Gallery shows

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: May, 2022

Jennifer Baahng: Eric Brown, Shroud, oil on canvas, 24 x 30 inches

This month, from May 5 to 12, is New York Art Week, which means the art fairs are in town. If you go, look for your favorite galleries at Future, Nada, Independent, and TEFAF. Later in the month, on May 18, Volta and Frieze will be touching down in NYC for a few days. At the galleries, look for Eric Brown’s solo at Jennifer Baahng on the UES, Elana Herzog at Cathouse Proper in Carroll Gardens, MOD (the show I curated) at Platform Project Space in Dumbo, Scooter LaForge’s sculpture at Theodore in Tribeca, and “Jump Shot,” a charming group show in South Slope ( or is it Gowanus?) at Tappeto Volante, with Ben K. Voss, Marianne Gagnier, Calvin Burton, Maria Walker, Al Svoboda, Julie Torres, Christopher Peterson, and David Scanavino. In Bushwick, “Shelter,” a two person show with sculptures and works on paper by Helen O’Leary and Liliana Zavaleta will be on view at M. David & Co through May 14. At Two Coats of Paint HQ we are hosting Afarin Rahmanifar this week — our first artist-in-residence since Covid arrived in 2020. Please join us for her open studio (55 Washington Street, #454) on Thursday, May 5, 6 – 8pm. It’s Dumbo First Thursday, so galleries will be open late, too. –Sharon Butler

Brooklyn (loosely organized by neighborhood)

Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects / 524 Court St., Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Elana Herzog, If a Tree / opens May 7

Court Tree Collective / Industry City 51 35th Street, BLD #5, 2nd FL, Suite B236, Brooklyn, NY / John Whitlock, Christina Massey, Jung Eun Park and Jennifer Prevatt, The Tactiles / April 16 – May 15

Ortega y Gasset Projects / 363 3rd Avenue, Gowanus, Brooklyn NY / Adama Delphine Fawundu and Hong Hong, Elemental / May 7 – June 8

Tappeto Volante Projects, 126 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY / Ben K. Voss, Marianne Gagnier, Calvin Burton, Maria Walker, Al Svoboda, Julie Torres, Christopher Peterson, and David Scanavino, Jump Shot / Apr 23 – June 17

Norte Maar/ 88 Pine Street, Cypress Hills, Brooklyn, NY / Mimi Chen Ting and Lizzie Scott / closes Jun 15

Atlantic 490 / 490 Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Luke Gray, The Afterlife of Paintings, New Work by Luke Gray / Apr 9 – May 22

Metaphor Projects / 382 Atlantic Avenue Brooklyn, NY / Stephanie Brody Lederman Cloud 9 / May 21 – Jun 26, 2022

1Gap Gallery / 1 Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY / Shelley Himmelstein, Corey Ryman, Linda Schrank, and Sarah Tortora, Wit and Vigor / Apr 13 – Aug 3

Established Gallery / 75 6th Ave., Brooklyn NY / Johnny Thornton The Long Goodbye / May 6 – 29

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay St., #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Sharon Butler, Sheila Pepe, Steve Hicks, Peter Dudek, and Adam Simon, MOD / closes May 21

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Jessica Eaton, Time on a Bottle / May 7 – June 25

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Russell Maltz, Painted / Stacked / opens Apr 21

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Elma / 216 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Jiří Makovec, May 7 – 31

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Noir / Jeremiah Jossim, Batoul Ballout, Vanessa Spollen, Yulia Casio, Frank Olt, Elena Chestnyhk, Haley Hughes, Dasha Bazanova, Dave Alexander, Denise Sfraga, Helmut Richard Beinelt, Jamie Louis Holman, Eric Araujo, Anatolii Kazmyrchuk, Brian Necormack, and Svetlana Kalashnikova, War and Peace / Apr 22 – May 22

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / K.C. Joseph / May 8 – Jun 12

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Lara Atallah, Simon Benjamin, Sara Jimenez, Corinne Jones,Levani(Levan Mindiashvili), The Earth Leaked Red Ochre / Apr 14 – Jun 12

11 Newell / 11 Newell Street., Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY, 11222 / Sapovnela, Leila Spilman and Ryan Dawalt / May 6 – Jun 5

Carvahlo Park / 112 Waterbury St., East Bushwick Brooklyn, NY / Krista Louise Smith and Rosalind Talmadge, Moonlight Room / May 13 – June 25

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Lili Renaud-Dewar, Seasons 18: Face of the Earth / May 17 – Jun 26

David and Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Helen O’Leary and Liliana Zavaleta, Shelter / Apr 23 – May 14

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Jenny Kemp and MARIANNA Peragallo, Organs Without Bodies / closes May 8

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Alexa Jay Evans, The Vessel / Apr 2 – May 8

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Elizabeth Insogna and Erika Keck, Doesn’t Hold Water / Apr 2 – May 8

Tappeto Volante Projects: Calvin Burton, Fata Morgana (II), 2020, oil on canvas, 24 x 32 inches


Ortega y Gasset Projects: Hong Hong, Not Yet Heaven and Earth, Only Images Without Form, 2021, mulberry bark, repurposed paper, dust, hair, pollen, dyes, water, and foliage, 95 x 136 inches
David and Co: Lilian Zavaleta, Constructions No 34, 2021, acrylic, gesso, canvas, burlap, and carton

Queens

Mrs. / 60-40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / Rose Nestler, too bad for heaven, too good for hell / Mar 23 – May 7 / Chris Bogia, Night in the Gallery / May 14 – July 2

False Flag / 11-22 44th Rd., Long Island City, NY / Devin Kenny / John O’Connor / 2022 TBA

Mrs: Rose Nestler, too bad for heaven, too good for hell

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Amanda Barker, Sung Hwa Kim, Justin Liam O’Brien, Sarah Schlesinger, Velvet Other World and Andersen Woof, Gone Was the Glow / May 5 – Jun 18

Jenny’s / 9 Pell St, 2B, New York, NY 10013 / Alan Michaels, Matchmakers / Apr 23 – Jun 4

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Susan Ciancolo, Savannah Knoop, Liz Larner, Eric N. Mack, Harold Mendez, Rachel Eulena Williams, How to Get Free of the Rectangle / Apr 7 – May 7 / Louise Despont, Remedy Pictures / May 12 – June 18

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY 10013 / Olive Allen, Welcome to the Metaverse / Apr 30 – May 28

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Jill Moser, New Paintings / Luz María Bedoya, Armando Cristeto, Facundo de Zuviría, Pablo Hare, Graciela Iturbide, Glenda León, Pablo López Luz, Pablo Ortiz Monasterio, Miguel Río Branco, Jorge Vall, Popular / May 10 – May 21

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Fernanda Laguna / closes May 7 / Daniel Buren / May 10 – June 18

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Sky Hopingka, River Child / May 6 – June 4

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Mary Manning, Ambient Music / closes May 21 / Annabeth Marks, TORSO / closes May 21

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / Dominique Knowles, The Solemn and Dignified Burial Befitting My Beloved for All Seasons / closes May 7 / Cole Lu, The Temple of Sleep

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / Angelo Filomeno, By the Ocean Waiting for Sunset / May 6 – June 18

Jack Barrett / 89 Franklin St., New York, NY / Haley Josephs, Passages / Apr 8 – May 7 / Paul Rouphail, Blair Whiteford, Quay Quinn Wolf, NADA New York / Rasmus Syrup, Slut / May 20 – July 2

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Jordan Nassar, To Light the Sky / Apr 2 – May 7 / Toshiko Takaezu / closes May 7 / Naudline Pierre, Enter the Realm / May 14 – Jun 11

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Future Retrieval, Crystal-Walled Seas / closes Jun 4

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Alex Anderson and Michael Stamm / Mar 31 – May 7

Deanna Evans / 373 Broadway, E15, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Xiao Wang, Liminal Blue / Apr 15 – May 28

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Emily Noelle Lambert, All in Alive / Apr 8 – May 7 / Belle Fulana, Put Panda / May 12 – June 18

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / William Monk, The Ferryman / Apr 29 – Jun 11

Kapp Kapp / 86 Walker St, 4th Floor New York, NY / Louis Osmosis. Please it is making them thanks 🙂 / closes June 4

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Oliver Lee Jackson / Mar 25 – May 7 / Sylvia Snowden, Green Paintings / May 13 – June 18 / Bendt Eyckermans, An Introcosm / May 13 – June 18

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Didi Rojas, Felt Cute Might Delete Later / May 7 – Jun 11 / La French Connection / May 7 – Jun 11

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Squeak Carnwath, Pattern Language / Apr 29 – Jun 4

Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / Tennis Elbow 99 Abby Leigh / closes May 12 / Tennis Elbow 100 Inès Longevial / May 13 – May 26

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Streeet, New York, NY / Peter Naudin, The Distance From A Lemon To Murder / Mar 3 – May 8

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Andrew Cadre, 1965-1978 / Mar 24 – May 7

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Judith Linhares, Banshee Sunrise / Clementine Keith-Roach, Christopher Page, Knots / Jun 3 – Jul 1

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / R Ray Hamilton / May 6 – Jun 18

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Scooter LaForge, Sculpture / May 6 – Jun 18

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / Omari Douglin, MOD (Montage Ontology Dilemma) / Apr 1 – May 7 / Elizabeth Englander, Eminem Buddhism / May 13 – Jun 18

Andrew Kreps Gallery: Sylvia Snowden, Green #2, 2020, Acrylic on canvas, 72 x 48 inches
Jane Lombard Gallery: Squeak Carnwath, History, 2022, oil and alkyd on canvas over panel, 40 x 40 inches

Lower East Side

56 Henry / 105 Henry St., New York, NY / Kevin Reinhardt, David Roy, Al Freeman, Richard Tinkler, NADA New York 2022 / Lakela Brown, Second Growth / May 6 – Jun 19

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / Dana Lok, Part and Parse / Mar 17 – May 7 / Jean-Luc Moulante, Clearly / May 19 – July 1

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Edith Schloss, Blue Italian Skies Above / Apr 30 – Jun 4

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Domenico Zindato, By The River of Multiple Suns / Apr 9 – May 14 / Dan Miller, Large Works 2015-2021 / Apr 9 – May 14 / Karla Knight, Roadtrip / May 20 – Jul 1

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / Luisana Mera Solo una vez / May 7 – Jun 19

Entrance / 48 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Luke Barber Smith, Cold Mountain / Mar 30 – May 08

Francois Ghebaly / 391 Grand St, New York, NY 10002 / Marius Bercea, Blue Silk / closes May 28

KingsLeap / 105 Henry St Store 5, New York, NY 10002 / Audrey Gair and Michelle Uckotter, Elsewhere, Kira Scerbin, Corp., / closes May 15 / Laura Davis, John Henley, Steve Reber and Mindy Rose Schwartz, Microwave / May 20 – Jun 26

Auxier Kline / 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY / Rachel Rickert & Alexandra Smith, Cold Shower / Apr 9 – May 7 / Samuel Guy, A Distant Mirror / May 14 – Jun 11

Betty Cuningham Gallery / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / Mia Westerlund, Aftermath / Mar 24 – May 7 / Stanley Lewis, Painting and Works on Paper / May 12 – Jul 1

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Em Rooney, Entrance of Butterfly / Apr 9 – May 14

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Kate Spencer Stewart, Convention / Apr 23 – May 27

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Morgan Bassichis, Questions to Ask Beforehand / Mar 24 – May 14

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Tom Waring, Are Brevis / closes Jun 11

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / Michelle Segre, Night Chorus / Apr 28 – May 28 / Joseph Oilsaemeka Wilson, After Me After the Flood / Apr 28 – May 28

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / Among Friends, organized by Alexandra Rutsch Brock, Beth Dary, and Patricia Fabricant, / May 6 – 22

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Seung-Min Lee, Michael Smith, ill-suited / closes May 21

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Olga Chernysheva / Apr 30 – Jun 18

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Yevgeniya Baras, Avital Burg, Youmna Chlala, Heather Dewey-Hagborg, Rahima Gambo, Daniel Giordano, Yvette Janine-Jackson, Lesia Khomenko, Oan Kim, Mollie McKinley, Levani (Levani Mindiashvilli), Daniel Neumann, Adjani Okpu-Egbe, Claudia Peña Salinas, Forward Ground / Mar 30 – May 8 / Lauren Luloff / May 15 – Jun 24

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Magnolia Laurie, Feeling Our Way Forward / closes May 22

James Fuentes / 55 Delancy St., New York, NY / Jane Dickson, 99 Cent Dreams / closes May 7 / Izzy Barber, Crude Futures / May 11 – Jun 11

Heroes Gallery / 162 Allen Street, New York, NY / Heather Rowe: Christina Ramberg / Apr 28 – Jun 11

High Noon / 124 Forsyth St., New York, NY / Jill Levine, Changing Planes / closes May 8 / Colin Thomson, Through Line / May 12 – Jun 19

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Nathlie Provosty, Forthcoming / May 10 – Jun 18

New Collectors Gallery / 191 Henry Street, New York, NY / Ryan Rennie / Apr 8 – May 8 / The Art is Not Here / closes Jun 12

No Gallery / 105 Henry Street (Store #4) New York, NY / Valentina Vaccarella, Bless This Life / Mar 24 – May 8

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Sam Contis, Duet / May 13 – Jun 18

Lubov / 5 East Broadway, #402, New York, NY / Connor Marie Stankard, Ava, Chloe, Blair, Nicole / opens Jun 14

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Kiyan Williams, Un/earthing / May 12 – Jun 25

M23 / 24 Henry St., New York, NY / Jonathan Mildenberg, The Drowning Dog / closes May 22

Candice Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Siobhan Liddell, Linda Matalon, Fragments / Samantha Mye / Apr 22 – May 28

Martos /41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / Bob Smith, Art Remains a Witness to Life / May 10 – Jun 11

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Robert Burnier, Soon the Night / Apr 22 – May 28

McKenzie Fine Art / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Maureen Macquillan, Two Ways About It / Apr 9 – May 15 / Gary Peterson / May 20 – Jun 26

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Matt Haywood, Raymie Iadevaia, Michael Gac Levin, Bruna Massadas, Search Party / Apr 22 – May 22

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Lucy Mullican, Sensed As Well As Seen / closes May 21 / Yura Adams, Wordless Spaces / May 5 – May 21

Perrotin / 130 Orchard St., New York, NY / Josh Sperling, Daydream / closes Jun 11

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Peles Empire, Rooted in Folds / closes Jun 25

Shrine / 179 E Broadway, New York, NY / Hayley Barker, Shari Urquhart, The Spider / Apr 22 – May 21

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / William Wegman, Writing By Artist / closes Jun 18

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Cameron Clayborn, Mothership in Malvern / closes May 7 / Veronika Pausova and Anna Zemankova, Electrical Flower / May 13 – Jun 18

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Matthew McCaslin, Nothing to Say Saying It / May 14 – Jun 30

Thierry Goldberg Gallery / 109 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / Natalie Terenzini, Mouse / closes May 27

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Donald Evans, Philatelic Counter / Apr 30 – Jun 4

Hannah Traore Gallery / 150 Orchard St., New York, NY / Renée Cox, Soul Culture / closes May 28

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Maureen O’Leary, Both/And / closes May 27

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Hillary Pecis, Warmly / closes May 14 / Strauss Bourque-LaFrance, Andrea Marie Breiling, Joseph Hart, Liam Everett, Reginald Madison, and Uman, Controlled Chaos / May 19 – Jun 18

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Kenny Scharf, Woods N’ Things / closes Jun 25

56 Henry: Lakela Brown, Composition with Chicken Heads and Round Bamboo Earrings, Impressed with Gold , 2019, Plaster, foam, and acrylic, 32 × 24 × 1 inches
Nathalie Karg: Nathlie Provosty, Lions Gate, 2021
Sperone Westwater: William Wegman, OMG, 2021

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Jan Dibbets, Billions of Universe / closes Jun 4

Owen James Gallery / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / CHIAOZZA / Peggy Chiang, Ben Duax, Genevieve Goffman, Ryan Kitson, Claire Lachow, Big Country / Mar 11 – Apr 17 / Chiaozza, Mariano Ching, Bjorn Meyer-Ebrecht, Gary Gissler, Rachael Gorchov, David Kramer, Danny Licul, China Marks, Mark Mann, Karen Marston, Phunk, Huston Ripley, Elin Rodseth, David Sandlin, David B. Smith, Sue Stone / closes May 27

Hyacinth Gallery / 179 Canal St #4B, New York, NY 10013 / Matias Cuevas, Feet Me Love (Pies Yo Amor) / closes Jun 11

Peter Freeman, Inc: Jan Dibbets, BOU, Final A, 2020, digital print on Dibond, 49 1/4 x 98 1/2 inches

Noho/East Village

Aicon Gallery / 35 Great Jones St, New York, NY 10012 / Radical Enchantments / closes Jun 03

Half Gallery / 235 E. 4th St., New York, NY / Kyle Staver, tout court / closes May 8

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Jay Milder, Broadway Nonstop, Subway Paintings from the 1950s and 60s / closes May 15

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Alan Saret, Allies / Outtara Watts, Paintings / closes Jun 4

Marinaro / 678 Broadway, Floor 3, New York, NY / Alessandro Teioldi, duet / Apr 14 – May 21

Osmos / 50 E 1st St., New York, NY / TBA

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Karen Kilimnik, Early Drawings 1976 – 1998 / closes Jun 18

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / Benjamin Klein, The Mouse Who Saved the World / May 4 – Jun 3

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / The Agreement: Chromatic Presences / closes May 11 / Salon Zürcher 26th Edition: 11 Women of Spirit, Part 5 / May 16 – 22

Karma Gallery: Alan Saret, Allies, 2022

Union Square (and nearby)

Gordon Robichaux / 41 Union Square West, #925 and #907, New York, NY / Siobhan Liddell, Mist and Nuts / May 1 – Jun 12

Project: ARTspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Floor New York, NY / Shuffling Liminal Episodes: Leslie Kerby, Michelle Weinberg / closes Jun 17

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel Gallery / 456 W 18th St, New York, NY / Sean Landers, Unnatural Disasters / May 5 – May 10 / Dana Hoey and Caitlin Cherry, Hello Trouble / May 19 – Jun 25

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Paul Wesenberg, Wanderlust / closes May 14

Ethan Cohen Gallery / 251 West 19th Street, New York, NY / Frederic Bruly Bouabre, L’Artiste Expose Ses Oeuvres / Mar 31 – Jun 30

Vito Schnabel / 455 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011 / TBA

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Paul Wesenberg, Wanderlust / closes May 14 / Yolanda Sanchez, Come Slowly, Eden! / May 18 – Jun 18

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / William Carroll, Dawn and Dusk / closes May 28

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Ebony G. Patterson…to kiss a flower goodbye… / May 5 – Jun 18

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Sandra Cinto, Melody to the Stars / closes May 7 / Mark Dion, Theater of Extinction / Apr 9 – May 25

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Michael Reafsnyder / Apr 28 – Jun 4

Miles McEnery 520 West 21st St, New York, NY / Annie Lapin, Bones of Light / Apr 29 – Jun 4

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Alex Dodge and Tom Laduke, We Contain Multitudes / closes Jun 4

Paula Cooper / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Terry Adkins / Apr 22 – May 28

Dinner Gallery / 242 W. 22nd St., New York, NY / Phaan Howng, I’ll Be Back / May 12 – Jun 25

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Claire Sherman, Intuor / May 5 – June 4

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Cameron Martin Parts to Whole
/ closes May 27 / GRAVITY, A PROPOSAL: Barbara Ess, Dana Lok, Jameson Magrogan, Monique Mouton, Brandon Ndife, Charlie Perez-Tlatenchi / closes May 27

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Marcus Brutus, Return to the Source / closes May 14

Mathew Marks / 522 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Ellsworth Kelly, Blue Green Black Red / closes Jun 25

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Matthew Craven, Times Gone By / closes May 7 / Shane Walsh, Psychoalphadiscobeta / closes Jun 18

Lisson Gallery / 504 W 24th St, New York, NY 10011 / Bernard Piffaretti, Pick Up / May 4 – Jun 11 / Carmen Herrera, The 1970s, Part 1 / May 4 – Jun 11

Matthew Marks / 523 W 24th St., New York, NY / Ellsworth Kelly, Blue Green Black Red / May 6 – Jun 25

Gagosian / 555 West 24th St., New York, NY / Walton Ford. / closes May 7 / Andreas Gursky / May 5 – Jun 18

Gagosian / 522 W 21st St., New York, NY / Richard Prince: Hoods / May 10 – Jun 25

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Teresita Fernandez / Apr 30 – May 7 / Nari Ward, I’ll Take You There; A Proclamation / closes Jun 4

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Leah Yerpe, Inner Wildnerness / closes May 7 / Nadine Faraj, Pink Moon Ceremony / May 12 – Jun 18

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Mary Reid Kelley and Patrick Kelley, Unrefined Verbiage / May 12 – Jun 11

Berry Campbell / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / Nanette Carter, Shape Shifting / Apr 28 – May 27

Jack Shainman / 524 W 24th & 513 W 20th, New York, NY / Greenwood Place / May 12 – Jun 18 / Plus / May 12 – Jun 18

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Robyn O’Neill, American Animals / Apr 28 – Jun 4

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Rosa Barba, Drawing the Infinite / Apr 7 – May 21

Sears-Peyton Gallery / 210 Eleventh Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY / Spring Fling / Apr 19 – May 10 / Jen Wink Hays, Valley Low / May 12 – May 21

Cheim and Read / 547 W 25th., New York, NY / Bill Jensen, Stillness / Some People, portraiture from the 1930s to the present day / closes May 14 / Matthew Wong: The New World, Paintings from Los Angeles 2016 / May 4 to Sep 10

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Cameron Welch, Ruins / closes May 7 / Shikeith, grace comes violently / May 14 – Jun 25

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / Zachary Fabri, Memory Foam / Apr 19 – May 12

Winston Wachter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Ethan Murrow, Magic Bridge / Mar 10 – May 7 / Betsy Eby, This is Where I Begin / May 12 – Jul 2

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Juan Genoves, Reconsidered / May – Jul 1

Pace / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / Julian Schnabel, For Esme – with Love and Squalor / Apr 9 – May 21 / William Monk, The Ferryman / Apr 29 – Jun 11

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Irene Monat Stern and Jan Peter Stern, Lyrics Modernism / Apr 21 – May 21

Galerie Lelong / 528 W 26th St, New York, NY 10001 / Andy Goldsworthy, Red Flags / closes May 7 / Alfredo Jaar, The Temptation to Exist / May 13 – Jun 25

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Christopher Colville, Ouroboros – A World on Fire / Apr 28 – Jun 10

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Sophie Von Hellerman, Making Myths / closes May 11

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Clarke Filio, The Art of War at Sea / Apr 28 – May 28

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Piotr Janas / closes Jun 4

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Jason Karolak, Porous / Apr 7 – May 21

BravinLee Programs / 526 West 26th Street, New York, NY / Richard Pasquarelli, Apr 14 – May 14

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Loraine O’Grady, Body is the Ground of My Experience / Apr 28 – Jun 11

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Anette Lemieux, Things Felt / Apr 21 – May 28

Nancy Hoffman Gallery / 520 West 27 St., New York, NY / Frank Owen / May 5 – Jun 18

Paul Kasmin / 297 10th Ave., New York, NY / James Rosenquist / Apr 28 – Jun 4

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Perri Neri, Shifting Ground / Lilian Garcia-Roig, Homage to Vinales / closes May 21

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Arthur Levine, Pirate Treasure / closes May 21

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St.,  New York, NY / Golgun Alizira, Recent Work / Apr 26 – May 21

Bowery Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Deborah Kahn, Paintings and Drawings / closes May 21

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Ella Walker / May 21 – Jul 29

Sugarlift / 508 W 28th Street, New York, NY / Thorbjørn Bechmann, Maja Dlugolecki, & Kenny Nguyen, Infinite Thread / closes May 7

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / Nancy Azara, Votives: Sculptures / Apr 28 – May 25

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Khatia Esartia / Mar 29 – May 22

Slag Gallery: Paul Wesenberg, House of Lake, 2022, Oil and oilskins on linen, 21 x 19 inches
Asya Geisberg: Shane Walsh, Giantness of Suamico, 2021, Acrylic and oil on canvas, 47 x 37 inches

Midtown, etc.

EFA Project Space / 323 W. 39th St., New York, NY / Sprout Hinge Nap Wobble / closes May 14

Marian Goodman / 24 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019 / Lawrence Weiner, Apropos Lawrence Weiner / May 4 – Jun 11

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Mike Silva, Portraits and Interiors / May 6 – Jun 18 / Ellen Berkenbilt at Window: 91 Walker Street

Anton Kern (Window: 91 Walker Street): Ellen Berkenbilt, Orange Extract, 2021

Upper East Side / Harlem (organized from downtown to uptown)

Jennifer Baahng / 790 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Eric Brown, Already and Not Yet / May 5 – Jun 11

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Matt Magee: Analog / Spring 2022

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Xie Nanxing, Adverb High Command / May 6 – Jun 25

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Ariell Dill, Fabienne Laserre, Mason Saltarrelli, Ten Sentences / May 5 – Jun 11

Out Left Art / 22 E. 69th St., New York, NY / Becoming @iamapainter @kkwarteng_nyc @layqanunayawar / May 5 – Jun 4

Ceysson Benetiere / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Noel Dolla, Sens Dessous/Dessus / Apr 21 – May 28

Gagosian / 980 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Alexandria Smith, Pretend Gravitas and Dream Aborted Given / Apr 28 – Jun 4

David Nolan / 24 E 81st St 4th floor, New York, NY 10028 / David Hart, Et in Arcadia Ego / closes Jun 3

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Nadia Haji Omar, Secret Garden / closes May 27

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Joshua Nathanson, Drink More Water / closes Jun 3

Harper’s Apartment / 51 E 74th Street, New York, NY / Frederic Tuten, In the Fullness of Life / closes Jun 11

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Frances Picabia, Women: Works on Paper 1902 – 1950 / closes Jun 18

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Scott Kahn, The Walled City / closes Jun 14

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Gowoon Lee, Peach Fuzz / Apr 30 – May 28

Galeria Buchholz / 17 E 82nd St, New York, NY 10028 / Anne Imhof / May 19 – Jun 25

Salon 94 / 94 89th Street, New York, NY / CLOSED future exhibitions and projects will be organized under LGDR / Lisa Brice Last Chance Salon / closes May 14

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Dee Shapiro, Redrawn and Redressed / closes May 20 / Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Paintings from 2009 – 2022 / May 18 – Jun 17

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / Stan Squirewell, Who is that? / closes Jun 11

Turn Gallery: Ariel Dill, Skin Diver, 2016, Acrylic on oil on canvas, 72 x 55 inches
Harpers Apartment: Frederic Tutten, In The Fullness of Life, Sometime Long Ago, 2022, oil on cardboard, 14 x 14 inches

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*