcher Gallery: Kazuko Miyamoto, Untitled, 1967, Oil on paper, 23.75 x 18.5 inches

Union Square (and nearby)

Gordon Robichaux / 41 Union Square West, #925 and #907, New York, NY / Siobhan Liddell, Mist and Nuts / May 1 – Jun 12 / Jenni Crain / opens Jun 19

Project: ARTspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Floor New York, NY / Shuffling Liminal Episodes: Leslie Kerby, Michelle Weinberg / closes Jun 17 / Color Forms, Lindsay Packer, Odalis Valdivieso, Daniel Wiener / Jun 27 – Sep 16

Gordon Robichaux: Siobhan Liddell, Luminous Splendor, 2021, Oil on linen, string, aluminum foil, 24 x 22 x 6 inches

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel Gallery / 456 W 18th St, New York, NY / Xie Nanxing, Adverb High Command / May 6 – Jun 25 / Commonwealth and Council / Jun 29 – Aug 5

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Alain Kirili / May 20 – Jun 25

Ethan Cohen Gallery / 251 West 19th Street, New York, NY / Frederic Bruly Bouabre, L’Artiste Expose Ses Oeuvres / Mar 31 – Jun 30

Vito Schnabel / 455 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011 / Spencer Lewis, Jacques Lewis / May 20 – Jul 9

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Yolanda Sanchez, Come Slowly, Eden! / May 18 – Jun 18 / Erick Johnson, Chroma Chord: Paintings by Erick Johnson / Jun 23 – Jul 30

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / Bjarne Werner Sørensen transitions / June – Jul 29

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Ebony G. Patterson…to kiss a flower goodbye… / May 5 – Jun 18 / Teresa Baker, Bhasha Chakrabarti, Kite, Senzeni Marasela, Hardeep Pandhal, LJ Roberts, Phyllis Yao / Jul 1 – Jul 29

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Ernesto Neto, Between Earth and Sky / May 14 – Jun 16 / Uta Barth, Figure/Ground / Jun 3 – Jul 16

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Michael Reafsnyder / Apr 28 – Jun 4 / Isca Greenfield-Sanders, The Things I Can’t Forget / Jun 9 – Jul 23

Miles McEnery 520 West 21st St, New York, NY / Annie Lapin, Bones of Light / Apr 29 – Jun 4 / David Allan Peters / Jun 9 – Jul 25

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Alex Dodge and Tom Laduke, We Contain Multitudes / closes Jun 4 / Jason Middlebrook, Light Lines / Jun 9 – Jul 23

Paula Cooper / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Terry Adkins / Apr 22 – Jun 11 / Veronica Ryan, Along a Spectrum / closes Jun 4

Dinner Gallery / 242 W. 22nd St., New York, NY / Phaan Howng, I’ll Be Back / May 12 – Jun 25

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Claire Sherman, Intuor / May 5 – Jun 18 / Askew / Jun 23 – Aug 12

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Tony Feher / Jun 4 – Jul 22

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Young-Il Ahn, Water, Space, California / May 19 – Jun 25

Mathew Marks / 522 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Ellsworth Kelly, Blue Green Black Red / closes Jun 25

Matthew Marks / 523 W 24th St., New York, NY / Ellsworth Kelly, Blue Green Black Red / closes Jun 25

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Matthew Craven, Times Gone By / closes May 7 / Shane Walsh, Psychoalphadiscobeta / closes Jun 18 / Kim Dorland, Alessandro Keegan, Susan Klein, Mark Laver, Kirsten Lepore, Lisa Sanditz, Jakub Tomáš, A Window Scrubbed for the Moon / Jun 23 – Jul 23

Lisson Gallery / 504 W 24th St, New York, NY 10011 / Bernard Piffaretti, Pick Up / May 4 – Jun 11 / Carmen Herrera, The 1970s, Part 1 / May 4 – Jun 11

Gagosian / 555 West 24th St., New York, NY / Andreas Gursky / May 5 – Jun 18

Gagosian / 522 W 21st St., New York, NY / Richard Prince: Hoods / May 10 – Jun 25

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Nari Ward, I’ll Take You There; A Proclamation / closes Jun 4

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Leah Yerpe, Inner Wildnerness / closes May 7 / Nadine Faraj, Pink Moon Ceremony / May 12 – Jun 18

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Mary Reid Kelley and Patrick Kelley, Unrefined Verbiage / May 12 – Jun 11 / Caroline Absher, Alyssa Klauer, Talia Levitt And Maud Madsen, 4 Artists / Jun 23 – Jul 29

Berry Campbell / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / Walter Barby Bannard, See First. Name Later. / Jun 2 – Jul 1

Jack Shainman / 524 W 24th & 513 W 20th, New York, NY / Greenwood Place / May 12 – Jun 18 / Plus / May 12 – Jun 18

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Robyn O’Neill, American Animals / Apr 28 – Jun 4 / Woomin Kim, Jun 9 – Jul 29

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Jeremy Moon / May 6 – Jun 18 / Central Sounds / Jun 24 – Aug 5

Sears-Peyton Gallery / 210 Eleventh Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY / Open Air / May 31 – Jul 8

Cheim and Read / 547 W 25th., New York, NY / Matthew Wong: The New World, Paintings from Los Angeles 2016 / May 4 to Sep 10

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Shikeith, grace comes violently / May 14 – Jun 25 / John Gill, Daniel Gordon, Emily Mullin, Ettore Sottsass, RGB / Jun 30 – Aug 12

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / Fereidoun Ghaffari / Jun 9 – Jul 9

Winston Wachter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Betsy Eby, This is Where I Begin / May 12 – Jul 2

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Juan Genoves, Reconsidered / May – Jul 1

Pace / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / Glenn Kaino, Bridge (Raise Your Voice in Silence) / May 20 – Jun 11

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Audrey Flack, Force of Nature / May 26 – Jun 24 / Tim Kent, Between the Lines / Jun 30 – Jul 29

Galerie Lelong / 528 W 26th St, New York, NY 10001 / Alfredo Jaar, The Temptation to Exist / May 13 – Jun 25

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Christopher Colville, Ouroboros – A World on Fire / Apr 28 – Jun 10

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Walter Price, Pearl Lines / closes Jun 18 / Alex Israel, Sunset Coast Drive / closes Jun 25

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Michael Childress, Equivalents / Jun 3 – Jul 1

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Piotr Janas / closes Jun 4 / Shawné Michalain Holloway, JODI, Rosa Menkman, Lorna Mills, Jon Rafman, From Net Art to Post-Internet / Jun – Jul

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / XX: Twenty Year Exhibition / Jun 2 – Jul 2

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Lorraine O’Grady, Body is the Ground of My Experience / Apr 28 – Jun 11 / To Name a Place: Contemporary Landscape / Jun 23 – Aug 6

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Kiki Kogelnik, Women / Jun 1 – Jul 8

Nancy Hoffman Gallery / 520 West 27 St., New York, NY / Frank Owen / May 5 – Jun 30

Paul Kasmin / 297 10th Ave., New York, NY / James Rosenquist / Apr 28 – Jun 4 / Mark Ryden, Animal Secrets / May 19 – Jul 30

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Beth Dary, William Holton, Patricia Spergel, Drawing Through / May 24 – Jun 18 / Randi Reiss-McCormack, Traveling Sideways / May 24 – Jun 18 / Biff Elrod, My Back Pages / Jun 21 – Jul 16 / D Jack Solomon, Excerpt 2001 – 2021 / Jun 21 – Jul 16

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Diana Freedman-Shea, Then and Now / May 24 – Jun 16 / Landscapes Reconsidered, Exploring The Delicate Between Real and Imaginary / Jun 21 – Jul 9

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St.,  New York, NY / Charles Kaiman, Still Life Paintings / May 24 – Jun 18 / Western Connecticut State University 2022 MFA Exhibition / Jun 21 – Jul 9

Bowery Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Temma Bell / May 24 – Jun 18 / Lynn Kotula, A Life in Painting 1984-2020 / Jun 21 – Jul 9

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Ella Walker / May 21 – Jul 29

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / Susan Lisbin, Joy Nagy, and Gail Winbury, Clear Visions / opens Jun 2 / Alan Levine, The Personal Landscape / opens Jun 2 / Regina Silvers, On the Wall / opens Jun 2

Monya Rowe Gallery / 224 West 30th Street, New York, NY / Emily Marie Miller Ring of Fire / closes June 21

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Uta Bekaia, My Fragile Little Rabbit / May 23 – Jul 27

Young-Il Ahn, Space 2, 1992, Oil on canvas in artist’s frame, 96 x 84 in
Hesse Flatow: Michael Childress, 2022

Midtown, etc.

ChaShaMa / 266 W 37th St., New York, NY/ Cecilia André , Dancing With Colors / Jun 11 – Jul 14

EFA Project Space / 323 W. 39th St., New York, NY / Zeelie Brown, Queer Mothers’ Space / Jun 1 – Jun 15 / Mitsuko Brooks, Lionel Cruet, Zatara McIntyre, Emily Shanahan, Sara Shaoul, Jevijoe Vitug, between and within / Jun 25 – Jul 30

Marian Goodman / 24 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019 / Lawrence Weiner, Apropos Lawrence Weiner / May 4 – Jun 11 / Tavares Strachan, The Awakening / May 6 – Jun 11 / Sabine Moritz / Jun 23 – Aug 5

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Mike Silva, Portraits and Interiors / May 6 – Jun 18 / Ellen Berkenbilt at Window: 91 Walker Street / May 3 – Jun 25

EFA Project Space: Zeelie Brown, (Re)form the World, 2021

Upper East Side / Harlem (organized from downtown to uptown)

Jennifer Baahng / 790 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Eric Brown, Already and Not Yet / May 5 – Jun 25

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Matt Magee: Analog / Jun 1 – Jul 13

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Dana Hoey and Caitlin Cherry, Hello Trouble / May 19 – Jun 25

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Ariell Dill, Fabienne Laserre, Mason Saltarrelli, Ten Sentences / May 5 – Jun 11 / Eve Ackroyd, Li Jun, Karyn Lyons, Andy Mister, Alessandro Teoldi, Among Flowers / Jun 22 – Jul 30

Out Left Art / 22 E. 69th St., New York, NY / Becoming @iamapainter @kkwarteng_nyc @layqanunayawar / May 5 – Jun 4

Ceysson Benetiere / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Nam Chun-Mo / closes Jun 4 / The Ecstasy of Saint Britney / Jun 11 – Jul 29

Gagosian / 980 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Alexandria Smith, Pretend Gravitas and Dream Aborted Given / Apr 28 – Jun 4 / Takashi Murikami, May 11 – Jun 25

David Nolan / 24 E 81st St 4th floor, New York, NY 10028 / David Hart, Et in Arcadia Ego / closes Jun 3 / A TRIBUTE TO KLAUS KERTESS’ BYKERT GALLERY 1966-75, PART II / Jun 9 – Jul 29

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Ping Zheng, Infinity / Jun 6 – Jul 15

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Joshua Nathanson, Drink More Water / closes Jun 3 / James Brook, Rendez-vous: Paintings 1972-1983 / Jun 8 – Aug 19

Harper’s Apartment / 51 E 74th Street, New York, NY / Frederic Tuten, In the Fullness of Life / closes Jun 11

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Frances Picabia, Women: Works on Paper 1902 – 1950 / closes Jun 18 / Per Kerkeby, Geological Messages: Paintings from 1965 – 2015 / Jun 22 – Sep 2

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Scott Kahn, The Walled City / closes Jun 14 / Todd Bienvenu, JOMO (Joy of Missing Out) / Jun 23 – Aug 5

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Theodora Allen, Chino Amobi, Joseph Beuys, Madeline Casteel, Dachi Cole, Hamishi Farah, Sylvie Fleury, Sophie Friedman-Pappas, Maggie Lee, Liz Magor, Win McCarthy, Beaux Mendes, Josef Strau Randy Wray / Jun 4 – Jul 16

Galeria Buchholz / 17 E 82nd St, New York, NY 10028 / Anne Imhof / May 19 – Jul 2

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Paintings from 2009 – 2022 / Jun 30 – Jul 29

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / Stan Squirewell, Who is that? / closes Jun 11 / Future Perfect / Jun 24 – Aug 13

Petzel Gallery: Xie Naxing, Adverb High Command, Installation View
Kristen Lorello Gallery: Ping Zheng, A Timeless Journey to Life, 2022, oil stick on paper, 19 3/4 x 25 3/4 inches

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*