Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: February 2019

Installation view @ Postmasters

February is a short month, which makes visiting�all the shows that much harder, but before the onslaught of NYC art fairs��in March (the�6th through 10th),�try to visit some galleries, either IRL or online. After all, we�can�t spend every minute�obsessing over Adam Schiff�s investigations, the�House�Committee��hearings, SC Mueller and the Russia probe, team Trump indictments, impeachment progress, child separation policies, deportations, racist politicians, LGBTQ discrimination, and so forth…right? If you�re in NYC for the College Art Association Annual Conference, I hope to see you out and about. Send us a note�if you want to swing by Two Coats HQ in DUMBO (twocoatsofpaint@gmail.com). �

Installation view @ Fisher Parrish

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space / Meridith McNeal; Glendalys Medina / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / closes February 10
Cathouse Proper / from Here to Eternity: Shadi Harouni and Sally Ross / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 3
A.I.R. Gallery / Stratus Lift: Carrie Johnson; Every 16 Hours: Kadie Salfi / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY/ closes March 10
Platform Project Space / They�re Made Out of Meat, curated by Jennifer Coates / 20 Jay Street #319, Dumbo, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 4
Minus Space / Julian Dashper: The Future / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY/ closes February 16
Century Pictures / Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Hanne Darboven, Peter Dreher, Hans-Peter Feldmann, On Kawara, Niele Toroni / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes April 13
Fisher Parrish Gallery / The Views: Group Exhibition / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 24

Ana Wieder-Blank @ Honey Ramka

Gloria�s / Dream House:�Karen Lederer,�Caitlin MacBride,�Dana�Robinson,�Polly Shindler,�Zac Thompson,�Joshua Caleb Weibley,�Crys Yin; curated by Kate Gavriel /�454 Seneca Ave.�Ridgewood, NY / closes March 3
Honey Ramka / Ana Wieder-Blank: The Fairytale Protestors / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes February 24
Robert Henry Contemporary / Sharon Lawless / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes February 28
Studio 10 / John Monti: Hearts and Stems / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 10
Theodore: Art / Jeff Gibson: definitions & taxonomies / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / February 22 to March 31
Odetta / Falling Into Place: Daniel G Hill, Norma M�rquez Orozco, Mary Schiliro�/ 231 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY /�closes February�24
TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / Human-Nature, curated by Erika Ranee /� 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / February 16 to March 24
Underdonk / Hiding in Plain Sight: New Work by Amy Butowicz / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 20
Underdonk /
Crease: Rachelle Dang and Kim Hoeckele / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY /�February 23 to March 31

Queens

Mrs. / Omari Douglin: Gluteus Maximus / 60-40 56th Dr, Maspeth, NY 11378 / closes March 30

Tribeca and below

Postmasters / Jen Catron & Paul Outlaw: an idea of god, or a toothbrush; Rafa�l Rozendaal: Don�t do too much / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY / closes February 23
Kerry Schuss / Robert Barber: The Monsoon Series 1961-63 / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / closes March 2
Bortolami / Leslie Vance�/ 39 Walker Street, New York, NY /�March 1 to April 20

Lower East Side

1969 Gallery / Cristina BanBan: 24-hour Booth;�Keiran Brennan Hinton: Stepping Outside�/ 103 Allen St., New York, NY / closes February 24
The Abrazo Interno Gallery at The Clemente / Incise, Echo, Repeat, curated by Camilla Fallon and Kylie Heidenheimer / 107 Suffolk St, 2nd Floor, New York NY / closes�March 2
Brennan & Griffin (LES) / Pooneh Maghazehe: 2for1 / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / closes February 17
Bureau / Erica Baum: A Long Dress / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / closes February 17
Andrew Edlin Gallery / Linda Carmella Sibio: The Economics of Suffering, curated by Martha Wilson / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / closes March 9
Derek Eller(LES) / EJ Hauser: Barn Spirits / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / closes March 10
Downs and Ross / Guy Church: And the things speak with their own voice / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York, NY / closes February 24
Equity Gallery / Hyeseung Marriage-Song, Modern Prometheus / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes February 16
Fierman / Amir Guberstein: Lamentations / 127 Henry St, New York, NY / closes March 10
Freight + Volume / Benjamin King: Homeland / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / closes February 24
Frosch & Portmann / Maya Brym: Threshold / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / closes February 24

Robert Yoder @ Frosch + Portmann

Frosch & Portmann / Robert Yoder: My Mouth Fully Dry�/ 53 Stanton St., New York, NY /�February 28 to April 7
James Fuentes / Purvis Young�/ 55 Delancy St, New York, NY /�February 26 to March 24
Front Room Gallery / Stephen Mallon: Planes, Trains and Automobiles / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / closes February 24
Galerie Richard / Kiyoshi Nakagami: Theophany / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / closes February 24
Galerie Richard / Dennis Hollingsworth: Burgeoning�/ 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / closes�March 9
High Noon / Mary Jones: Travel Light / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY/ closes March 10

Benjamin Butler @ Klaus von Nichtssagend

Klaus von Nichtssagend / �Benjamin Butler: Silver Landscapes �/54 Ludlow St.,�New York, NY / �February 15 to March 24
Kristen Lorello / Florencia Escudero & Marcela Fl�rido: Costilla de Ad�n (Monstera Deliciosa) / 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY / February 28 to April 13
Lesley Heller /�Jim Osman: The Walnut Series;�Erika Ranee:�Psychedelic Galactica / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes February 17
LMAKprojects / Sleeping Rooms, Lie Awake: TC Cannon, Alexandria Smith, and Gabriella Sanchez / 298 Grand St., New York, NY / closes February 10
Magenta Plains / Don Dudley, Early Work; Linnea Kniaz: Running Bond��/ 94 Allen St., New York, NY /�February 23 to March 31
McKenzie Fine Art / Colored Pencil�/ 55 Orchard St., New York, NY /�February 20 to March 20
Nathalie Karg�/Seth Cameron: Sunless�/ 291 Grand St. New York, NY /�February 20 to March 24
Pierogi / Dawn Clements: In Memoriam and Celebration / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes February 17
Pierogi / Stephen Kaltenbach:�You Are Me� / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY �and Stephen Kaltenbach: What Death Does at�The Boiler in Williamsburg�/�February�23 to�March 31�

Dawn Clements @ Pierogi

SFA Projects�/ Tides & Currents: Paul Behnke, Nancy Elsamanoudi, Kamonchanok Phon-ngam, and David Pollack�/ 131 Christie Street, New York, NY / February 13 to March 10
Steven Harvey Fine Arts Projects
/�Stuart Shils: an astronomer up late in her observatory,�paintings and stage sets /�208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / February 13 to March 17
Tibor de Nagy / Neil Welliver: Paintings and Woodcuts, 1967-2000 / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes March 3
Van Doren Waxter / Brian Rochefort: 2030 / 195 Chrystie Street, New York, NY / February 16

Soho

Geary Contemporary / Dan Devening & Andy Hall: Unknown Repair Wave / 185 Varick St., New York, NY / closes February 23
Geary Contemporary / Sangram Majumdar: Once, and Twice�/ 185 Varick St., New York, NY /�March 1 to April 12
Peter Freeman, Inc. / Benassi, Bochner, Cabrita Reis, Gober, Nauman, Serra, Sosnowska, Tuttle, Walther / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / January 11 to February 16
Peter Freeman, Inc. / Chalres LeDray, American Standard�/ 140 Grand St, New York, NY /�February 21 to April 6
Owen James Gallery & Brooke Alexander Inc. / Elin R�dseth / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes March 2

Noho/East Village

The Hole / Caroline Larsen: Kaleidoscopic; Mathew Zefeldt: Customizable Realities / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / closes February 17 (extended)
Fortnight Institute /Penny Slinger: Inside Out /60 East 4th St, New York, NY / closes March 17
Karma / Auguries Cast Aside: Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, CAConrad, Jason Dodge, Tony Just / 188 E 2nd St., New York, NY / closes February 17
Zurcher Gallery / Matt Bollinger: Three Rooms�/ 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY /�closes March 2

West Village

New York Studio School / Margrit Lewczuk: Angels / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / closes March 3

Margrit Lewczuk @ New York Studio School
Dana Schutz @ Petzel

Chelsea

Petzel / Dana Schutz: Imagine Me and You / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / closes February 23
Jane Lombard Gallery/ Squeak Carnwath:�Not All Black and White / 518 West 19th St.,�New York, NY/ February 21 to March 30
David Zwirner / Josef Albers: Sonic Albers / Both locations: 533 West 19th St. and 34 East 69th St, New York, NY / closes February 16
Garth Greenan Gallery / A Bed, A Chair, A Chest Of Drawers, A Lamp, A Table, And A Window / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes February 16
Garth Greenan Gallery / Rosalyn Drexler:�The Greatest Show on Earth / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / February�21 to March 30
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Yolanda Sanchez: The Intensest Rendezvous / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / February 14 to March 23
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery/ Laura Lima:�I hope this finds you well. / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY/ February 21 to April 4
Gagosian (21st St) / Mark Newson / 522 W 21st St, New York, NY / closes February 20
Miles McEnery�/ Judy Pfaff / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / February 7 to March 9
DC Moore Gallery / Mark Innerst: New Works / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / closes March 2
Allan Stone Projects/ Steve McCallum:�Paintings 1984-1998 / 535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor,�New York, NY�/ February 21 to March 30
P.P.O.W. / Judith Linhares: Hearts on Fire /�535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY / February 14 to March 16

Judith Linhares @ P.P.O.W.
Deborah Brown @ Burning in Water

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / Brenda Goodman: In a Lighter Place�/ 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes February 23
Anna Zorina / Patty Horing: Underdressed / 533 West 23 St., New York, NY / closes February 23
Asya Geisberg Gallery / Leah Guadagnoli: Soft Violence / 537 W 23rd st, New York, NY / closes February 16
Asya Geisberg Gallery / Gudmundur Thoroddsen: Earth to Earth�/ 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY /�February 21 to March 30
Gagosian / Georg Baselitz: Devotion / 555 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 16
Pace / Pace Staff Exhibition / 537 W 24th St., New York, NY / February 14 to February 16
Jack Shainman / Lynette Yiadom-Boakye: In Lieu of a Louder Love / 524 W. 24th St., New York, NY / closes February 16

Leslie Wayne @ Jack Shainman


Jack Shainman / Leslie Wayne: What�s Inside�/ 513 W. 20th St., New York, NY /�February 22 to�March 30

Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Tatsuo Miyajima: Innumerable Life/Buddha / W 24th St., New York, NY / January 11 to February 16
Mary Boone Gallery / Erik Parker: New Soul / 541 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 2
Fredericks & Freiser / Damn! The Defiant: Group Show Curated by Damon Brandt & Andrew Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 2
Susan Inglett Gallery / Wilmer Wilson IV: Slim�You Don�t Got the Juice / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 16
Sears Peyton / Fran O�Neill: Divergence /�210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / February 28 to April 13
Lennon, Weinberg, Inc / Constellation / 514 W 25th St., New York, NY / closes February 16
Lennon, Weinberg, Inc / Richard Kalina, Future Perfect�/ 514 W 25th St., New York, NY / February�21 to March 30
Winston Wachter / Etsuko Ichikawa: Verified / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes February 16
Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Techniques of the Observer: Group Show / 508 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes March 9

Walter Price @ Greene Naftali

Edward Thorp Gallery / Winter Works / 531 W 26th St., New York, NY /
James Cohan / Borders / 533 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes February 23
Thomas Erben Gallery / Mithu Sen / 526 W 26th St., New York, NY / January 12 to February 16
Thomas Erben Gallery / Jackie Gendel�/ 526 W 26th St., New York, NY /�February 22 to March�23
Crush Curatorial / Jessica Sara Wilson: Faulty Bulb /526 West 26th St., Suite 709, New York, NY / February 14 to March 9
Field Projects / Pop Show #56: The Carlson/Standley Experience / 526 W 26th St., #807 New York, NY / February 14 to 23
Morgan Lehman / JJ Miyaoka-Pakola and Matthew J. Stone / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / closes February 16
Morgan Lehman
/ 20 x 16 Biennial with Geoffrey Young�/ 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / February 28 to March 30
Burning in Water / Deborah Brown: This Dream and Other Animals / 505 W. 27th St., New York, NY / closes March 30
The Painting Center / Tony Moore,�Transit, Sculpture & Fire Painting; Carol Diamond, On the Street; Zico Greenwald, Recent Still Lifes �/ 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / closes February 23
SepiaEYE / Beatrice Pediconi: Subject to Change /�547 West 27th St., #608�New York, NY / February 15 to March 23
Monya Rowe/ Why Must We: Heidi Hahn & Vera Iliatova / 224 West 30thSt., New York, NY / closes February 16

Maria Fragoso & John Lee @ Field Projects Gallery

Upper East Side

Ceysson & B�n�ti�re / What Wind /�956 Madison Ave.,�New York, NY / closes March 2
ChaShaMa (Space to Present) / Sabrina Puppin: Visual Meditations / 485 Madison Ave., New York City, NY / closes February 23
Bookstein Projects / Jan M�ller: Flowers / 60 East 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY/ closes February 23
Petzel Gallery / Adam McEwen / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / January 22 to February 16
Johannes Vogt Gallery / Alexander Kroll: Imagism / 958 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes February 28
Victoria Monroe Fine Art / Elizabeth Dworkin / 67 E 80th St., New York, NY / closes March 3
Art + Leisure / Joe Nanashe & Jamie Powell / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / closes February 24

Alexander Kroll @ Johannes Vogt

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

One Comment

  1. Thanks for the shout out, Two Coats!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*