Gallery shows, Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: April, 2022

ATM Gallery NYC: Yuan Fang, Battleground, Installation View

Contributed by Sharon Butler / Due to a massive hack attack at Two Coats of Paint, we had to rebuild our most recent files, including the April gallery guide. Call it a work in progress. We will continue to edit and update as necessary.

INVITATION: Save the date for DUMBO Open Studios, April 22-24, when I will be showing some recent work created for a collaborative project with CounterPointe9, with choreographer Julia Gleich and Norte Maar in my studio at 55 Washington Street. I also organized a show at Platform Project Space called “MOD” featuring one of my paintings alongside singular works by Peter Dudek, Steve Hicks, Sheila Pepe, and Adam Simon. Located at 20 Jay Street #319, Platform is run by artist Elizabeth Hazan. The opening is scheduled for Friday April 22, 6-8 — the same night as the opening party for the Sharpe-Walentas Studio Program, which is in the same building. Please join us!

Brooklyn (loosely organized by neighborhood)

Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects / 524 Court St., Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Al Bolton, Renée Cox, David Dixon, Ellwood C. Dixon, Frank Frances, Cécile Fromont, Daniel Swanigan Snow, Nari Ward, Diasporic Entropic Diremption and the Cross-Cultural Cross / closes April 17

Court Tree Collective / Industry City 51 35th Street, BLD #5, 2nd FL, Suite B236, Brooklyn, NY / John Whitlock, Christina Massey, Jung Eun Park and Jennifer Prevatt, The Tactiles / April 16 – May 15

Ortega y Gasset Projects / 363 3rd Avenue, Gowanus, Brooklyn NY / Kat Ryals and Kat Stone, Swallowed Into the Soft Underbelly / Apr 1 – May 1

Tappeto Volante Projects, 126 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY / Keiko Narahashi: How long have I been sleeping? / closes Apr 10

Atlantic 490 / 490 Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Luke Gray, The Afterlife of Paintings, New Work by Luke Gray / Apr 9 – May 22

Metaphor Projects / 382 Atlantic Avenue Brooklyn, NY / Renee Lynch, Gaze / closes Apr 30

1Gap Gallery / 1 Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Established Gallery / 75 6th Ave., Brooklyn NY / Natchie, About Last Night / Apr 8 – 30

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay St., #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Lauriston Avery, Hannah Beerman, Carl D’alvia, Reid + Factor, Jennifer Sirey, Elena Sisto, Alex Yuzdon, Alexi Worth, Lumin Wakoa, BALANCE / closes Apr 16

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Susan Meiselas, Carnival Strippers Color, 1972-1975 / Feb 19 – Apr 23

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Russell Maltz, Painted / Stacked / opens Apr 9

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Victoria Idongesit Udondian, How Can I Be Nobody? / Mar 5 – Apr 10 / Victoria-Idongesit Udondian, How Can I Be Nobody / closes Apr 10

Elma / 216 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / CWACACAMINSHIN, SONGS / Apr 1 – May 1
 
The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Noir / Paul Brainard, It’s About F***ing Time / Mar 18 – Apr 17

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Marilee Armstrong-Rial, Glass Water Light / opens Apr 24

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Lara Atallah, Simon Benjamin, Sara Jimenez, Corinne Jones,Levani(Levan Mindiashvili), The Earth Leaked Red Ochre / Apr 14 – June 12

11 Newell / 11 Newell Street., Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY, 11222 / Clark Filio, Dan Schein, Jesse Morsberger, Kyle Staver, Lauren Whearty, Lauryn Welch, Brandon Johnson, Lucia Love, Carlo D’Anselmi, Keisha Prioleau-Martin, Ray Hwang, Riley Bingham, Todd Bienvenu, Tsai-Ling Tseng, Paige Turner-Uribe, Noelle Velez, Matt Blackwell, Nick Benfey, and Elmi Mata, Painters Guild / Apr 1 – May

Carvahlo Park / 112 Waterbury St., East Bushwick Brooklyn, NY / Maximilian Model, Phantom Skies / closes Apr 30

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Zak Kitnick / Mar 25 – May 08

David and Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Helen O’Leary and Liliana Zavaleta, Shelter / Apr 23 – May 14

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Jenny Kemp and MARIANNA Peragallo, Organs Without Bodies / Apr 2 – May 8

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Alexa Jay Evans, The Vessel / Apr 2 – May 8

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Elizabeth Insogna and Erika Keck, Doesn’t Hold Water / Apr 2 – May 8

Ortega y Gasset Projects: Kate Stone, Strange Loops (A Gathering Storm in Four Dimensions), 2020, archival pigment prints

Queens

Mrs. / 60-40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / Rose Nestler, too bad for heaven, too good for hell / Mar 23 – May 7

False Flag / 11-22 44th Rd., Long Island City, NY / TBA

5-50 Gallery / 5-50 51st Ave., Long Island City, NY / Pet Peeves: Peter Drake, Kevin Ford, Margot Bird, Sarah Coote, Matthew Uebbing, Tatiana Istomina, Michael Polakowski, & Sarah Grass / closes April 17

Mrs: Rose Nestler, too bad for heaven, too good for hell
550 Gallery: Peter Drake, 2022, BadDog 36×38 inches

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Jarett Key, from the ground, up / Mar 10 – Apr 23

Jenny’s / 9 Pell St, 2B, New York, NY 10013 / TBA

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Susan Ciancolo, Savannah Knoop, Liz Larner, Eric N. Mack, Harold Mendez, Rachel Eulena Williams, How to Get Free of the Rectangle / Apr 7 – May 7

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY 10013 / Serkan Ozkaya, ni4ni / closes Apr 23 / Lovid, Hold On / Mar 19 – Apr 23

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Jill Moser, New Paintings /

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY Mika Horibuchi, Watercolors / closes Mar 26 / Barbara Kasten, Shift / Mar 4 – Apr 30

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Jo Nigoghossian, You Are Getting Very Sleepy / Mar 31 – Apr 30

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Sahar Khoury, You Can’t Cut It Into Pieces / Lyric Shen, Biscuit / Mar 11 – Apr 9

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / Dominique Knowles / Mar 25 – Apr 30 / Cole Lu / Mar 25 – Apr 30

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / David Aipperspach, Prologue to a Garden Dark / Mar 18 – Apr 30

Jack Barrett / 89 Franklin St., New York, NY / Haley Josephs, Passages / Apr 8 – May 7

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Jordan Nassar, To Light the Sky / Apr 2 – May 7

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Stephen Thorpe, Boundaries of the Soul / Mar 03 – Apr 14

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Alex Anderson and Michael Stamm / Mar 31 – May 7

Deanna Evans / 373 Broadway, E15, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Nickola Pottinger, fi mi heart full / Feb 25 – Apr 9 / Xiao Wang, Liminal Blue / Apr 15 – May 28

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Emily Noelle Lambert, All in Alive / Apr 8 – May 7

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Michael Raedecker / Mar 4 – Apr 16

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Oliver Lee Jackson / Mar 25 – May 7

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Anges Walden, Aurora Consurgens / Apr 2 – Apr 30

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Ambreen Butt, Margarita Cabrera, Becca Davis, Anita Groener, Spandita Malik, Tom Molloy, Azita Moradkhani, Kanishka Raja, say the dream was real and the wall imaginary / closes Apr 23 / Squeak Carnwath, Pattern Language / Apr 29 – June 4

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Streeet, New York, NY / Peter Naudin, The Distance From A Lemon To Murder / Mar 3 – May 8

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Andrew Cadre, 1965-1978 / Mar 24 – May 7

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / David Wojnarowicz, Dear Jean Pierre: The David Wojnarowicz Correspondence with Jean Pierre Delage, 1979-1982

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / Ken Johnson, Paintings / Mar 5 – Apr 9

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Alix Lambert, Pleadings and Proceedings / Mar 18 – Apr 29

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / Omari Douglin, MOD (Montage Ontology Dilemma) / Apr 1 – May 7

Kerry Schuss: Ken Johnson
Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner: Jill Moser, 2021,gouache on various papers on khaki
Freight + Volume: Emily Noelle Lambert, All in Alive, Casalis, 2022, acrylic and oil on canvas, 84h x 84w in

Lower East Side

56 Henry / 105 Henry St., New York, NY / Richard Tinkler, Large Paintings / Mar 24 – Apr 30

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / Florian Pumhosl, Sequence 8: one work, one or two weeks / closes Mar 26 / Dana Lok, Part and Parse / Mar 17 – May 7

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Pat Adams, Work from the 1970s and 80s / Mar 5 – Apr 16

Betty Cuningham Gallery / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / / Rackstraw Downes: Drawings / closes March 19 / Mia Westerlund, Aftermath / Mar 24 – May 7

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Domenico Zindato, By The River of Multiple Suns / Apr 9 – May 14 / Dan Miller, Large Works 2015-2021 / Apr 9 – May 14

Entrance / 48 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Luke Barber Smith, Cold Mountain / Mar 30 – May 08

Francois Ghebaly / 391 Grand St, New York, NY 10002 / Sascha Braunig, Lay Figure / closes Apr 16

HOUSING / 191 Henry St, New York, NY 10002 / TBA

KingsLeap / 105 Henry St Store 5, New York, NY 10002 / Audrey Gair and Michelle Uckotter, Elsewhere, Kira Scerbin, Corp., / closes May 15

Another Place / 52 Henry Street, New York, NY / Anna Nero, Obsessions / Mar 26 – Apr 24

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / Yuan Fang, Battleground / Mar 26 – May 1

Auxier Kline / 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY / Rachel Rickert & Alexandra Smith, Cold Shower / Apr 9 – May 7

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Em Rooney / opens Apr 9

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Julia Rommel / Lionel Mauz, Where the Body Ends / Mar 12 – Apr 16

Betty Cuningham / 15 Rivington St., New York, NY / Mia Westerlund Richards, Aftermath / closes May 7

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Rochelle Feinstein: You Again / closes March 12 / Morgan Bassichis, Questions to Ask Beforehand / Mar 25 – Apr 23

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Jens Kothe, Model Organisms / closes Apr 9

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / Dewey Crumpler, Painting is an Act of Spritual Aggression / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / Sans Toi / Linnea Paskow: Tides / Apr 6 – Apr 30

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / TBA

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Sojourner Truth, Parsons / My Name Is Not Susan / Mar 11 – May 11

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Yevgeniya Baras, Avital Burg, Youmna Chlala, Heather Dewey-Hagborg, Rahima Gambo, Daniel Giordano, Yvette Janine-Jackson, Lesia Khomenko, Oan Kim, Mollie McKinley, Levani (Levani Mindiashvilli), Daniel Neumann, Adjani Okpu-Egbe, Claudia Peña Salinas, Forward Ground / Mar 30 – May 8

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Chambiss Giobbi, Twice Upon A Time / closes Apr 10 / Magnolia Laurie, Feeling Our Way Forward / closes May 22

James Fuentes / 55 Delancy St., New York, NY / Jane Dickson, 99 Cent Dreams / closes May 7

François Ghebaly, 391 Grand St., New York, NY / Sascha Braunig Lay Figure / closes April 16

Heroes Gallery / 162 Allen Street, New York, NY / Kira Dominguez Hultgren: Luz Jimenez / Mar 17 – Apr 23

High Noon / 124 Forsyth St., New York, NY / Jill Levine, Changing Planes / Mar 17 – Apr 24

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Bridget Mullen, Quitters / Mar 25 – Apr 30

New Collectors Gallery / 191 Henry Street, New York, NY / Ryan Rennie / Apr 8 – May 8

No Gallery / 105 Henry Street (Store #4) New York, NY / Valenina Vaccarella solo, Bless This Life / Mar 24 – Apr 28

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Sam Contis / opens May 13

Lubov / 5 East Broadway, #402, New York, NY / Mimi Park, Dawning: dust, seeds, Copless / closes April 16

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Kathy Ruttenberg, Sunshine at Midnight / Mar 19 – Apr 30

M23 / 24 Henry St., New York, NY / Jonathan Mildenberg, The Drowning Dog / closes Apr 23

Candice Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Siobhan Liddell, Linda Matalon, Fragments / Samantha Mye / Apr 22 – May 28

Martos /41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / Ryan Foerster, Frictional Archaelogy / closes Apr 30

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Leigh Suggs, Bent Out of Shape / Mar 11 – Apr 16 / Julia Clift, Cradle / closes Apr 16 / Robert Burnier, Soon the Night / Apr 22 – May 28

McKenzie Fine Art / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Maureen Macquillan, Two Ways About It / Apr 9 – May 8

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Zuriel Waters, Pentup House / Mar 25 – Apr 17

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Lucy Mullican, Sensed As Well As Seen / closes May 21

Perrotin / 130 Orchard St., New York, NY / Jes?s Rafael Soto: Materia y vibraci?n, 1956 – 1974; Kara Joslyn: This is Hardcore; Dwellers, part I: Liam Allan, Jean-Philippe Delhomme, Leslie Hewitt, Denise Kupferschmidt, Fared Manzur, Joseph Montgomery, Ann Pibal, Julia Von Eichel, Carrie Yamaoka / closes April 16

Sargent?s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Johannes Hogbom, Alyssa Klauer, Heidi Norton, The Palm-Wine Drinkard / Mar 17 – Apr 16

Shrine / 179 E Broadway, New York, NY / Marina Kappos / Mar 17 – Apr 16 / Hayley Barker, Shari Urquhart, The Spider / Apr 22 – May 21

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / Joana Choumali, It Still Feels Like The Right Time / closes Apr 30

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Cameron Clayborn, Mothership in Malvern / closes May 7

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / June Kornefeel, HERE COMES the NIGHT / Feb 26 – Apr 16

Thierry Goldberg Gallery / 109 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / Natalie Terenzini, Mouse Trap / closes May 27

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Sarah McEneaney, Home is Studio, Studio is Home / Mar 12 – Apr 23

Hannah Traore Gallery / 150 Orchard St., New York, NY / Mi Casa Su Casa / closes Apr 16

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Claudia Bitran, Stereotypes / Mar 11 – Apr 16

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Hillary Pecis, Warmly / closes May 14

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Mel Bother, I Still Don’t Get it / Feb 10 – Apr 16

Frosch & Co: Magnolia Laurie
Andrew Edlin Gallery: Domenico Zindato, Passing By Flowers Bursting Out, 2020, Soft pastel, ink, acrylic on handmade Japanese paper, 10 x 10.5 in
56 Henry, Richard Tinkler, Large Paintings, 2022

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Mangelos, Julije Knifer, Julius Koller, Mladen Stilinovic, and Goran Trbuljak, From Scratch / Mar 3 – Apr 16 /

Owen James Gallery / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / CHIAOZZA / Peggy Chiang, Ben Duax, Genevieve Goffman, Ryan Kitson, Claire Lachow, Big Country / Mar 11 – Apr 17 / Chiaozza, Mariano Ching, Bjorn Meyer-Ebrecht, Gary Gissler, Rachael Gorchov, David Kramer, Danny Licul, China Marks, Mark Mann, Karen Marston, Phunk, Huston Ripley, Elin Rodseth, David Sandlin, David B. Smith, Sue Stone / closes May 27

Hyacinth Gallery / 179 Canal St #4B, New York, NY 10013 / Peggy Chiang, Ben Duax, Genevieve Goffman, Ryan Kitson, Claire Lachow, Big Country / Mar 11 – Apr 17

Peter Freeman, Inc: From Scratch, Installation View, 2022

Noho/East Village

Aicon Gallery / 35 Great Jones St, New York, NY 10012 / Rachid Karachi, Le Chant De L’ardent Desir / closes Mar 12 / Katja Larsson, Myth / Machine / Mar 17 – Apr 23 / Maya Varadaraj, Accident of Birth / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Half Gallery / 235 E. 4th St., New York, NY / Kyle Staver, tout court / closes May 8

The Hole / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / Booted Keresztesi, The Opium Smoker’s Dream / Mar 5 – Apr 17

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Jay Milder, Broadway Nonstop, Subway Paintings from the 1950s and 60s / closes May 15

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Tabboo!, Cityscapes / Mar 3 – Apr 16 / Mungo Thomson, Time Life / Mar 5 – Apr 16

Marinaro / 678 Broadway, Floor 3, New York, NY / Alessandro Teioldi, duet / Apr 14 – May 21

Osmos / 50 E 1st St., New York, NY / Mind the Gaps: Michele Araujo, Larry Greenberg, Adam Simon, William Stone, Jude Tallichet / Mar 6 – Apr 30

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Louisa Gagliardi and Yves Scherer / closes Mar 5 / Valentin Carron, And So America Opened Up / Mar 18 – Apr 23

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / Brian Kokoska, Who Killed the Pied Piper? / closes Apr 23

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / The Agreement: Chromatic Presences / closes May 11

Half Gallery: Kyle Staver
The Hole: Botond Keresztesi, The Opium Smoker’s Dream, 2022

Union Square (and nearby)

Gordon Robichaux / 41 Union Square West, #925 and #907, New York, NY / Tabboo! in collaboration with Karma / Mar 5 – Apr 16

Project: ARTspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Floor New York, NY / Shuffling Liminal Episodes: Leslie Kerby, Michelle Weinberg / closes June 17

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel Gallery / 456 W 18th St, New York, NY / Joe Bradley, Bhoga Marga / Mar 30 – Apr 30

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Paul Wesenberg, Wanderlust / closes May 14

Ethan Cohen Gallery / 251 West 19th Street, New York, NY / Catheris Mondombo, Faces of Kinshasa / closes Apr 30

Vito Schnabel / 455 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011 / Mariana Oushiro, Supernova / closes Apr 30

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Deborah Dancy, A Glitch in the Membrane / closes May 7 / click here to read an exclusive Two Coats interview from a studio visit with Deborah Dancy about A Glitch in the Membrane.

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / Maja Lisa Engelhardt, The Eighth Day / TBA

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Kay WalkingStick, Mountains/Canyons/Clouds / Mar 4 – Apr 16

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Sandra Cinto, Melody to the Stars / closes May 7

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Brian Alfred / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Miles McEnery 520 West 21st St, New York, NY / Danny Ferrell, Castle in the Sky / closes Apr 22

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Eliott Green / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Paula Cooper / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Walid Raad, We Have Never Been So Populated / closes April 16

Dinner Gallery / 242 W. 22nd St., New York, NY / Fertile Plains: Madeleine Bialke, Saskia Fleishman and Kelsey Shwetz / closes Mar 5 / Jen Dwyer, Garden of Archetypes / Mar 10 – Apr 23

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Carrie Moyer, Morphologies / closes Apr 30

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / TBA

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Marcus Brutus, Return to the Source / closes May 14

Mathew Marks / 522 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Leidy Churchman, New You / closes Apr 23

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Matthew Craven, Times Gone By / closes May 7

Lisson Gallery / 504 W 24th St, New York, NY 10011 / Art & Language Hostage / Mar 3 – Apr 16

Matthew Marks / 523 W 24th St., New York, NY / Leidy Churchman, New You / Mar 11 – Apr 23 / Channa Horwitz, Mar 3 – Apr 16

Gagosian / 555 West 24th St., New York, NY / Michael Heizer / Mar 3 – Apr 16

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Beyond the Alley, There / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Leah Yerpe, Inner Wildnerness / closes May 7

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Cristina De Miguel, New Paint / Mar 26 – Apr 30

Berry Campbell / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / Dan Christensen, The Harmonious Turbulence of the Universe / closes Mar 12 / Charlotte Park, Works on Paper from the 1950s / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Jack Shainman / 524 W 24th & 513 W 20th, New York, NY / This Tender, Fragile Thing / Jan 15 – Apr 30

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Beverley Semmes, Pot Peek / Feb 3 – Mar 12 / Greg Smith / Mar 18 – Apr 23

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Eva LeWitt / Mar 25 – Apr 30

Sears-Peyton Gallery / 210 Eleventh Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY / Suzy Spence, Racing Like Smoke / closes Apr 16

Cheim and Read / 547 W 25th., New York, NY / Bill Jensen, Stillness / Flowing / closes April 23

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Cameron Welch, Ruins / closes May 7

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / Tenet: Wall Begins to Know Itself / Mar 5 – Apr 2

Winston W?chter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Ethan Murrow, Magic Bridge / Mar 10 – Apr 30

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Maggie Hambling, Real Time / Mar 10 – Apr 30 / Victor Pasmore, Prints / Mar 10 – Apr 30

Pace / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / Rachel Misrach, At the Still Point of the Turning World, 2002-2022 / Mar 11 – Apr 16 / Julian Schnabel, For Esme – with Love and Squalor / Apr 9 – May 21

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Alex Kanevsky, Postcards from a Closet / Mar 17 – Apr 16

Galerie Lelong / 528 W 26th St, New York, NY 10001 / Andy Goldsworthy, Red Flags / closes May 7

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Rachael Wren, Still It Grows / Wendi Schneider, Into The Mist / TBA

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Richard Hawkins, The Forrest Bess Variations / Mar 11 – Apr 23

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Nat Meade, Nothing, Happens for a Reason / Mar 24 – Apr 23

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Piotr Janas / opens Apr 21

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Jason Karolak, Porous / Apr 7 – May 21

BravinLee Programs / 526 West 26th Street, New York, NY / TBA

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Hassan Sharif, Political Paintings (2008-2009) / Mar 17 – Apr 23

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Karl Haendel, Praise New York / Mar 10 – Apr 16 / Anette Lemieux, Things Felt / Apr 21 – May 28

Nancy Hoffman Gallery / 520 West 27 St., New York, NY / Michael Gregory / Mar 17 – Apr 30

Paul Kasmin / 297 10th Ave., New York, NY / Dorothea Tanning, Doesn’t the Paint Say It All? / Mar 3 – Apr 16 / James Metcalf, Hammer and Hand / Mar 3 – Apr 23

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Thomas Berding, Everyday Elsewhere / closes Mar 23

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Nocturne / closes Apr 23

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St.,  New York, NY / Margaret Leveson, Emerging / closes Apr 23

Bowery Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Stephanie Franks, In Conversation / closes Apr 23

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Mateo Lopez / Mar 10 – Apr 30

Sugarlift / 508 W 28th Street, New York, NY / Thorbjørn Bechmann, Maja Dlugolecki, & Kenny Nguyen, Infinite Thread / closes May 7

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / Visa Doks, Ellen Denuto, Joy Nagy / closes Apr 20

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Khatia Esartia / Mar 29 – May 22

Petzel (Chelsea): Joe Bradley
Markel Fine Arts: Deborah Dancy, Just A Disguise, 2021, oil on canvas, 36 x 38 in
DC Moore: Carrie Moyer, Arrangement #14, 2021, Mixed media and collage on paper, 15 3/16 x 11 inches
The Painting Center: Thomas Berding, Specter in the Corner, 2022, acrylic, flashe, and collage on canvas, 48 x 44 inches

Midtown, etc.

EFA Project Space / 323 W. 39th St., New York, NY / Sprout Hinge Nap Wobble / closes May 14

Marian Goodman / 24 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019 / Thomas Struth / Mar 15 – Apr 23

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Nathalie Du Pasquier, Speed Limit / Mar 9 – Apr 23

Upper East Side / Harlem (organized from downtown to uptown)

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Hiroyuki Hamada, New Work / Mar 10 – Apr 15

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Peter Schoolwerth, Rigged / Mar 31 – May 7

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / When a Cloud Leaves the Sky / Mar 12 – Apr 23

Out Left Art / 22 E. 69th St., New York, NY / Christine Romanelli, Alex Schoenberg, Archaeastronomy / closes Apr 30

Ceysson Benetiere / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / To Lean-Into / Mar 05 – Apr 16

Gagosian / 980 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Adam McEwen, Execute / closes Apr 23

David Nolan / 24 E 81st St 4th floor, New York, NY 10028 / Julia Fish, Thresholds with Hearth / closes Apr 16

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Scott Alario, Luna Moth / Mar 1 – 26

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Richard Diebenkorn, Works on Paper, 1946 – 1992 / Mar 3 – Apr 23

Harper’s Apartment / 51 E 74th Street, New York, NY / Matt Nichols, Milking The Rat / Mar 2 – Apr 16

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Markus Lupertz, The Grace of the Twentieth Century is Rendered Visible by the Dithyramb I Have Invented: Paintings from 1963-1976 / Feb 17 – Apr 23

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Genesis Tremaine, Break of Day / Mar 23 – Apr 23

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Stefan Tcherepnin, Portal / closes Apr 23

Galeria Buchholz / 17 E 82nd St, New York, NY 10028 / Anne Imhof / May 19 – June 25

Salon 94 / 94 89th Street, New York, NY / TBA

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Claire Seidl, Violets Are Blue / Mar 23 – Apr 22 / Thornton Willis, A Painting Survey, Five Decades: 1967 – 2017 / Apr 4 – May 6

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / Stan Squirewell, Who is that? / closes May 14

David Nolan Gallery: Julia Fish, Thresholds with Hearth / 2022
David Richard Gallery: Thornton Willis, Transition II, Acrylic and oil on canvas, 2009, 70 x 62 inches

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*